Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Jabal Al Harim
Photo: Jc8136 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Jabal Al HarimReport this photo · linked, not stored
Jabal Al Harim
Jebel Jais
Photo: IbrahimKumar · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Jebel JaisReport this photo · linked, not stored
Jebel Jais
Jabal ar Rahrah
Photo: LukasSimeone · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Jabal ar RahrahReport this photo · linked, not stored
Jabal ar Rahrah
Jabal Raḩabah
Photo: Ciorraga · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Jabal RaḩabahReport this photo · linked, not stored
Jabal Raḩabah
Musandam Governorate · OmanSummit weather, forecast and climate

Ra's Mintarah

1,818 m
Elevation1,818 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation4.1 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul34°average high
26.00° N, 56.26° EElevation 1,818 mUTC+4 · Gulf Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,818 m
  • Mid-mountain1,570 m
  • Valley · Dafalas1,312 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Ra's Mintarah in brief

Ra's Mintarah rises to 1,818 m, Musandam Governorate, Oman.

At the summit, June is the mildest month with average highs of 34°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Dafalas, 12 km to the SW at 1,312 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,818 m · 5,965 ft
Region
Musandam Governorate
Country
Oman
Coordinates
26.0042, 56.2597
Nearest airport
Khasab Airport (KHS) · 19 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Ra's Mintarah by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°40°13°7°Jan15°8°Feb19°11°Mar25°15°Apr31°20°May34°23°Jun34°25°Jul33°24°Aug31°21°Sep25°16°Oct19°12°Nov15°9°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Ra's Mintarah by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high13°15°19°25°31°34°34°33°31°25°19°15°
Average low7°8°11°15°20°23°25°24°21°16°12°9°
Precipitation41 mm50 mm57 mm10 mm4 mm0 mm2 mm0 mm1 mm4 mm10 mm44 mm
Cloud cover20%18%22%17%8%2%8%6%1%4%10%19%
Daylight10h 4111h 1711h 5912h 4613h 2413h 4513h 3713h 0412h 2011h 3410h 5310h 31
Month score617384977562626776989772

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level3,300 m3,650 m4,100 m4,850 m5,700 m6,250 m6,350 m6,200 m5,850 m5,000 m4,250 m3,650 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Ra's Mintarah in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Oman
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Jabal Al Harim2,087 m1,727 m4.1 km SW33°
Jebel Jais1,911 m431 m9.4 km SW33°
Jabal as Sayḩ1,746 m–7.7 km SW34°
Jabal Hadaba1,712 m–7.9 km W34°
Jabal ar Rahrah1,691 m71 m13 km SW34°
Jabal Khawsha1,583 m–2.1 km E34°
Jabal Raḩabah1,575 m320 m17 km SW34°
Jabal Yabana1,480 m–18 km SW34°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Dafalas
Photo: IbrahimKumar · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Dafalas

Ras Al Khaimah · 12 km SW
28°Oct high
1wet day
88score
Dafalas
Musaibat
Photo: IbrahimKumar · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Musaibat

Ras Al Khaimah · 14 km SW
30°Oct high
1wet day
78score
Musaibat
Sha'am
Photo: Earth Science and Remote Sensing Unit, Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Sha'am

Ras Al Khaimah · 18 km W
34°Oct high
1wet day
59score
Sha'am
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Lima

Musandam Governorate · 18 km SE
35°Oct high
1wet day
58score
Lima
Around here

Lima and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Lima

Musandam Governorate · Oman
Jan–Feb · Decbest months
38°July high
11 maltitude
Lima

Mountains

Jabal Al Harim
Photo: Jc8136 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km W

Jabal Al Harim

2,087 m
Jabal Al Harim
Jebel Jais
Photo: IbrahimKumar · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
24 km W

Jebel Jais

1,911 m · Al Hajar Mountains
Jebel Jais
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
24 km W

Jabal as Sayḩ

1,746 m
Jabal as Sayḩ