Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Rivas Department · NicaraguaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Concepción

Volcano1,700 mUltra-prominent peak
Elevation1,700 mabove sea level
Prominence1,579 mindependent height
Isolation85 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul23°average high
11.53° N, 85.62° WElevation 1,700 mUTC−6 · Central Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,700 m
  • Mid-mountain880 m
  • Valley · Altagracia66 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Concepción in brief

Concepción rises to 1,700 m, Rivas Department, Nicaragua. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,579 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, April is the mildest month with average highs of 24°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Altagracia, 5.5 km to the NE at 66 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,700 m · 5,577 ft
Prominence
1,579 m
Region
Rivas Department
Country
Nicaragua
Coordinates
11.5333, -85.6167
Nearest airport
Augusto C. Sandino (Managua) International Airport (MGA) · 90 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Concepción by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
15°20°25°30°22°19°Jan22°19°Feb23°19°Mar24°20°Apr24°21°May23°21°Jun23°21°Jul23°21°Aug23°21°Sep23°20°Oct22°20°Nov22°20°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Concepción by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high22°22°23°24°24°23°23°23°23°23°22°22°
Average low19°19°19°20°21°21°21°21°21°20°20°20°
Precipitation53 mm20 mm18 mm29 mm255 mm334 mm323 mm335 mm345 mm377 mm125 mm69 mm
Cloud cover17%16%17%28%54%70%65%61%65%59%44%25%
Daylight11h 3111h 4612h 0312h 2312h 3912h 4812h 4412h 3012h 1211h 5311h 3611h 27
Month score859595925750525452556181

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,850 m4,900 m4,950 m5,050 m5,100 m5,100 m5,050 m5,050 m5,050 m5,000 m4,950 m4,900 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Concepción in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Nicaragua
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Maderas1,394 m–15 km SE22°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Altagracia

Rivas Department · 5.5 km NE
27°Oct high
26wet days
49score
Altagracia
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

La Flor

Rivas Department · 6.1 km NW
27°Oct high
23wet days
50score
La Flor
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

La Concepción

Rivas Department · 6.7 km W
27°Oct high
23wet days
51score
La Concepción
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Moyogalpa

Rivas Department · 8.9 km W
27°Oct high
23wet days
49score
Moyogalpa
Around here

Altagracia and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Altagracia

Rivas Department · Nicaragua
Jan–Marbest months
28°July high
66 maltitude
Altagracia

Nature

Lake Nicaragua
Photo: Earth Science and Remote Sensing Unit, Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
24 km E

Lake Nicaragua

Lake · 32 m
Lake Nicaragua
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
15 km SE

Volcán Maderas

National park
Volcán Maderas
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
16 km SE

Cascada San Ramón

Waterfall
Cascada San Ramón

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
15 km SE

Maderas

1,394 m · American Cordillera
Maderas
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
32 km NW

Volcán Zapatera

639 m · American Cordillera
Volcán Zapatera

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
14 km SW

El Ceibo Museums

El Ceibo Museums