Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Taranaki Maunga
Photo: Ulrich Lange, Bochum, Germany · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Taranaki MaungaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Panitahi
Photo: Michal Klajban · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
PanitahiReport this photo · linked, not stored
Panitahi
Patuhā
Photo: Dave Young · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
PatuhāReport this photo · linked, not stored
Patuhā
Taranaki Region · New ZealandSummit weather, forecast and climate

Taranaki Maunga

Volcano2,518 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely May–Oct
Elevation2,518 mabove sea level
Prominence2,308 mindependent height
Isolation129 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul-1°average high
39.30° S, 174.06° EElevation 2,518 mUTC+13 · New Zealand Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,518 m
  • Mid-mountain1,440 m
  • Valley · Cardiff352 m

Freezing level in October: 2,450 m

iThe mountain

Taranaki Maunga in brief

Taranaki Maunga rises to 2,518 m, Taranaki Region, New Zealand. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 2,308 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, January is the mildest month with average highs of 11°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from January to December.

The nearest town in the atlas is Cardiff, 16 km to the SE at 352 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,518 m · 8,261 ft
Prominence
2,308 m
Region
Taranaki Region
Country
New Zealand
Coordinates
-39.2964, 174.0647
Nearest airport
New Plymouth Airport (NPL) · 34 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Taranaki Maunga by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°11°4°Jan10°3°Feb8°2°Mar5°-1°Apr2°-3°May0°-6°Jun-1°-7°Jul-1°-7°Aug1°-5°Sep3°-3°Oct6°-1°Nov8°1°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Taranaki Maunga by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high11°10°8°5°2°0°-1°-1°1°3°6°8°
Average low4°3°2°-1°-3°-6°-7°-7°-5°-3°-1°1°
Precipitation226 mm202 mm223 mm249 mm290 mm325 mm339 mm332 mm324 mm359 mm265 mm271 mm
Cloud cover37%36%33%36%40%43%43%42%42%42%39%42%
Daylight14h 3813h 3512h 2411h 0610h 019h 259h 3810h 3311h 4713h 0314h 1514h 55
Month score262424232120202020202120

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely May–Oct
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level3,650 m3,550 m3,250 m2,850 m2,450 m2,050 m1,900 m1,850 m2,200 m2,450 m2,850 m3,200 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Taranaki Maunga in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of New Zealand
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Panitahi1,966 m–1.6 km S3°
Pouākai1,400 m–7.8 km NW5°
Tatangi1,336 m–6.7 km NW6°
Patuhā684 m–17 km NW10°
Rata670 m–8.9 km N9°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Cardiff
Photo: JaumeBG · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Cardiff

Taranaki Region · 16 km SE
14°Oct high
17wet days
40score
Cardiff
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Kaponga

Taranaki Region · 17 km SE
14°Oct high
17wet days
43score
Kaponga
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Egmont Village

Taranaki Region · 18 km N
14°Oct high
17wet days
41score
Egmont Village
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Inglewood

Taranaki Region · 18 km NE
14°Oct high
17wet days
41score
Inglewood
Around here

Cardiff and around

Cardiff
Photo: JaumeBG · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Cardiff

Taranaki Region · New Zealand
Jan–Marbest months
10°July high
352 maltitude
Cardiff

Nature

Te Rere o Kapuni
Photo: Ulrich Lange, Bochum, Germany · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km NW

Te Rere o Kapuni

Waterfall
Te Rere o Kapuni
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km W

Murphys Lake

Lake
Murphys Lake
Egmont National Park
Photo: Michal Klajban · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km NW

Egmont National Park

National park
Egmont National Park

Mountains

Panitahi
Photo: Michal Klajban · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km NW

Panitahi

1,966 m
Panitahi
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
24 km NW

Pouākai

1,400 m
Pouākai
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
22 km NW

Tatangi

1,336 m · Pouākai Range
Tatangi

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
5.2 km E

Taranaki Pioneer Village

Taranaki Pioneer Village