Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Ajusco
Photo: Ricraider · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
AjuscoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Ajusco
Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt · Mexico City · MexicoSummit weather, forecast and climate

Xítle

3,105 m
Elevation3,105 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation5.1 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul18°average high
19.25° N, 99.22° WElevation 3,105 mUTC−6 · Central Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,105 m
  • Mid-mountain2,680 m
  • Valley · Tlalpan2,256 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Xítle in brief

Xítle rises to 3,105 m in the Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt, Mexico City, Mexico.

At the summit, April is the mildest month with average highs of 21°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town is Lomas de Tepemecatl, 1.9 km to the SW at 2,955 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,105 m · 10,187 ft
Range
Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt
Region
Mexico City
Country
Mexico
Coordinates
19.2457, -99.2227
Nearest airport
Mexico City Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) · 27 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Xítle by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°16°0°Jan18°1°Feb20°2°Mar21°4°Apr21°6°May19°8°Jun18°7°Jul18°7°Aug17°7°Sep17°5°Oct17°2°Nov16°1°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Xítle by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high16°18°20°21°21°19°18°18°17°17°17°16°
Average low0°1°2°4°6°8°7°7°7°5°2°1°
Precipitation17 mm14 mm17 mm35 mm86 mm222 mm265 mm263 mm220 mm86 mm17 mm9 mm
Cloud cover22%18%17%22%29%54%59%58%58%43%25%23%
Daylight11h 0611h 3112h 0112h 3513h 0213h 1713h 1112h 4712h 1511h 4311h 1410h 59
Month score859695907657545552668989

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,350 m4,550 m4,850 m5,050 m5,150 m5,150 m5,000 m5,050 m5,000 m4,800 m4,550 m4,400 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Xítle in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Mexico
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Ajusco3,936 m–5.6 km SW13°
Pico El Aguila3,839 m–5.1 km SW13°
Volcán Jumento3,738 m–10 km SW13°
Volcán Texoxocol3,385 m–10 km S15°
Volcán Tulmiac3,316 m–17 km SE15°
Volcán Malacatepetl3,235 m–9.7 km S15°
Volcán Manteca3,231 m–18 km S16°
Volcán Tetzacoatl3,209 m–15 km SE16°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Lomas de Tepemecatl

Mexico City · 1.9 km SW
18°Oct high
17wet days
62score
Lomas de Tepemecatl
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

San Miguel Ajusco

Mexico City · 3.4 km SE
19°Oct high
17wet days
62score
San Miguel Ajusco
Tlalpan
Photo: rodrisar · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Tlalpan

Mexico City · 8.4 km NE
23°Oct high
17wet days
62score
Tlalpan
Magdalena Contreras
Photo: Daniel Case · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Magdalena Contreras

Mexico City · 9.7 km N
22°Oct high
17wet days
62score
Magdalena Contreras
Around here

Lomas de Tepemecatl and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Lomas de Tepemecatl

Mexico City · Mexico
Jan–Feb · Decbest months
19°July high
2,955 maltitude
Lomas de Tepemecatl

Nature

Desierto de los Leones National Park
Photo: Rage against · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Desierto de los Leones National Park

National park
Desierto de los Leones National Park
Cumbres del Ajusco National Park
Photo: Ricraider · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.2 km SW

Cumbres del Ajusco National Park

National park
Cumbres del Ajusco National Park
Fuentes Brotantes de Tlalpan National Park
Photo: Lore Colorado · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.7 km NE

Fuentes Brotantes de Tlalpan National Park

National park
Fuentes Brotantes de Tlalpan National Park

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
4.0 km SW

Ajusco

3,936 m · Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt
Ajusco
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
3.4 km SW

Pico El Aguila

3,839 m
Pico El Aguila
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.4 km SW

Volcán Jumento

3,738 m
Volcán Jumento

Heritage

Ciudad Universitaria
Photo: Daniel Case · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km NE

Ciudad Universitaria

World Heritage Site · 1954
Ciudad Universitaria
Xochimilco
Photo: Jflo23 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km E

Xochimilco

part of UNESCO World Heritage Site
Xochimilco

Museums

Anahuacalli Museum
Photo: AlejandroLinaresGarcia · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km NE

Anahuacalli Museum

1964
Anahuacalli Museum
Museo Dolores Olmedo
Photo: Juan Carlos Fonseca Mata · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km E

Museo Dolores Olmedo

Art museum · 1994
Museo Dolores Olmedo
Museo Universitario Arte Contemporáneo
Photo: Luisalvaz · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km NE

Museo Universitario Arte Contemporáneo

2008
Museo Universitario Arte Contemporáneo