Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Colima
Photo: Jrobertiko · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ColimaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt · Colima · MexicoSummit weather, forecast and climate

Colima

Stratovolcano · last major eruption 19133,850 mMajor summit
Elevation3,850 mabove sea level
Prominence600 mindependent height
Isolation5.9 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul11°average high
19.51° N, 103.62° WElevation 3,850 mUTC−6 · Central Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,850 m
  • Mid-mountain2,620 m
  • Valley · Cofradía1,394 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Colima in brief

Colima rises to 3,850 m in the Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt, Colima, Mexico. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 600 m, a major independent summit.

At the summit, May is the mildest month with average highs of 16°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year.

The nearest town in the atlas is Cofradía, 11 km to the SE at 1,394 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,850 m · 12,631 ft
Prominence
600 m
Range
Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt
Region
Colima
Country
Mexico
Coordinates
19.5114, -103.6181
Nearest airport
Licenciado Miguel de la Madrid International Airport (CLQ) · 26 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Colima by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°9°-4°Jan11°-4°Feb13°-3°Mar15°-1°Apr16°1°May13°3°Jun11°2°Jul11°2°Aug10°2°Sep10°1°Oct10°-2°Nov9°-3°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Colima by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high9°11°13°15°16°13°11°11°10°10°10°9°
Average low-4°-4°-3°-1°1°3°2°2°2°1°-2°-3°
Precipitation38 mm15 mm6 mm4 mm26 mm177 mm259 mm245 mm211 mm105 mm30 mm15 mm
Cloud cover28%21%21%24%24%54%74%74%73%43%23%29%
Daylight11h 0511h 3112h 0112h 3513h 0313h 1813h 1212h 4812h 1611h 4311h 1310h 58
Month score48597283802910109255054

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,250 m4,400 m4,650 m4,950 m5,150 m5,050 m4,800 m4,800 m4,800 m4,700 m4,500 m4,300 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Colima in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Mexico
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Nevado de Colima4,339 m2,700 m5.9 km N8°
Volcán San Isidro, Jalisco1,573 m–19 km NW28°
Volcán La Erita1,493 m–21 km NW28°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Cofradía

Colima · 11 km SE
27°Oct high
12wet days
55score
Cofradía
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Tonila

Jalisco · 14 km SE
28°Oct high
12wet days
56score
Tonila
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

San Marcos

Jalisco · 14 km SE
28°Oct high
12wet days
55score
San Marcos
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Cofradía de Suchitlán

Colima · 14 km SW
27°Oct high
12wet days
59score
Cofradía de Suchitlán
Around here

Cofradía and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Cofradía

Colima · Mexico
Jan · Nov–Decbest months
28°July high
1,394 maltitude
Cofradía

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
3.7 km N

Nevado de Colima National Park

National park
Nevado de Colima National Park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
19 km S

Tuxpan River, Colima

River
Tuxpan River, Colima

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
16 km NW

Nevado de Colima

4,339 m · Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt
Nevado de Colima
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
30 km NW

Volcán San Isidro, Jalisco

1,573 m
Volcán San Isidro, Jalisco
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
33 km NW

Volcán La Erita

1,493 m
Volcán La Erita

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
6.0 km SW

Museo de la Caña y del Azúcar

Museo de la Caña y del Azúcar
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
13 km SW

Sala Museográfica del Petroglifo Profr. Antonio Magaña Tejeda

Sala Museográfica del Petroglifo Profr. Antonio Magaña Tejeda
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
14 km SW

Museo La Casa del Volcán

2023
Museo La Casa del Volcán