Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Southern Region · MalawiSummit weather, forecast and climate

Chilemba

2,324 m
Elevation2,324 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation6.4 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul12°average high
15.96° S, 35.53° EElevation 2,324 mUTC+2 · Central Africa Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,324 m
  • Mid-mountain1,550 m
  • Valley · Phalombe766 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Chilemba in brief

Chilemba rises to 2,324 m, Southern Region, Malawi.

At the summit, November is the mildest month with average highs of 20°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Phalombe, 21 km to the NE at 766 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,324 m · 7,625 ft
Region
Southern Region
Country
Malawi
Coordinates
-15.9619, 35.5336
Nearest airport
Chileka International Airport (BLZ) · 68 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Chilemba by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°18°11°Jan18°11°Feb17°10°Mar16°8°Apr15°6°May12°4°Jun12°3°Jul14°4°Aug17°6°Sep19°8°Oct20°10°Nov19°11°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Chilemba by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high18°18°17°16°15°12°12°14°17°19°20°19°
Average low11°11°10°8°6°4°3°4°6°8°10°11°
Precipitation412 mm339 mm333 mm155 mm54 mm43 mm52 mm34 mm29 mm84 mm141 mm341 mm
Cloud cover65%60%43%27%22%23%26%19%15%19%32%57%
Daylight12h 5812h 3712h 1211h 4511h 2311h 1111h 1611h 3412h 0012h 2612h 5113h 04
Month score525258576759547088776656

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,550 m4,500 m4,450 m4,200 m3,900 m3,550 m3,500 m3,700 m4,150 m4,400 m4,600 m4,550 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Chilemba in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Malawi
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Sapitwa3,002 m–6.5 km E9°
Khuto2,398 m–12 km NE11°
Dzole2,347 m–11 km NE10°
Chinzama2,240 m–15 km NE10°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Phalombe
Photo: Malawi Human Rights Commission · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Phalombe

Southern Region · 21 km NE
29°Oct high
5wet days
74score
Phalombe
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Luchenza

Southern Region · 24 km W
29°Oct high
5wet days
72score
Luchenza
Around here

Phalombe and around

Phalombe
Photo: Malawi Human Rights Commission · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Phalombe

Southern Region · Malawi
May–Jun · Augbest months
22°July high
766 maltitude
Phalombe

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
22 km E

Baixa Golose

Island
Baixa Golose

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
17 km S

Sapitwa

3,002 m · Mulanje Massif
Sapitwa
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km S

Khuto

2,398 m
Khuto
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km S

Dzole

2,347 m
Dzole

Heritage

Mulanje Massif
Photo: Jesse Allen, NASA Earth Observatory, using Landsat data and SRTM data courtesy o · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km S

Mulanje Massif

World Heritage Site
Mulanje Massif