Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Qurnat as Sawda'
Photo: Erwin Franzen · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Qurnat as Sawda'Report this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Lebanon · North Lebanon · LebanonSummit weather, forecast and climate

Qurnat as Sawda'

3,088 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation3,088 mabove sea level
Prominence2,393 mindependent height
Isolation–to a higher summit
Summit, Jul17°average high
34.30° N, 36.12° EElevation 3,088 mUTC+3 · Eastern European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,088 m
  • Mid-mountain2,270 m
  • Valley · Bsharri1,442 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Qurnat as Sawda' in brief

Qurnat as Sawda' rises to 3,088 m in the Mount Lebanon, North Lebanon, Lebanon. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 2,393 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 17°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to November.

The nearest town in the atlas is Bsharri, 11 km to the SW at 1,442 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,088 m · 10,131 ft
Prominence
2,393 m
Range
Mount Lebanon
Region
North Lebanon
Country
Lebanon
Coordinates
34.3000, 36.1167
Nearest airport
Beirut Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY) · 79 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Qurnat as Sawda' by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°-4°-12°Jan-4°-13°Feb0°-10°Mar5°-6°Apr10°-1°May14°3°Jun17°6°Jul17°6°Aug14°3°Sep9°-1°Oct3°-7°Nov-2°-10°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Qurnat as Sawda' by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-4°-4°0°5°10°14°17°17°14°9°3°-2°
Average low-12°-13°-10°-6°-1°3°6°6°3°-1°-7°-10°
Precipitation227 mm203 mm152 mm72 mm38 mm10 mm5 mm3 mm9 mm86 mm163 mm189 mm
Cloud cover31%31%28%24%14%2%1%1%3%15%25%32%
Daylight10h 0610h 5711h 5613h 0213h 5614h 2614h 1413h 2812h 2511h 2210h 249h 53
Month score252525384876929479342524

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,850 m1,800 m2,300 m3,050 m3,750 m4,400 m4,850 m4,850 m4,450 m3,700 m2,800 m2,150 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Qurnat as Sawda' in 3D

viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Bsharri
Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg / http://www.vascoplanet.com/ · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bsharri

North Lebanon · 11 km SW
19°Oct high
5wet days
89score
Bsharri
Afqa
Photo: Paul Saad · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Afqa

North Lebanon · 12 km W
19°Oct high
5wet days
89score
Afqa
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Aïnâta

Baalbek-Hermel Governorate · 13 km S
18°Oct high
5wet days
89score
Aïnâta
Hadchit
Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg / http://www.vascoplanet.com/ · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Hadchit

North Lebanon · 13 km SW
20°Oct high
5wet days
89score
Hadchit
Around here

Bsharri and around

Bsharri
Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg / http://www.vascoplanet.com/ · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bsharri

North Lebanon · Lebanon
Jun–Augbest months
25°July high
1,442 maltitude
Bsharri

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
9.4 km SW

Nahr al-Jaouz

River
Nahr al-Jaouz
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
10 km W

Delmass Cave

Cave
Delmass Cave
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
1.5 km W

Haouet Nahr er Rab

Cave
Haouet Nahr er Rab

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
36 km S

Mount Sannine

2,628 m · Mount Lebanon
Mount Sannine
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
40 km SE

Aafrah

1,645 m
Aafrah

Heritage

Kadisha Valley
Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg / http://www.vascoplanet.com/ · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.5 km NW

Kadisha Valley

part of UNESCO World Heritage Site
Kadisha Valley
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
3.6 km E

Cedars of God

part of UNESCO World Heritage Site
Cedars of God

Museums

Gibran Museum
Photo: Xtcrider at English Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.8 km E

Gibran Museum

Biographical museum · 1935
Gibran Museum