Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Niigata-Yake-Yama
Photo: Alpsdake · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Niigata-Yake-YamaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Hiuchi
Photo: Alpsdake · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount HiuchiReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Hiuchi
Mount Myōkō
Photo: jenterri · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount MyōkōReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Myōkō
Mount Takatsuma
Photo: alpsdake · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount TakatsumaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Takatsuma
Mount Kurohime
Photo: Apple2000 · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount KurohimeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Kurohime
Kubiki Mountains · Niigata · JapanSummit weather, forecast and climate

Niigata-Yake-Yama

Lava dome · last major eruption 19742,400 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,400 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.8 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul16°average high
36.92° N, 138.04° EElevation 2,400 mUTC+9 · Japan Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,400 m
  • Mid-mountain1,290 m
  • Valley · Arai175 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Niigata-Yake-Yama in brief

Niigata-Yake-Yama rises to 2,400 m in the Kubiki Mountains, Niigata, Japan.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 17°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to November.

The nearest town in the atlas is Arai, 19 km to the NE at 175 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,400 m · 7,874 ft
Range
Kubiki Mountains
Region
Niigata
Country
Japan
Coordinates
36.9208, 138.0358
Nearest airport
Toyama Kitokito Airport (TOY) · 81 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Niigata-Yake-Yama by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°-10°-16°Jan-9°-15°Feb-5°-12°Mar2°-8°Apr9°-1°May12°4°Jun16°9°Jul17°10°Aug13°6°Sep7°-1°Oct0°-8°Nov-7°-14°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Niigata-Yake-Yama by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-10°-9°-5°2°9°12°16°17°13°7°0°-7°
Average low-16°-15°-12°-8°-1°4°9°10°6°-1°-8°-14°
Precipitation554 mm371 mm309 mm175 mm200 mm292 mm395 mm311 mm378 mm327 mm446 mm522 mm
Cloud cover63%60%57%49%56%65%61%48%59%52%51%56%
Daylight9h 5410h 5011h 5413h 0714h 0714h 4114h 2813h 3712h 2811h 1810h 149h 39
Month score111314171423425428161614

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level400 m500 m1,050 m2,000 m3,000 m3,700 m4,300 m4,450 m3,850 m2,850 m1,800 m850 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Niigata-Yake-Yama in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Japan
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Hiuchi2,462 m1,637 m2.8 km E16°
Mount Myōkō2,454 m–7.6 km SE16°
Mount Takatsuma2,353 m–14 km S17°
Mount Kurohime2,053 m–14 km SE18°
Mount Amakazari1,963 m–6.8 km W18°
Mount Iizuna1,917 m–23 km SE20°
Mount Togakushi1,904 m–17 km S19°
Mount Kubiki-koma1,487 m–8.2 km W21°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Arai

Niigata · 19 km NE
19°Oct high
17wet days
62score
Arai
Shinano
Photo: photo: Qurren (talk) Taken with Canon IXY 10S (Digital IXUS 210) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Shinano

Nagano · 19 km SE
17°Oct high
18wet days
52score
Shinano
Otari
Photo: Asturio Cantabrio · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Otari

Nagano · 21 km SW
17°Oct high
17wet days
54score
Otari
Itoigawa
Photo: Ignis · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Itoigawa

Niigata · 21 km NW
19°Oct high
16wet days
63score
Itoigawa
Around here

Arai and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Arai

Niigata · Japan
May · Sep–Octbest months
27°July high
175 maltitude
Arai

Nature

Lake Nojiri
Photo: RESPITE · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
19 km S

Lake Nojiri

Lake · 657 m
Lake Nojiri
Sekikawa River
Photo: Triglav · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km N

Sekikawa River

River
Sekikawa River
Naena Falls
Photo: photo: Qurren (talk) Taken with Canon IXY 10S (Digital IXUS 210) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
19 km SW

Naena Falls

Waterfall
Naena Falls

Mountains

Mount Hiuchi
Photo: Alpsdake · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
17 km SW

Mount Hiuchi

2,462 m · Kubiki Mountains
Mount Hiuchi
Mount Myōkō
Photo: jenterri · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km SW

Mount Myōkō

2,454 m · Kubiki Mountains
Mount Myōkō
Mount Takatsuma
Photo: alpsdake · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
27 km SW

Mount Takatsuma

2,353 m · Togakushi Mountains
Mount Takatsuma

Heritage

Kobayashi Kokei House
Photo: Abasaa · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km N

Kobayashi Kokei House

Registered Tangible Cultural Property of Japan · 1934
Kobayashi Kokei House
Hida Sites
Photo: Saigen Jiro · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.2 km N

Hida Sites

Historic Site of Japan
Hida Sites
宇喜世
Photo: 山田晴通 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km N

宇喜世

Registered Tangible Cultural Property of Japan
宇喜世

Museums

Joetsu City History Museum
Photo: Triglav · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km N

Joetsu City History Museum

History museum
Joetsu City History Museum
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
13 km N

Kobayashi Kokei Memorial Museum of Art

Art museum · 2002
Kobayashi Kokei Memorial Museum of Art
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
13 km N

Joetsu Municipal Museum

City museum · 1972
Joetsu Municipal Museum