Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mount Ōdake
Photo: Raita Futo from Tokyo, Japan · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount ŌdakeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kushigamine
Photo: らんで · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
KushigamineReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kushigamine
Hakkōda Mountains · Aomori · JapanSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Ōdake

Stratovolcano · last major eruption 19971,585 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation1,585 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation48 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul19°average high
40.66° N, 140.88° EElevation 1,585 mUTC+9 · Japan Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,585 m
  • Mid-mountain800 m
  • Valley · Aomori7 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Ōdake in brief

Mount Ōdake rises to 1,585 m in the Hakkōda Mountains, Aomori, Japan.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 20°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to November.

The nearest town in the atlas is Aomori, 21 km to the NW at 7 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,585 m · 5,198 ft
Range
Hakkōda Mountains
Region
Aomori
Country
Japan
Coordinates
40.6589, 140.8773
Nearest airport
Aomori Airport (AOJ) · 18 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Ōdake by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°-10°-17°Jan-9°-16°Feb-4°-12°Mar5°-4°Apr11°2°May16°7°Jun19°12°Jul20°13°Aug15°8°Sep8°0°Oct0°-7°Nov-7°-13°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Ōdake by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-10°-9°-4°5°11°16°19°20°15°8°0°-7°
Average low-17°-16°-12°-4°2°7°12°13°8°0°-7°-13°
Precipitation271 mm215 mm173 mm162 mm199 mm209 mm296 mm300 mm315 mm245 mm286 mm292 mm
Cloud cover55%55%49%45%50%54%57%50%53%44%47%54%
Daylight9h 3410h 3911h 5313h 1614h 2515h 0414h 4913h 5012h 3111h 119h 579h 17
Month score151517192347565941191815

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing levelvalleyvalley300 m1,650 m2,600 m3,400 m4,000 m4,150 m3,300 m2,200 m1,100 m50 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mount Ōdake in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Japan
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Kushigamine1,517 m–6.8 km SW20°
Sakasagawa Dake1,183 m–4.2 km SW21°
Towada mountain1,159 m–22 km S23°
Shiroji Yama1,034 m–25 km S21°
Mount Ohanabe1,011 m–17 km S21°
Namari Yama915 m–25 km S22°
Iwa Dake880 m–21 km S22°
Mount Takamori, Shichinohe834 m–12 km NE23°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Aomori
Photo: 掬茶 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Aomori

Aomori · 21 km NW
16°Oct high
14wet days
55score
Aomori
Shichinohe
Photo: Wakkubox · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Shichinohe

Aomori · 24 km E
16°Oct high
14wet days
56score
Shichinohe
Kuroishi
Photo: 掬茶 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kuroishi

Aomori · 25 km W
16°Oct high
16wet days
54score
Kuroishi
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Namioka

Aomori · 25 km W
16°Oct high
16wet days
55score
Namioka
Around here

Aomori and around

Aomori
Photo: 掬茶 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Aomori

Aomori · Japan
May–Jun · Sepbest months
25°July high
7 maltitude
Aomori

Nature

Komagome River
Photo: Mccunicano · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.9 km E

Komagome River

River
Komagome River
Okidate River
Photo: 運動会プロテインパワー · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.1 km N

Okidate River

River
Okidate River
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
6.5 km NE

Numagawa River

River
Numagawa River

Mountains

Kushigamine
Photo: らんで · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km S

Kushigamine

1,517 m · Hakkōda Mountains
Kushigamine
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
22 km SE

Sakasagawa Dake

1,183 m · Hakkōda Mountains
Sakasagawa Dake
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
36 km S

Mount Ohanabe

1,011 m
Mount Ohanabe

Heritage

Sannai-Maruyama Site
Photo: 663highland · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.2 km W

Sannai-Maruyama Site

Special Historic Site
Sannai-Maruyama Site
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.8 km S

Komakino Site

part of UNESCO World Heritage Site
Komakino Site

Museums

Aomori Museum of Art
Photo: 663highland · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.9 km W

Aomori Museum of Art

Art museum · 2006
Aomori Museum of Art
Nebuta Museum Wa Rasse
Photo: 掬茶 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.4 km N

Nebuta Museum Wa Rasse

Nebuta Museum Wa Rasse
Aomori Prefectural Museum
Photo: DoWhile · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.8 km NE

Aomori Prefectural Museum

Prefectural museum · 1973
Aomori Prefectural Museum