Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Hakusan-dake
Photo: Σ64 · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hakusan-dakeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Fuji
Photo: 名古屋太郎, (edited by Hannes_24) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount FujiReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Fuji
Kengamine Peak
Photo: 名古屋太郎 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Kengamine PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kengamine Peak
Mount Kenashi (Yamanashi, Shizuoka)
Photo: Captain76 · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Mount Kenashi (Yamanashi, Shizuoka)Report this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Kenashi (Yamanashi, Shizuoka)
Tenshi Mountains
Photo: Alpsdake · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Tenshi MountainsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Tenshi Mountains
Yamanashi · JapanSummit weather, forecast and climate

Hakusan-dake

3,730 mSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation3,730 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.7 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul10°average high
35.37° N, 138.73° EElevation 3,730 mUTC+9 · Japan Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,730 m
  • Mid-mountain2,390 m
  • Valley · Fujiyoshida1,055 m

Freezing level in October: 3,300 m

iThe mountain

Hakusan-dake in brief

Hakusan-dake rises to 3,730 m, Yamanashi, Japan.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 10°, while nights fall below freezing in 9 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from May to October.

The nearest town in the atlas is Fujiyoshida, 10 km to the NE at 1,055 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,730 m · 12,238 ft
Region
Yamanashi
Country
Japan
Coordinates
35.3667, 138.7294
Nearest airport
Mount Fuji Shizuoka Airport (FSZ) · 80 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Hakusan-dake by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°-13°-24°Jan-12°-23°Feb-9°-18°Mar-2°-12°Apr2°-7°May6°-1°Jun10°3°Jul10°3°Aug7°0°Sep1°-7°Oct-4°-13°Nov-10°-19°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Hakusan-dake by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-13°-12°-9°-2°2°6°10°10°7°1°-4°-10°
Average low-24°-23°-18°-12°-7°-1°3°3°0°-7°-13°-19°
Precipitation115 mm133 mm253 mm242 mm257 mm350 mm348 mm425 mm465 mm350 mm179 mm94 mm
Cloud cover26%32%43%48%56%69%58%42%48%42%32%23%
Daylight10h 0110h 5411h 5513h 0314h 0014h 3214h 2013h 3112h 2711h 2110h 209h 47
Month score26242018149132218202432

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level900 m1,000 m1,650 m2,600 m3,350 m4,050 m4,700 m4,750 m4,250 m3,300 m2,450 m1,500 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Hakusan-dake in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Japan
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Fuji3,777 m–0.7 km S9°
Kengamine Peak3,776 m3,776 m0.7 km S9°
Mount Kenashi (Yamanashi, Shizuoka)1,964 m–18 km W20°
Tenshi Mountains1,946 m–18 km W23°
Mount Kuro, Yamanashi1,793 m–21 km N20°
Mitsutōge1,785 m–22 km N21°
Amaga-take1,772 m–17 km NW21°
Mount Juni1,683 m–17 km N21°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Fujiyoshida
Photo: 名古屋太郎, (edited by Hannes_24) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Fujiyoshida

Yamanashi · 10 km NE
15°Oct high
13wet days
47score
Fujiyoshida
Yamanakako
Photo: Nyao148 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Yamanakako

Yamanashi · 12 km NE
16°Oct high
13wet days
48score
Yamanakako
Narusawa
Photo: Filler · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Narusawa

Yamanashi · 13 km N
16°Oct high
12wet days
50score
Narusawa
Fujikawaguchiko
Photo: Alpsdake · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Fujikawaguchiko

Yamanashi · 14 km N
16°Oct high
12wet days
51score
Fujikawaguchiko
Around here

Fujiyoshida and around

Fujiyoshida
Photo: 名古屋太郎, (edited by Hannes_24) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Fujiyoshida

Yamanashi · Japan
Jul–Sepbest months
23°July high
1,055 maltitude
Fujiyoshida

Nature

Miya River, Yamanashi
Photo: Hrykt · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.3 km N

Miya River, Yamanashi

River
Miya River, Yamanashi
Kaneyama Falls
Photo: Miyuki Meinaka · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.1 km NE

Kaneyama Falls

Waterfall · 900 m
Kaneyama Falls
Kandabori River
Photo: Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.4 km N

Kandabori River

River
Kandabori River

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km SW

Mount Fuji

3,777 m
Mount Fuji
Kengamine Peak
Photo: 名古屋太郎 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km SW

Kengamine Peak

3,776 m
Kengamine Peak
Mount Daibosatsu
Photo: Oyama no taisho · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
35 km N

Mount Daibosatsu

2,057 m · Daibosatsu Mountains
Mount Daibosatsu

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km SW

Mount Fuji

part of UNESCO World Heritage Site
Mount Fuji
Lake Sai
Photo: Copyright © National Land Image Information (Color Aerial Photographs), Ministry · Attribution · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km NW

Lake Sai

Place of Scenic Beauty · 864
Lake Sai
Aokigahara
Photo: Guilhem Vellut from Annecy, France · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km W

Aokigahara

natural monument
Aokigahara

Museums

Mount Fuji Radar Dome Museum
Photo: Alpsdake · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.1 km N

Mount Fuji Radar Dome Museum

2004
Mount Fuji Radar Dome Museum
Kawaguchiko Museum of Art
Photo: 663highland · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.1 km N

Kawaguchiko Museum of Art

Art museum
Kawaguchiko Museum of Art
Kawaguchiko Motor Museum
Photo: Josephus37 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.1 km W

Kawaguchiko Motor Museum

Automobile museum · 1981
Kawaguchiko Motor Museum