Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Hochfeiler
Photo: Carsten Steger · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
HochfeilerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hochfeiler
Großer Möseler
Photo: Carsten Steger · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Großer MöselerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großer Möseler
Olperer
Photo: Haneburger · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
OlpererReport this photo · linked, not stored
Olperer
Turnerkamp
Photo: Carsten Steger · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
TurnerkampReport this photo · linked, not stored
Turnerkamp
Alps · Trentino-Alto Adige · ItalySummit weather, forecast and climate

Schellenberg

2,355 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,355 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.3 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul14°average high
46.85° N, 11.59° EElevation 2,355 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,355 m
  • Mid-mountain1,880 m
  • Valley · Maranza1,414 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Schellenberg in brief

Schellenberg rises to 2,355 m in the Alps, Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 14°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to November.

The nearest town is Maranza, 7.0 km to the SE at 1,414 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,355 m · 7,726 ft
Range
Alps
Region
Trentino-Alto Adige
Country
Italy
Coordinates
46.8546, 11.5890
Nearest airport
Bolzano Airport (BZO) · 48 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Schellenberg by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-3°-13°Jan-3°-10°Feb0°-7°Mar3°-4°Apr8°0°May12°4°Jun14°5°Jul14°6°Aug9°2°Sep6°-1°Oct1°-5°Nov-2°-12°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Schellenberg by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-3°-3°0°3°8°12°14°14°9°6°1°-2°
Average low-13°-10°-7°-4°0°4°5°6°2°-1°-5°-12°
Precipitation48 mm41 mm55 mm70 mm112 mm134 mm151 mm139 mm97 mm89 mm74 mm59 mm
Cloud cover40%42%46%47%45%41%34%36%40%45%48%45%
Daylight8h 5610h 1911h 5113h 3415h 0215h 5115h 3114h 1512h 3610h 579h 248h 34
Month score414236322131444327273036

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,100 m1,300 m1,750 m2,300 m2,950 m3,550 m3,850 m3,850 m3,250 m2,750 m2,050 m1,200 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Schellenberg in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Italy
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Hochfeiler3,509 m–17 km NE6°
Großer Möseler3,480 m–21 km NE6°
Olperer3,476 m123 m23 km N6°
Hochfernerspitze3,470 m–17 km NE6°
Turnerkamp3,420 m–23 km NE6°
Schrammacher3,410 m451 m20 km N7°
Kleiner Möseler3,403 m–21 km NE7°
Hintere Weißspitze3,395 m–16 km NE6°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Maranza
Photo: H.G.Graser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Maranza

Trentino-Alto Adige · 7.0 km SE
12°Oct high
13wet days
33score
Maranza
Franzensfeste
Photo: Llorenzi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Franzensfeste

Trentino-Alto Adige · 7.4 km S
15°Oct high
13wet days
48score
Franzensfeste
Freienfeld
Photo: Piergiuliano Chesi · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Freienfeld

Trentino-Alto Adige · 8.1 km W
14°Oct high
13wet days
44score
Freienfeld
Mühlbach
Photo: Michielverbeek · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Mühlbach

Trentino-Alto Adige · 8.8 km SE
15°Oct high
13wet days
50score
Mühlbach
Around here

Maranza and around

Maranza
Photo: H.G.Graser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Maranza

Trentino-Alto Adige · Italy
Jun–Augbest months
22°July high
1,414 maltitude
Maranza

Nature

Vahrner See
Photo: Zerohuman at German Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.8 km S

Vahrner See

Lake · 712 m
Vahrner See
Franzensfester See
Photo: Llorenzi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.7 km SW

Franzensfester See

Lake · 725 m
Franzensfester See
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.6 km NE

Pfunderer Bach

River
Pfunderer Bach

Mountains

Hochfeiler
Photo: Carsten Steger · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
18 km N

Hochfeiler

3,509 m
Hochfeiler
Großer Möseler
Photo: Carsten Steger · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
22 km NE

Großer Möseler

3,480 m
Großer Möseler
Olperer
Photo: Haneburger · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
27 km N

Olperer

3,476 m
Olperer

Heritage

Our Lady of Help chapel, Mühlbach
Photo: Leitzsche · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.0 km S

Our Lady of Help chapel, Mühlbach

Cultural heritage monument in South Tyrol
Our Lady of Help chapel, Mühlbach
Mühlbacher Klause
Photo: Christoph Federer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.9 km E

Mühlbacher Klause

Cultural heritage monument in South Tyrol
Mühlbacher Klause
Mühlbach/Rio di Pusteria railway station
Photo: H.G.Graser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.1 km S

Mühlbach/Rio di Pusteria railway station

Cultural heritage monument in South Tyrol
Mühlbach/Rio di Pusteria railway station

Museums

Diocesan Museum Brixen
Photo: VitVit · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km S

Diocesan Museum Brixen

Museum of modern art · 1901
Diocesan Museum Brixen
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km S

Pharmacy Museum Brixen

Natural history museum
Pharmacy Museum Brixen
Krippenmuseum, Brixen
Photo: Buchhändler · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km S

Krippenmuseum, Brixen

Krippenmuseum, Brixen