Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mount Etna
Photo: Jacopo Werther · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount EtnaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Monte Silvestri
Photo: Dror Feitelson · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Monte SilvestriReport this photo · linked, not stored
Monte Silvestri
Monti Rossi
Photo: Boris Behncke from Tremestieri Etneo, Italy · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Monti RossiReport this photo · linked, not stored
Monti Rossi
Sicily · ItalySummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Etna

Stratovolcano · last major eruption 20183,357 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation3,357 mabove sea level
Prominence3,360 mindependent height
Isolation–to a higher summit
Summit, Jul12°average high
37.75° N, 14.99° EElevation 3,357 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,357 m
  • Mid-mountain2,040 m
  • Valley · Milo720 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Etna in brief

Mount Etna rises to 3,357 m, Sicily, Italy. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 3,360 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 12°, while nights fall below freezing in 10 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from May to October.

The nearest town in the atlas is Milo, 11 km to the E at 720 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,357 m · 11,014 ft
Prominence
3,360 m
Region
Sicily
Country
Italy
Coordinates
37.7508, 14.9932
Nearest airport
Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA) · 32 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Etna by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-6°-13°Jan-6°-14°Feb-3°-12°Mar0°-9°Apr5°-5°May9°-1°Jun12°1°Jul12°1°Aug8°-1°Sep4°-3°Oct-1°-8°Nov-5°-12°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Etna by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-6°-6°-3°0°5°9°12°12°8°4°-1°-5°
Average low-13°-14°-12°-9°-5°-1°1°1°-1°-3°-8°-12°
Precipitation173 mm107 mm127 mm91 mm74 mm42 mm34 mm56 mm127 mm166 mm187 mm194 mm
Cloud cover33%31%31%32%27%15%5%7%20%30%35%34%
Daylight9h 5010h 4811h 5513h 0914h 1214h 4614h 3213h 3912h 2811h 1610h 109h 34
Month score242825323846585125252323

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,900 m1,800 m2,200 m2,650 m3,350 m3,950 m4,350 m4,350 m3,850 m3,400 m2,600 m2,050 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mount Etna in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Italy
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Punta Lucia2,932 m–1.7 km NW14°
Monte Frumento Supino2,845 m–1.9 km S14°
P.zi Deneri2,792 m–2.7 km NE15°
La Montagnola, Sicily2,581 m–3.7 km S16°
Monte Frumento delle Concazze2,151 m–4.6 km NE19°
Monte Silvestri1,986 m–6.0 km S21°
Monte Zoccolaro1,739 m–6.9 km SE22°
Monti Rossi949 m116 m15 km S28°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Milo
Photo: Giglio Domenico Mirko · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Milo

Sicily · 11 km E
19°Oct high
11wet days
74score
Milo
Zafferana Etnea
Photo: Leandro Neumann Ciuffo · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Zafferana Etnea

Sicily · 13 km SE
20°Oct high
11wet days
74score
Zafferana Etnea
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Sant'Alfio

Sicily · 13 km E
20°Oct high
11wet days
74score
Sant'Alfio
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Ragalna

Sicily · 14 km S
19°Oct high
11wet days
73score
Ragalna
Around here

Milo and around

Milo
Photo: Giglio Domenico Mirko · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Milo

Sicily · Italy
May–Julbest months
26°July high
720 maltitude
Milo

Nature

Rifugio Giovannino Sapienza
Photo: Richard Allaway · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km W

Rifugio Giovannino Sapienza

Mountain hut · 1,910 m
Rifugio Giovannino Sapienza
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
5.3 km SW

Grotta del Gatto

Cave
Grotta del Gatto
Grotta del Gelo
Photo: Enrico Zappala' · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km NW

Grotta del Gelo

Cave · 2,043 m
Grotta del Gelo

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km W

Punta Lucia

2,932 m
Punta Lucia
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km W

Monte Frumento Supino

2,845 m
Monte Frumento Supino
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
9.8 km NW

P.zi Deneri

2,792 m
P.zi Deneri

Heritage

Acireale Cathedral
Photo: Lasterketak · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km S

Acireale Cathedral

Italian national heritage · 1889
Acireale Cathedral
Duomo di Sant'Isidoro
Photo: User:Emme17 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.0 km E

Duomo di Sant'Isidoro

Italian national heritage · 1794
Duomo di Sant'Isidoro
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km NW

Etna Park

World Heritage Site · 1987
Etna Park

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
3.1 km NE

Museo della vite e del vino e della civiltà contadina

Ethnographic museum
Museo della vite e del vino e della civiltà contadina
Palazzo dei Principi Natoli
Photo: Davide Mauro · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.2 km E

Palazzo dei Principi Natoli

1741
Palazzo dei Principi Natoli
Museo della civiltà contadina, Nicolosi
Photo: Auregann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km SW

Museo della civiltà contadina, Nicolosi

Museo della civiltà contadina, Nicolosi