Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Nanda Devi
Photo: Amir85~commonswiki · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
Nanda DeviReport this photo · linked, not stored
Nanda Devi
Dunagiri
Photo: Tkx · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
DunagiriReport this photo · linked, not stored
Dunagiri
Mrigthuni
Photo: Goutam1962 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MrigthuniReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mrigthuni
Maiktoli
Photo: Goutam1962 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MaiktoliReport this photo · linked, not stored
Maiktoli
Garhwal Himalayas · Uttarakhand · IndiaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Ronti

6,063 mSnow likely Jan–Jun · Sep–Dec
Elevation6,063 mabove sea level
Prominence435 mindependent height
Isolation2.3 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul6°average high
30.37° N, 79.72° EElevation 6,063 mUTC+5:30 · India Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit6,063 m
  • Mid-mountain3,940 m
  • Valley · Joshimath1,821 m

Freezing level in October: 4,550 m

iThe mountain

Ronti in brief

Ronti rises to 6,063 m in the Garhwal Himalayas, Uttarakhand, India. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 435 m.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 6°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Daytime highs climb above zero from June to September.

The nearest town is Joshimath, 26 km to the NW at 1,821 m.

Facts

Elevation
6,063 m · 19,892 ft
Prominence
435 m
Range
Garhwal Himalayas
Region
Uttarakhand
Country
India
Coordinates
30.3691, 79.7194
Nearest airport
Dehradun Jolly Grant Airport (DED) · 150 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Ronti by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-35°-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°-17°-28°Jan-16°-27°Feb-12°-23°Mar-7°-18°Apr-1°-12°May4°-5°Jun6°0°Jul5°-1°Aug2°-6°Sep-4°-15°Oct-9°-20°Nov-13°-24°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Ronti by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-17°-16°-12°-7°-1°4°6°5°2°-4°-9°-13°
Average low-28°-27°-23°-18°-12°-5°0°-1°-6°-15°-20°-24°
Precipitation153 mm195 mm197 mm128 mm160 mm249 mm779 mm741 mm428 mm138 mm39 mm72 mm
Cloud cover32%35%34%28%23%28%59%59%28%10%13%23%
Daylight10h 2311h 0711h 5712h 5413h 4014h 0613h 5613h 1612h 2311h 2810h 3810h 12
Month score242323252525131325254738

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Jun · Sep–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level2,600 m2,800 m3,350 m4,150 m5,050 m6,000 m6,450 m6,400 m5,750 m4,550 m3,850 m3,250 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Ronti in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of India
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Nanda Devi7,816 m3,139 m24 km E-2°
Trisul7,120 m1,616 m8.4 km SE1°
Dunagiri7,066 m1,346 m21 km NE8°
Mrigthuni6,855 m–14 km SE2°
Sheshnag6,855 m–14 km SE2°
Maiktoli6,803 m–18 km SE2°
Devtoli6,788 m96 m16 km SE2°
Devistan I6,678 m–16 km E2°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Joshimath
Photo: christian0702 · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Joshimath

Uttarakhand · 26 km NW
17°Oct high
3wet days
89score
Joshimath
Around here

Joshimath and around

Joshimath
Photo: christian0702 · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Joshimath

Uttarakhand · India
Sep–Novbest months
21°July high
1,821 maltitude
Joshimath

Nature

Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks
Photo: John Muir Fan 86 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km NE

Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks

National park
Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks
Valley of Flowers National Park
Photo: Naresh Chandra · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km N

Valley of Flowers National Park

National park
Valley of Flowers National Park
Saraswati River, Uttarakhand
Photo: Gouravmsh · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km N

Saraswati River, Uttarakhand

River
Saraswati River, Uttarakhand

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
37 km N

Mana

7,272 m · Garhwal Himalayas
Mana
Chaukhamba
Photo: Vvnataraj · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
34 km NW

Chaukhamba

7,138 m · Gangotri Group
Chaukhamba
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
34 km SE

Trisul

7,120 m · Garhwal Himalayas
Trisul