Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Vrontous
Photo: Deyan Vasilev ( Dido3 ) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
VrontousReport this photo · linked, not stored
Slavyanka
Photo: Deyan Vasilev ( Dido3 ) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
SlavyankaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Slavyanka
Gotsev Vrah (peak)
Photo: Deyan Vasilev ( Dido3 ) · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Gotsev Vrah (peak)Report this photo · linked, not stored
Gotsev Vrah (peak)
Shabran
Photo: Кочев · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ShabranReport this photo · linked, not stored
Shabran
Tsari Vrah
Photo: Deyan Vasilev ( Dido3 ) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Tsari VrahReport this photo · linked, not stored
Tsari Vrah
Central Macedonia · GreeceSummit weather, forecast and climate

Vrontous

1,849 mMajor summitSnow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
Elevation1,849 mabove sea level
Prominence700 mindependent height
Isolation8.0 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul19°average high
41.26° N, 23.60° EElevation 1,849 mUTC+3 · Eastern European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,849 m
  • Mid-mountain1,300 m
  • Valley · Oreini756 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Vrontous in brief

Vrontous rises to 1,849 m, Central Macedonia, Greece. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 700 m, a major independent summit.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 19°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year.

The nearest town is Oreini, 7.0 km to the S at 756 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,849 m · 6,066 ft
Prominence
700 m
Region
Central Macedonia
Country
Greece
Coordinates
41.2580, 23.6020
Nearest airport
Kavala Alexander the Great International Airport (KVA) · 94 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Vrontous by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°1°-8°Jan1°-8°Feb4°-6°Mar8°-3°Apr13°2°May17°6°Jun19°8°Jul19°8°Aug15°5°Sep11°1°Oct6°-3°Nov2°-6°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Vrontous by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high1°1°4°8°13°17°19°19°15°11°6°2°
Average low-8°-8°-6°-3°2°6°8°8°5°1°-3°-6°
Precipitation61 mm68 mm61 mm62 mm68 mm64 mm44 mm40 mm44 mm69 mm88 mm110 mm
Cloud cover42%44%44%40%33%20%12%12%21%34%42%46%
Daylight9h 3110h 3811h 5313h 1814h 2915h 0814h 5213h 5112h 3111h 099h 549h 13
Month score363335375478888973422921

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,350 m1,250 m1,650 m2,250 m3,000 m3,600 m3,950 m3,950 m3,350 m2,750 m2,100 m1,550 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Vrontous in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Greece
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Slavyanka2,212 m–8.0 km NE24°
Gotsev Vrah (peak)2,212 m–13 km N16°
Shabran2,195 m–14 km N16°
Tsari Vrah2,183 m–16 km N17°
Menoikio1,963 m–17 km SE24°
Mavro Vouno1,653 m–4.6 km NE22°
Stargach1,270 m–20 km NE23°
Asanov vrah1,218 m–21 km NE23°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Oreini
Photo: Makedonas62 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Oreini

Central Macedonia · 7.0 km S
17°Oct high
7wet days
76score
Oreini
Ano Vrontou
Photo: Кочев · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Ano Vrontou

Central Macedonia · 8.2 km NE
14°Oct high
7wet days
62score
Ano Vrontou
Achladochori
Photo: Deyan Vasilev ( Dido3 ) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Achladochori

Central Macedonia · 8.6 km NW
19°Oct high
7wet days
83score
Achladochori
Kato Vrontou
Photo: Кочев · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kato Vrontou

East Macedonia and Thrace · 13 km E
17°Oct high
7wet days
79score
Kato Vrontou
Around here

Oreini and around

Oreini
Photo: Makedonas62 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Oreini

Central Macedonia · Greece
Aug–Octbest months
27°July high
756 maltitude
Oreini

Nature

Cave of Eftamili
Photo: Geosotiriadis · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km S

Cave of Eftamili

Cave
Cave of Eftamili
Izvora hut
Photo: Deyan Vasilev ( Dido3 ) · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km N

Izvora hut

Mountain hut · 700 m
Izvora hut
Rock shelter at Katarraktes
Photo: Efthimios Tsilikidis · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
17 km NW

Rock shelter at Katarraktes

Cave
Rock shelter at Katarraktes

Mountains

Slavyanka
Photo: Deyan Vasilev ( Dido3 ) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km NE

Slavyanka

2,212 m · Rhodope Mountains
Slavyanka
Gotsev Vrah (peak)
Photo: Deyan Vasilev ( Dido3 ) · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km N

Gotsev Vrah (peak)

2,212 m
Gotsev Vrah (peak)
Shabran
Photo: Кочев · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
21 km N

Shabran

2,195 m
Shabran

Heritage

Mehmet Bey Mosque
Photo: User:Ggia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km S

Mehmet Bey Mosque

archaeological site in Greece · 1492
Mehmet Bey Mosque
Zincirli Mosque
Photo: User:Ggia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km S

Zincirli Mosque

archaeological site in Greece
Zincirli Mosque
Saint John the Baptist Monastery, Serres
Photo: Sjors Provoost · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.0 km S

Saint John the Baptist Monastery, Serres

archaeological site in Greece · 1270
Saint John the Baptist Monastery, Serres

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km S

Archaeological Museum of Serres

Archaeological museum · 1968
Archaeological Museum of Serres
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km S

Sarakatsani Folklore Museum of Serres

1979
Sarakatsani Folklore Museum of Serres
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km S

Serres Ecclesiastical Museum

Serres Ecclesiastical Museum