Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Gramos
Photo: Kkostagiannis · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
GramosReport this photo · linked, not stored
Gramos
Voio
Photo: Подпоручикъ · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
VoioReport this photo · linked, not stored
Voio
Epirus · GreeceSummit weather, forecast and climate

Stavros

2,011 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,011 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation4.6 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul18°average high
40.32° N, 20.82° EElevation 2,011 mUTC+3 · Eastern European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,011 m
  • Mid-mountain1,730 m
  • Valley · Aetomilitsa1,446 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Stavros in brief

Stavros rises to 2,011 m, Epirus, Greece.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 19°, while nights fall below freezing in 7 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from March to November.

The nearest town in the atlas is Aetomilitsa, 3.4 km to the E at 1,446 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,011 m · 6,598 ft
Region
Epirus
Country
Greece
Coordinates
40.3167, 20.8167
Nearest airport
Ioannina King Pyrrhus National Airport (IOA) · 69 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Stavros by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°-2°-10°Jan-2°-10°Feb2°-8°Mar6°-4°Apr11°1°May16°4°Jun18°7°Jul19°7°Aug14°4°Sep9°0°Oct3°-5°Nov-1°-9°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Stavros by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-2°-2°2°6°11°16°18°19°14°9°3°-1°
Average low-10°-10°-8°-4°1°4°7°7°4°0°-5°-9°
Precipitation115 mm126 mm116 mm108 mm98 mm63 mm47 mm44 mm82 mm135 mm190 mm184 mm
Cloud cover46%46%43%40%32%18%10%10%22%35%46%52%
Daylight9h 3610h 4111h 5413h 1614h 2415h 0214h 4713h 4812h 3011h 119h 589h 19
Month score201821243871878857231816

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,050 m1,100 m1,550 m2,200 m2,950 m3,550 m3,950 m4,000 m3,400 m2,750 m1,900 m1,250 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Stavros in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Greece
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Gramos2,520 m–6.0 km W18°
Mali i Mesit2,324 m–4.6 km NW19°
Kodra e Vallamares2,192 m–6.2 km NW17°
Mavri Petra2,089 m–5.7 km W19°
Mali i Bales1,965 m–7.3 km W19°
Lesili1,804 m–9.3 km SW21°
Voio1,802 m–17 km E25°
Mali i Skorovotit1,801 m–10 km NW20°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Aetomilitsa
Photo: The original uploader was Chameleon at Greek Wikipedia. · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Aetomilitsa

Epirus · 3.4 km E
13°Oct high
8wet days
52score
Aetomilitsa
Plikati
Photo: Πεζοπορικός Όμιλος · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Plikati

Epirus · 4.6 km SW
15°Oct high
8wet days
63score
Plikati
Gramos
Photo: Zouzouloo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Gramos

West Macedonia · 8.5 km N
13°Oct high
8wet days
54score
Gramos
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Starje

Korçë County · 9.5 km NW
15°Oct high
8wet days
62score
Starje
Around here

Aetomilitsa and around

Aetomilitsa
Photo: The original uploader was Chameleon at Greek Wikipedia. · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Aetomilitsa

Epirus · Greece
Jun–Augbest months
22°July high
1,446 maltitude
Aetomilitsa

Nature

Sarantaporos, Epirus
Photo: Georgedes · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.9 km NE

Sarantaporos, Epirus

River · 333 m
Sarantaporos, Epirus
Lake Gkistova
Photo: Ioannis Kotaridis · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.2 km NW

Lake Gkistova

Lake
Lake Gkistova
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
5.1 km E

Moutsalia

Lake
Moutsalia

Mountains

Smolikas
Photo: Deyan Vasilev ( Dido3 ) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km S

Smolikas

2,637 m · Pindus
Smolikas
Gramos
Photo: Kkostagiannis · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.3 km W

Gramos

2,520 m · Pindus
Gramos
Tymfi
Photo: Kkostagiannis · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
35 km S

Tymfi

2,497 m · Pindus
Tymfi