Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Seebuck
Photo: J. Braukmann Milseburg · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
SeebuckReport this photo · linked, not stored
Feldberg (Black Forest)
Photo: Jörg Braukmann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Feldberg (Black Forest)Report this photo · linked, not stored
Feldberg (Black Forest)
Herzogenhorn
Photo: Neptuna · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
HerzogenhornReport this photo · linked, not stored
Herzogenhorn
Belchen
Photo: Andreas Schwarzkopf edited by Milseburg · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
BelchenReport this photo · linked, not stored
Belchen
Stübenwasen
Photo: Andreas Schwarzkopf · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
StübenwasenReport this photo · linked, not stored
Stübenwasen
Black Forest · Baden-Wurttemberg · GermanySummit weather, forecast and climate

Seebuck

1,449 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
Elevation1,449 mabove sea level
Prominence29 mindependent height
Isolation1.7 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul16°average high
47.86° N, 8.02° EElevation 1,449 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,449 m
  • Mid-mountain1,230 m
  • Valley · Todtnauberg1,014 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Seebuck in brief

Seebuck rises to 1,449 m in the Black Forest, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 29 m.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 16°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year.

The nearest town in the atlas is Feldberg, 1.4 km to the SE at 1,236 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,449 m · 4,755 ft
Prominence
29 m
Range
Black Forest
Region
Baden-Wurttemberg
Country
Germany
Coordinates
47.8644, 8.0222
Nearest airport
EuroAirport Basel–Mulhouse–Freiburg (BSL) · 48 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Seebuck by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°0°-5°Jan0°-6°Feb3°-3°Mar6°0°Apr10°4°May14°7°Jun16°9°Jul16°9°Aug12°6°Sep9°3°Oct4°-2°Nov1°-4°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Seebuck by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high0°0°3°6°10°14°16°16°12°9°4°1°
Average low-5°-6°-3°0°4°7°9°9°6°3°-2°-4°
Precipitation202 mm172 mm191 mm144 mm198 mm170 mm172 mm161 mm152 mm198 mm189 mm249 mm
Cloud cover54%52%52%50%50%45%39%39%45%51%57%58%
Daylight8h 4910h 1511h 5013h 3715h 0816h 0015h 3914h 2012h 3710h 559h 188h 25
Month score151616171838515228161413

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,100 m1,050 m1,400 m1,900 m2,500 m3,050 m3,350 m3,350 m2,800 m2,300 m1,600 m1,200 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Seebuck in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Germany
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Feldberg (Black Forest)1,494 m934 m1.7 km NW15°
Herzogenhorn1,416 m184 m3.3 km S16°
Belchen1,414 m379 m15 km W16°
Stübenwasen1,389 m–3.8 km W16°
Silberberg1,359 m90 m3.5 km SW17°
Spießhorn1,351 m130 m4.0 km S17°
Toter Mann (Black Forest)1,322 m–3.9 km NW17°
Blößling1,310 m–7.9 km S18°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Feldberg
Photo: Flominator · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Feldberg

Baden-Wurttemberg · 1.4 km SE
10°Oct high
14wet days
17score
Feldberg
Todtnauberg
Photo: Werner Schreiber · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Todtnauberg

Baden-Wurttemberg · 6.3 km W
11°Oct high
14wet days
22score
Todtnauberg
Todtnau
Photo: Wladyslaw Sojka · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Todtnau

Baden-Wurttemberg · 7.0 km SW
13°Oct high
14wet days
37score
Todtnau
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Bernau

Baden-Wurttemberg · 7.3 km S
12°Oct high
14wet days
29score
Bernau
Around here

Feldberg and around

Feldberg
Photo: Flominator · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Feldberg

Baden-Wurttemberg · Germany
Jun–Augbest months
17°July high
1,236 maltitude
Feldberg

Nature

Schluchsee
Photo: Michael Overmeyer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.4 km SE

Schluchsee

Lake · 930 m
Schluchsee
Wiese
Photo: Wladyslaw · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.1 km W

Wiese

River
Wiese
Alb, Baden-Wurttemberg
Photo: Schermuuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.0 km W

Alb, Baden-Wurttemberg

River · 310 m
Alb, Baden-Wurttemberg

Mountains

Feldberg (Black Forest)
Photo: Jörg Braukmann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.1 km NW

Feldberg (Black Forest)

1,494 m · Black Forest
Feldberg (Black Forest)
Herzogenhorn
Photo: Neptuna · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.0 km SW

Herzogenhorn

1,416 m · Black Forest
Herzogenhorn
Belchen
Photo: Andreas Schwarzkopf edited by Milseburg · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km W

Belchen

1,414 m · Black Forest
Belchen

Heritage

St. Oswald, Breitnau
Photo: Flominator (talk) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.9 km N

St. Oswald, Breitnau

Kulturdenkmal · 1101
St. Oswald, Breitnau
St.-Jakobus-Münster
Photo: © Jörgens.mi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km NE

St.-Jakobus-Münster

Kulturdenkmal
St.-Jakobus-Münster
Barbarastollen underground archive
Photo: user:Joergens.mi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Barbarastollen underground archive

Cultural property under special protection · 1903
Barbarastollen underground archive

Museums

Volante (Kirchzarten)
Photo: © Jörgens.mi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km NW

Volante (Kirchzarten)

Automobile museum
Volante (Kirchzarten)
Heimethus
Photo: Tourist-Information Todtmoos · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km S

Heimethus

Local museum · 1991
Heimethus
Hans-Thoma-Kunstmuseum
Photo: Rauenstein · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.3 km S

Hans-Thoma-Kunstmuseum

Art museum · 1949
Hans-Thoma-Kunstmuseum