Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Scheuereckberg
Photo: Konrad Lackerbeck · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ScheuereckbergReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großer Rachel
Photo: High Contrast · CC BY 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons
Großer RachelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großer Rachel
Gipfelklippen des Großen Rachel
Photo: Rosa-Maria Rinkl · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Gipfelklippen des Großen RachelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Gipfelklippen des Großen Rachel
Gipfel des Großen Arber mit Richard-Wagner-Kopf
Photo: Rosa-Maria Rinkl · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Gipfel des Großen Arber mit Richard-Wagner-KopfReport this photo · linked, not stored
Gipfel des Großen Arber mit Richard-Wagner-Kopf
Plattenhausenriegel
Photo: Sasik2 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
PlattenhausenriegelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Plattenhausenriegel
Bavarian Forest · Bavaria · GermanySummit weather, forecast and climate

Scheuereckberg

1,193 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
Elevation1,193 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.0 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul19°average high
49.07° N, 13.33° EElevation 1,193 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,193 m
  • Mid-mountain1,040 m
  • Valley · Prášily880 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Scheuereckberg in brief

Scheuereckberg rises to 1,193 m in the Bavarian Forest, Bavaria, Germany.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 19°, while nights fall below freezing in 5 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from February to December.

The nearest town is Prášily, 5.4 km to the NE at 880 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,193 m · 3,914 ft
Range
Bavarian Forest
Region
Bavaria
Country
Germany
Coordinates
49.0678, 13.3308
Nearest airport
České Budějovice South Bohemian Airport (JCL) · 81 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Scheuereckberg by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°0°-6°Jan0°-6°Feb3°-3°Mar8°0°Apr14°5°May17°8°Jun19°10°Jul19°10°Aug14°6°Sep10°3°Oct4°-2°Nov1°-5°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Scheuereckberg by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high0°0°3°8°14°17°19°19°14°10°4°1°
Average low-6°-6°-3°0°5°8°10°10°6°3°-2°-5°
Precipitation138 mm111 mm130 mm82 mm121 mm140 mm174 mm156 mm117 mm116 mm122 mm148 mm
Cloud cover60%56%57%47%46%45%42%41%47%50%63%63%
Daylight8h 4010h 1011h 5013h 4115h 1716h 1115h 4914h 2612h 3910h 529h 118h 15
Month score131714283855626239181111

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level750 m800 m1,200 m1,850 m2,600 m3,100 m3,400 m3,400 m2,750 m2,100 m1,350 m850 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Scheuereckberg in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Germany
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Großer Arber1,456 m1,027 m15 km W16°
Großer Rachel1,453 m496 m11 km SE17°
Gipfelklippen des Großen Rachel1,450 m490 m11 km SE17°
Gipfel des Großen Arber mit Richard-Wagner-Kopf1,446 m–15 km W17°
Kleiner Rachel1,399 m–10 km S18°
Kleiner Arber1,384 m110 m17 km W17°
Plattenhausenriegel1,376 m151 m14 km SE18°
Lusen1,373 m190 m19 km SE18°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Prášily
Photo: Ondrej.konicek · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Prášily

Plzeň Region · 5.4 km NE
11°Oct high
10wet days
33score
Prášily
Lindberg
Photo: Konrad Lackerbeck · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Lindberg

Bavaria · 6.6 km SW
12°Oct high
10wet days
40score
Lindberg
Ludwigsthal
Photo: Konrad Lackerbeck · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Ludwigsthal

Bavaria · 7.0 km W
13°Oct high
10wet days
42score
Ludwigsthal
Zwiesel
Photo: Jüppsche~commonswiki · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Zwiesel

Bavaria · 8.8 km SW
13°Oct high
10wet days
42score
Zwiesel
Around here

Lindberg and around

Lindberg
Photo: Konrad Lackerbeck · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Lindberg

Bavaria · Germany
Jul–Sepbest months
22°July high
670 maltitude
Lindberg

Nature

Laka
Photo: Prochaine at Czech Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.8 km NE

Laka

Lake · 1,096 m
Laka
Latschensee
Photo: Hagen Graebner · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km E

Latschensee

Lake · 1,150 m
Latschensee
Rinchnacher Ohe
Photo: Konrad Lackerbeck · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.7 km SW

Rinchnacher Ohe

River
Rinchnacher Ohe

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km NW

Großer Arber

1,456 m · Bohemian Forest
Großer Arber
Großer Rachel
Photo: High Contrast · CC BY 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km SE

Großer Rachel

1,453 m · Bavarian Forest
Großer Rachel
Gipfelklippen des Großen Rachel
Photo: Rosa-Maria Rinkl · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km SE

Gipfelklippen des Großen Rachel

1,450 m
Gipfelklippen des Großen Rachel

Heritage

Herz Jesu, Ludwigsthal
Photo: Konrad Lackerbeck · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.6 km NW

Herz Jesu, Ludwigsthal

architectural heritage monument in Bavaria · 1894
Herz Jesu, Ludwigsthal
St. Nikolaus, Zwiesel
Photo: Konrad Lackerbeck · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.8 km SW

St. Nikolaus, Zwiesel

architectural heritage monument in Bavaria
St. Nikolaus, Zwiesel
Mariä Namen, Zwiesel
Photo: Konrad Lackerbeck · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.7 km SW

Mariä Namen, Zwiesel

architectural heritage monument in Bavaria
Mariä Namen, Zwiesel

Museums

Zwiesel Forest Museum
Photo: Jimmy MacAnderson · CC BY 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.0 km SW

Zwiesel Forest Museum

Zwiesel Forest Museum
Bauernhausmuseum Lindberg
Photo: Konrad Lackerbeck · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km SW

Bauernhausmuseum Lindberg

1975
Bauernhausmuseum Lindberg
Falkenstein National Park Centre
Photo: W. Bulach · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.7 km N

Falkenstein National Park Centre

Visitor center · 2005
Falkenstein National Park Centre