Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mutterberg
Photo: Lothur · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
MutterbergReport this photo · linked, not stored
Ellmauer Halt
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Ellmauer HaltReport this photo · linked, not stored
Ellmauer Halt
Treffauer
Photo: stefanski · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
TreffauerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Treffauer
Gamshalt
Photo: Stefan.straub · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
GamshaltReport this photo · linked, not stored
Gamshalt
Hintere Karlspitze
Photo: Steffen 962 · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hintere KarlspitzeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hintere Karlspitze
Schliersee Mountains · Bavaria · GermanySummit weather, forecast and climate

Mutterberg

1,262 mSnow likely Jan–Feb · Dec
Elevation1,262 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.9 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul22°average high
47.71° N, 12.06° EElevation 1,262 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,262 m
  • Mid-mountain880 m
  • Valley · Brannenburg507 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mutterberg in brief

Mutterberg rises to 1,262 m in the Schliersee Mountains, Bavaria, Germany.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 22°, while nights fall below freezing in 5 months of the year.

The nearest town is Brannenburg, 4.2 km to the NE at 507 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,262 m · 4,140 ft
Range
Schliersee Mountains
Region
Bavaria
Country
Germany
Coordinates
47.7086, 12.0599
Nearest airport
Salzburg Airport (SZG) · 71 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mutterberg by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°2°-6°Jan3°-6°Feb8°-3°Mar13°1°Apr17°6°May20°9°Jun22°11°Jul21°10°Aug17°7°Sep13°3°Oct6°-1°Nov2°-5°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mutterberg by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high2°3°8°13°17°20°22°21°17°13°6°2°
Average low-6°-6°-3°1°6°9°11°10°7°3°-1°-5°
Precipitation114 mm104 mm137 mm113 mm158 mm212 mm232 mm224 mm155 mm108 mm119 mm118 mm
Cloud cover43%46%48%44%43%42%36%37%42%43%46%46%
Daylight8h 5010h 1511h 5013h 3715h 0715h 5815h 3814h 1912h 3710h 559h 198h 27
Month score212318375762656456361919

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Feb · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level900 m1,100 m1,700 m2,350 m3,000 m3,500 m3,750 m3,700 m3,050 m2,450 m1,650 m1,050 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mutterberg in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Germany
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Ellmauer Halt2,344 m1,551 m24 km SE14°
Treffauer2,304 m–24 km SE13°
Gamshalt2,291 m1,480 m24 km SE14°
Hintere Karlspitze2,281 m–25 km SE15°
Karlspitzen2,281 m–25 km SE14°
Sonneck2,260 m–23 km SE13°
Tuxeck2,226 m–24 km SE13°
Totenkirchl2,190 m–24 km SE15°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Brannenburg
Photo: Rufus46 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Brannenburg

Bavaria · 4.2 km NE
15°Oct high
13wet days
48score
Brannenburg
Bayrischzell
Photo: User: Bbb at wikivoyage shared · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bayrischzell

Bavaria · 5.1 km SW
13°Oct high
13wet days
41score
Bayrischzell
Flintsbach
Photo: User: Bbb at wikivoyage shared · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Flintsbach

Bavaria · 5.2 km E
15°Oct high
13wet days
50score
Flintsbach
Bad Feilnbach
Photo: I, Rufus46 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bad Feilnbach

Bavaria · 8.1 km NW
15°Oct high
13wet days
47score
Bad Feilnbach
Around here

Brannenburg and around

Brannenburg
Photo: Rufus46 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Brannenburg

Bavaria · Germany
Jun–Augbest months
25°July high
507 maltitude
Brannenburg

Nature

Kaltenbach (Mangfall)
Photo: Schmidti · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km N

Kaltenbach (Mangfall)

River
Kaltenbach (Mangfall)
Inn Glacier
Photo: M. Mingler · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.5 km SE

Inn Glacier

Glacier
Inn Glacier
Bichlersee
Photo: I, Xell · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.5 km S

Bichlersee

Lake · 955 m
Bichlersee

Mountains

Ellmauer Halt
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km SE

Ellmauer Halt

2,344 m · Kaiser Mountains
Ellmauer Halt
Ackerlspitze
Photo: Blutgretchen · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
28 km SE

Ackerlspitze

2,329 m · Kaiser Mountains
Ackerlspitze
Treffauer
Photo: stefanski · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km SE

Treffauer

2,304 m · Kaiser Mountains
Treffauer

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.2 km NW

Schloss Brannenburg

architectural heritage monument in Bavaria · 1875
Schloss Brannenburg
Mariä Himmelfahrt (Brannenburg)
Photo: Rufus46 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
under 100 m S

Mariä Himmelfahrt (Brannenburg)

architectural heritage monument in Bavaria
Mariä Himmelfahrt (Brannenburg)
Wallfahrtskirche Sankt Johannes von Nepomuk und Maria-Hilf
Photo: Rufus46 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.4 km NW

Wallfahrtskirche Sankt Johannes von Nepomuk und Maria-Hilf

architectural heritage monument in Bavaria
Wallfahrtskirche Sankt Johannes von Nepomuk und Maria-Hilf

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
2.7 km SE

Pfarrmuseum Flintsbach

1984
Pfarrmuseum Flintsbach
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
3.7 km NW

Urweltmuseum Neiderhell

Urweltmuseum Neiderhell
Städtische Galerie Rosenheim
Photo: Rufus46 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km N

Städtische Galerie Rosenheim

Kunsthalle
Städtische Galerie Rosenheim