Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Zugspitze
Photo: Tuxyso / Wikimedia Commons / CC-BY-SA-4.0 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ZugspitzeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Zugspitze
Schneefernerkopf
Photo: Herbert Rieger · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
SchneefernerkopfReport this photo · linked, not stored
Schneefernerkopf
Zugspitzeck
Photo: Michael Fiegle · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ZugspitzeckReport this photo · linked, not stored
Zugspitzeck
Wetterspitzen
Photo: Frstgr · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
WetterspitzenReport this photo · linked, not stored
Wetterspitzen
Bavaria · GermanySummit weather, forecast and climate

Firstberg

1,722 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
Elevation1,722 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.9 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul18°average high
47.58° N, 10.86° EElevation 1,722 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,722 m
  • Mid-mountain1,270 m
  • Valley · Halblech810 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Firstberg in brief

Firstberg rises to 1,722 m, Bavaria, Germany.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 18°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year.

The nearest town is Halblech, 6.5 km to the NW at 810 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,722 m · 5,650 ft
Region
Bavaria
Country
Germany
Coordinates
47.5783, 10.8569
Nearest airport
Innsbruck Airport (INN) · 51 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Firstberg by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°0°-9°Jan1°-9°Feb5°-6°Mar9°-2°Apr13°3°May16°6°Jun18°8°Jul17°8°Aug13°4°Sep10°1°Oct4°-3°Nov1°-7°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Firstberg by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high0°1°5°9°13°16°18°17°13°10°4°1°
Average low-9°-9°-6°-2°3°6°8°8°4°1°-3°-7°
Precipitation92 mm86 mm123 mm110 mm170 mm217 mm237 mm230 mm151 mm113 mm112 mm110 mm
Cloud cover44%48%50%49%48%46%40%42%46%46%48%48%
Daylight8h 5110h 1611h 5113h 3615h 0715h 5715h 3714h 1812h 3710h 559h 208h 28
Month score272717203449605836202020

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,050 m1,150 m1,650 m2,250 m2,950 m3,400 m3,650 m3,650 m3,050 m2,550 m1,800 m1,250 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Firstberg in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Germany
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Zugspitze2,962 m1,746 m20 km SE7°
Schneefernerkopf2,874 m176 m21 km SE7°
Zugspitzeck2,815 m–20 km SE9°
Wetterspitzen2,746 m–22 km SE7°
Höllentalspitzen2,743 m115 m21 km SE8°
Hochblassen2,703 m–22 km SE9°
Wetterwandeck2,698 m30 m22 km SE10°
Östliche Plattspitze2,680 m–23 km SE9°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Halblech
Photo: HaSe · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Halblech

Bavaria · 6.5 km NW
14°Oct high
12wet days
44score
Halblech
Hohenschwangau
Photo: SB68Manm~commonswiki · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Hohenschwangau

Bavaria · 9.1 km W
14°Oct high
12wet days
45score
Hohenschwangau
Schwangau
Photo: David Pfister-Senz · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Schwangau

Bavaria · 9.2 km W
14°Oct high
12wet days
46score
Schwangau
Rieden am Forggensee
Photo: Flodur63 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Rieden am Forggensee

Bavaria · 12 km W
14°Oct high
12wet days
45score
Rieden am Forggensee
Around here

Halblech and around

Halblech
Photo: HaSe · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Halblech

Bavaria · Germany
Jun–Augbest months
23°July high
810 maltitude
Halblech

Nature

Forggensee
Photo: Carsten Steger · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.3 km W

Forggensee

Lake · 785 m
Forggensee
Alpsee
Photo: Carsten Steger · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km SW

Alpsee

Lake · 814 m
Alpsee
Bannwaldsee
Photo: Omnidom 999 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.7 km SW

Bannwaldsee

Lake · 786 m
Bannwaldsee

Mountains

Zugspitze
Photo: Tuxyso / Wikimedia Commons / CC-BY-SA-4.0 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
27 km SE

Zugspitze

2,962 m · Wetterstein
Zugspitze
Schneefernerkopf
Photo: Herbert Rieger · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
27 km SE

Schneefernerkopf

2,874 m · Wetterstein
Schneefernerkopf
Zugspitzeck
Photo: Michael Fiegle · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km SE

Zugspitzeck

2,815 m · Wetterstein
Zugspitzeck

Heritage

St. Andreas, Halblech
Photo: Bruno413 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.5 km NE

St. Andreas, Halblech

architectural heritage monument in Bavaria · 1819
St. Andreas, Halblech
St. Peter, Halblech
Photo: Richard Mayer · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.1 km W

St. Peter, Halblech

architectural heritage monument in Bavaria · 1685
St. Peter, Halblech
St. Michael (Bayerniederhofen)
Photo: Flodur63 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.6 km SW

St. Michael (Bayerniederhofen)

architectural heritage monument in Bavaria · 1702
St. Michael (Bayerniederhofen)

Museums

Trauchgau village museum
Photo: Bruno413 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.3 km NE

Trauchgau village museum

Local museum · 2000
Trauchgau village museum
Walderlebniszentrum Ziegelwies
Photo: Llez · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km SW

Walderlebniszentrum Ziegelwies

2002
Walderlebniszentrum Ziegelwies
Füssen museum
Photo: Klaus Graf · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km SW

Füssen museum

City museum
Füssen museum