Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mount Dzhimara
Photo: Слесарев Олег Викторович · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount DzhimaraReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Dzhimara
Mount Stepan Bandera
Photo: Avtandil Gurasashvili · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount Stepan BanderaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Stepan Bandera
Keli Highland
Photo: bansheezm from Tbilisi, Georgia · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Keli HighlandReport this photo · linked, not stored
Keli Highland
Mtskheta-Mtianeti · GeorgiaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Khorisari

3,736 mSnow likely Jan–Jun · Sep–Dec
Elevation3,736 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation8.3 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul9°average high
42.55° N, 44.41° EElevation 3,736 mUTC+4 · Georgia Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,736 m
  • Mid-mountain2,980 m
  • Valley · Gudauri2,223 m

Freezing level in October: 2,850 m

iThe mountain

Khorisari in brief

Khorisari rises to 3,736 m, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Georgia.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 9°, while nights fall below freezing in 10 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from June to September.

The nearest town is Gudauri, 9.3 km to the SE at 2,223 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,736 m · 12,257 ft
Region
Mtskheta-Mtianeti
Country
Georgia
Coordinates
42.5450, 44.4086
Nearest airport
Vladikavkaz Beslan International Airport (OGZ) · 75 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Khorisari by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°-15°-23°Jan-14°-22°Feb-11°-18°Mar-5°-13°Apr0°-9°May5°-4°Jun9°0°Jul9°0°Aug4°-4°Sep-2°-10°Oct-9°-16°Nov-13°-21°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Khorisari by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-15°-14°-11°-5°0°5°9°9°4°-2°-9°-13°
Average low-23°-22°-18°-13°-9°-4°0°0°-4°-10°-16°-21°
Precipitation119 mm128 mm160 mm217 mm278 mm302 mm252 mm249 mm138 mm168 mm159 mm133 mm
Cloud cover47%48%50%52%49%40%28%26%28%35%43%44%
Daylight9h 2410h 3311h 5313h 2114h 3615h 1715h 0113h 5712h 3211h 079h 489h 05
Month score181817161721252525232019

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Jun · Sep–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level850 m950 m1,500 m2,350 m3,050 m3,850 m4,450 m4,450 m3,700 m2,850 m1,800 m1,100 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Khorisari in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Georgia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Kazbek5,033 m2,373 m19 km NE1°
Mount Dzhimara4,780 m–19 km N3°
Mount Stepan Bandera4,272 m181 m17 km NE6°
Laghztsiti3,877 m745 m8.3 km W9°
Zilgakhokhi3,857 m–17 km NW9°
Keli Highland3,736 m–6.8 km W11°
Didi Mepiskalo3,695 m–3.3 km SW10°
Sirkhisari3,662 m–12 km NE10°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Gudauri
Photo: rugbyxm · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Gudauri

Mtskheta-Mtianeti · 9.3 km SE
7°Oct high
9wet days
33score
Gudauri
Gimara
Photo: Яфнк · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Gimara

Mtskheta-Mtianeti · 12 km NW
7°Oct high
9wet days
32score
Gimara
Stepantsminda
Photo: MaxBenidze · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Stepantsminda

Mtskheta-Mtianeti · 23 km NE
11°Oct high
9wet days
41score
Stepantsminda
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Pasanauri

Mtskheta-Mtianeti · 32 km SE
18°Oct high
9wet days
80score
Pasanauri
Around here

Gudauri and around

Gudauri
Photo: rugbyxm · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Gudauri

Mtskheta-Mtianeti · Georgia
Jul–Sepbest months
17°July high
2,223 maltitude
Gudauri

Nature

Kazbegi National Park
Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.4 km NW

Kazbegi National Park

National park · 1,400 m
Kazbegi National Park
Tetri Aragvi
Photo: D.Papuashvili at en.wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.1 km NW

Tetri Aragvi

River
Tetri Aragvi
Kelitsadi Lake
Photo: ქსნის ხეობა · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Kelitsadi Lake

Lake · 3,062 m
Kelitsadi Lake

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
25 km N

Mount Kazbek

5,033 m · Greater Caucasus
Mount Kazbek
Mount Dzhimara
Photo: Слесарев Олег Викторович · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
27 km N

Mount Dzhimara

4,780 m · Khokh Range
Mount Dzhimara
Mount Shani
Photo: Karel61 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
32 km NE

Mount Shani

4,451 m · Greater Caucasus
Mount Shani

Heritage

Lomisa church
Photo: ჯაბა ლაბაძე · Attribution · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.6 km S

Lomisa church

Cultural Monuments of National Importance of Georgia · 900
Lomisa church
Korogho church
Photo: Jaba1977 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.0 km SE

Korogho church

Cultural Monuments of National Importance of Georgia
Korogho church