Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Barre des Écrins
Photo: © Günter Seggebäing, CC BY-SA 3.0 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Barre des ÉcrinsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Barre des Écrins
Dôme de Neige des Écrins
Photo: The original uploader was Eltouristo at French Wikipedia. · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Dôme de Neige des ÉcrinsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Dôme de Neige des Écrins
Meije
Photo: user:RobinL · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
MeijeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Meije
Ailefroide
Photo: Original uploader was Eltouristo at fr.wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
AilefroideReport this photo · linked, not stored
Ailefroide
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur · FranceSummit weather, forecast and climate

Pointe Guyard

3,461 mSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation3,461 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.8 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul9°average high
44.86° N, 6.39° EElevation 3,461 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,461 m
  • Mid-mountain2,510 m
  • Valley · Pelvoux1,557 m

Freezing level in October: 3,000 m

iThe mountain

Pointe Guyard in brief

Pointe Guyard rises to 3,461 m, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 9°, while nights fall below freezing in 10 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from May to October.

The nearest town is Pelvoux, 8.0 km to the E at 1,557 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,461 m · 11,355 ft
Region
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Country
France
Coordinates
44.8601, 6.3910
Nearest airport
Chambéry Aix les Bains airport (CMF) · 95 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Pointe Guyard by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°-12°-19°Jan-6°-19°Feb-5°-15°Mar-3°-9°Apr1°-5°May6°0°Jun9°3°Jul9°3°Aug5°-1°Sep2°-8°Oct-3°-15°Nov-11°-19°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Pointe Guyard by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-12°-6°-5°-3°1°6°9°9°5°2°-3°-11°
Average low-19°-19°-15°-9°-5°0°3°3°-1°-8°-15°-19°
Precipitation172 mm133 mm146 mm175 mm180 mm162 mm119 mm133 mm191 mm241 mm197 mm214 mm
Cloud cover39%39%39%44%43%34%24%26%33%42%42%42%
Daylight9h 1010h 2611h 5213h 2814h 4915h 3415h 1614h 0612h 3411h 029h 358h 49
Month score212121192023252524202020

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,050 m1,550 m1,900 m2,600 m3,200 m3,900 m4,350 m4,350 m3,800 m3,000 m2,050 m1,100 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Pointe Guyard in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of France
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Barre des Écrins4,102 m2,045 m7.3 km N8°
Dôme de Neige des Écrins4,015 m41 m7.7 km N6°
Meije3,983 m821 m18 km N6°
Ailefroide3,954 m762 m3.9 km NW8°
La Meije Pic Central3,953 m–17 km N6°
Mont Pelvoux3,946 m448 m4.2 km N6°
Pic Sans Nom3,913 m340 m3.8 km N8°
La Meije Pic Oriental3,887 m–17 km N6°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Pelvoux
Photo: MOSSOT · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Pelvoux

Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur · 8.0 km E
14°Oct high
10wet days
49score
Pelvoux
Puy-Saint-Vincent
Photo: CC BY-SA 3.0, A. Delesse (Prométhée) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Puy-Saint-Vincent

Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur · 8.3 km SE
14°Oct high
10wet days
51score
Puy-Saint-Vincent
Les Vigneaux
Photo: MOSSOT · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Les Vigneaux

Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur · 12 km E
16°Oct high
10wet days
59score
Les Vigneaux
L'Argentière-la-Bessée
Photo: Gui261986 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

L'Argentière-la-Bessée

Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur · 15 km SE
16°Oct high
10wet days
64score
L'Argentière-la-Bessée
Around here

Pelvoux and around

Pelvoux
Photo: MOSSOT · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Pelvoux

Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur · France
Jul–Sepbest months
24°July high
1,557 maltitude
Pelvoux

Nature

Glacier Noir
Photo: © Günter Seggebäing, CC BY-SA 3.0 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.2 km NW

Glacier Noir

Glacier
Glacier Noir
Clarée
Photo: MOSSOT · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km E

Clarée

River · 1,450 m
Clarée
Refuge des Écrins
Photo: Francofranco56 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Refuge des Écrins

Mountain hut · 3,172 m
Refuge des Écrins

Mountains

Barre des Écrins
Photo: © Günter Seggebäing, CC BY-SA 3.0 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Barre des Écrins

4,102 m
Barre des Écrins
Dôme de Neige des Écrins
Photo: The original uploader was Eltouristo at French Wikipedia. · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km NW

Dôme de Neige des Écrins

4,015 m
Dôme de Neige des Écrins
Meije
Photo: user:RobinL · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km NW

Meije

3,983 m
Meije

Heritage

Fort des Têtes
Photo: Benj05 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km E

Fort des Têtes

monument historique inscrit · 1721
Fort des Têtes
Fort des Salettes
Photo: MOSSOT · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km E

Fort des Salettes

monument historique inscrit · 1709
Fort des Salettes
Pont d'Asfeld
Photo: Alessio Sbarbaro · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km E

Pont d'Asfeld

classified historical monument
Pont d'Asfeld

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km N

Monêtier-les-Bains sacred art museum

1997
Monêtier-les-Bains sacred art museum
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km SE

Musée des Mines d'Argent de L'Argentière-la-Bessée

Musée des Mines d'Argent de L'Argentière-la-Bessée