Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Debub · EritreaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Dega

3,047 m
Elevation3,047 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation36 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul19°average high
14.76° N, 39.53° EElevation 3,047 mUTC+3 · East Africa Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,047 m
  • Mid-mountain2,720 m
  • Valley · Adi Keyh2,391 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Dega in brief

Dega rises to 3,047 m, Debub, Eritrea.

At the summit, June is the mildest month with average highs of 22°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Adi Keyh, 19 km to the NW at 2,391 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,047 m · 9,997 ft
Region
Debub
Country
Eritrea
Coordinates
14.7617, 39.5275
Nearest airport
Asmara International Airport (ASM) · 89 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Dega by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
0°5°10°15°20°25°30°15°5°Jan16°6°Feb18°7°Mar19°9°Apr21°10°May22°10°Jun19°10°Jul20°10°Aug20°9°Sep19°8°Oct17°6°Nov16°5°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Dega by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high15°16°18°19°21°22°19°20°20°19°17°16°
Average low5°6°7°9°10°10°10°10°9°8°6°5°
Precipitation17 mm24 mm46 mm61 mm44 mm48 mm231 mm186 mm24 mm20 mm14 mm21 mm
Cloud cover20%18%17%17%19%19%33%34%17%13%9%16%
Daylight11h 2111h 4012h 0212h 2812h 4813h 0012h 5512h 3812h 1411h 4911h 2711h 16
Month score808487838887666593959181

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,600 m4,750 m5,000 m5,200 m5,400 m5,500 m5,300 m5,350 m5,300 m5,050 m4,850 m4,650 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Dega in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Eritrea
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Emba Soira3,018 m–1.4 km SE20°
Alil'2,653 m–20 km NW20°
Li-Aleo2,634 m–16 km NW21°
Messongelesola2,573 m–12 km NW21°
Zeban Testay2,570 m–14 km NW21°
Ad Adolo2,491 m–9.2 km W21°
Aualo2,308 m–22 km NW22°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Adi Keyh
Photo: Sailko · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Adi Keyh

Debub · 19 km NW
22°Oct high
6wet days
85score
Adi Keyh
Around here

Adi Keyh and around

Adi Keyh
Photo: Sailko · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Adi Keyh

Debub · Eritrea
Jun · Nov–Decbest months
21°July high
2,391 maltitude
Adi Keyh

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
20 km SE

Emba Soira

3,018 m · Ethiopian Highlands
Emba Soira
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
7.4 km NE

Alil'

2,653 m
Alil'
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
4.0 km E

Li-Aleo

2,634 m
Li-Aleo

Heritage

Qohaito
Photo: Sailko · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.6 km NE

Qohaito

Tentative World Heritage Site
Qohaito