Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Santa Ana Volcano
Photo: Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Santa Ana VolcanoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Santa Ana Volcano
Cerro Verde
Photo: Dead.rabbit · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Cerro VerdeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Cerro Verde
Izalco
Photo: Angela Rucker, USAID · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
IzalcoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Izalco
Coatepeque Caldera
Photo: Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2022 · Attribution · Wikimedia Commons
Coatepeque CalderaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Coatepeque Caldera
Cordillera de Apaneca-Lamatepec · Sonsonate Department · El SalvadorSummit weather, forecast and climate

San Marcelino

Volcano1,314 m
Elevation1,314 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation3.9 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul25°average high
13.81° N, 89.59° WElevation 1,314 mUTC−6 · Central Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,314 m
  • Mid-mountain780 m
  • Valley · Sonsonate245 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

San Marcelino in brief

San Marcelino rises to 1,314 m in the Cordillera de Apaneca-Lamatepec, Sonsonate Department, El Salvador.

At the summit, March is the mildest month with average highs of 27°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Sonsonate, 17 km to the SW at 245 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,314 m · 4,311 ft
Range
Cordillera de Apaneca-Lamatepec
Region
Sonsonate Department
Country
El Salvador
Coordinates
13.8053, -89.5942
Nearest airport
Ilopango International Airport (ILS) · 53 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of San Marcelino by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
10°15°20°25°30°35°26°14°Jan27°15°Feb27°15°Mar27°17°Apr25°17°May24°17°Jun25°17°Jul25°17°Aug24°17°Sep24°16°Oct25°15°Nov25°15°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for San Marcelino by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high26°27°27°27°25°24°25°25°24°24°25°25°
Average low14°15°15°17°17°17°17°17°17°16°15°15°
Precipitation4 mm7 mm17 mm72 mm294 mm496 mm461 mm447 mm546 mm302 mm63 mm13 mm
Cloud cover10%11%14%23%52%73%64%65%71%54%29%14%
Daylight11h 2411h 4212h 0312h 2612h 4612h 5612h 5212h 3512h 1311h 5011h 3011h 19
Month score969287725649535250578395

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,400 m4,500 m4,600 m4,700 m4,600 m4,500 m4,500 m4,550 m4,450 m4,400 m4,400 m4,400 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

San Marcelino in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of El Salvador
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Santa Ana Volcano2,381 m–6.5 km NW18°
Cerro Verde2,030 m–3.9 km NW21°
Izalco1,952 m–4.3 km W22°
Coatepeque Caldera746 m–8.6 km NE29°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Sonsonate

Sonsonate Department · 17 km SW
29°Oct high
23wet days
44score
Sonsonate
Santa Ana
Photo: Mariordo (Mario Roberto Durán Ortiz) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Santa Ana

Santa Ana Department · 21 km N
28°Oct high
23wet days
46score
Santa Ana
Ahuachapán
Photo: YessicaGuerra19 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Ahuachapán

Ahuachapan · 30 km NW
26°Oct high
23wet days
53score
Ahuachapán
Around here

Sonsonate and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Sonsonate

Sonsonate Department · El Salvador
Jan–Feb · Decbest months
30°July high
245 maltitude
Sonsonate

Nature

Los Volcanes National Park
Photo: JMRAFFi · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km NE

Los Volcanes National Park

National park
Los Volcanes National Park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
18 km SW

Sensunapan River

River
Sensunapan River
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
16 km SW

Copinula River

River
Copinula River

Mountains

Santa Ana Volcano
Photo: Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
18 km NE

Santa Ana Volcano

2,381 m · Cordillera de Apaneca-Lamatepec
Santa Ana Volcano
Cerro Verde
Photo: Dead.rabbit · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km NE

Cerro Verde

2,030 m · Cordillera de Apaneca-Lamatepec
Cerro Verde
Izalco
Photo: Angela Rucker, USAID · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km NE

Izalco

1,952 m · Cordillera de Apaneca-Lamatepec
Izalco

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.6 km NW

Most Holy Trinity Cathedral, Sonsonate

Religious patrimony
Most Holy Trinity Cathedral, Sonsonate