Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Pico Duarte
Photo: Adrian Michael · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Pico DuarteReport this photo · linked, not stored
Cordillera Central · Santiago Province · Dominican RepublicSummit weather, forecast and climate

Pico Duarte

3,101 mUltra-prominent peak
Elevation3,101 mabove sea level
Prominence3,101 mindependent height
Isolation–to a higher summit
Summit, Jul13°average high
19.03° N, 71.01° WElevation 3,101 mUTC−4 · Atlantic Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,101 m
  • Mid-mountain2,040 m
  • Valley · Juncalito Abajo969 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Pico Duarte in brief

Pico Duarte rises to 3,101 m in the Cordillera Central, Santiago Province, Dominican Republic. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 3,101 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 13°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Juncalito Abajo, 29 km to the NE at 969 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,101 m · 10,174 ft
Prominence
3,101 m
Range
Cordillera Central
Region
Santiago Province
Country
Dominican Republic
Coordinates
19.0331, -71.0053
Nearest airport
Cibao International Airport (STI) · 59 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Pico Duarte by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°11°2°Jan11°3°Feb12°3°Mar12°4°Apr12°5°May13°5°Jun13°5°Jul13°6°Aug13°5°Sep12°5°Oct11°4°Nov11°3°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Pico Duarte by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high11°11°12°12°12°13°13°13°13°12°11°11°
Average low2°3°3°4°5°5°5°6°5°5°4°3°
Precipitation75 mm59 mm99 mm194 mm320 mm218 mm184 mm220 mm283 mm277 mm152 mm79 mm
Cloud cover21%23%27%31%43%46%42%45%48%42%32%25%
Daylight11h 0611h 3212h 0112h 3413h 0213h 1613h 1012h 4712h 1511h 4311h 1411h 00
Month score414841363234373733333240

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,100 m4,150 m4,250 m4,350 m4,450 m4,500 m4,500 m4,550 m4,500 m4,450 m4,300 m4,150 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Pico Duarte in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Dominican Republic
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Pico del Yaque2,663 m–7.7 km E16°
Loma del Pico2,514 m–1.9 km N17°
Loma Sillón Hondo2,491 m–9.6 km NW18°
Cerro de las Flores2,359 m–16 km N19°
La Punta de Rancho de Goyo2,230 m–18 km SW20°
Loma El Picacho2,136 m–19 km SW19°
Pico de Piedra1,669 m–23 km SE19°
Pico Alto1,527 m–15 km S22°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Juncalito Abajo

Santiago Province · 29 km NE
26°Oct high
17wet days
60score
Juncalito Abajo
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Bohechío

San Juan Province · 29 km S
29°Oct high
16wet days
48score
Bohechío
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Juan de Herrera

San Juan Province · 30 km SW
30°Oct high
16wet days
45score
Juan de Herrera
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Constanza

La Vega · 31 km SE
24°Oct high
16wet days
64score
Constanza
Around here

Juncalito Abajo and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Juncalito Abajo

Santiago Province · Dominican Republic
Jan–Marbest months
27°July high
969 maltitude
Juncalito Abajo

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km NE

Embalse de Bao

Lake · 327 m
Embalse de Bao
Yaque del Norte River
Photo: Starus · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
21 km SW

Yaque del Norte River

River
Yaque del Norte River
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
14 km NE

Embalse Tavera

Lake · 328 m
Embalse Tavera

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
24 km SW

Pico del Yaque

2,663 m
Pico del Yaque
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
28 km SW

Loma del Pico

2,514 m
Loma del Pico
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
31 km SW

Loma Sillón Hondo

2,491 m
Loma Sillón Hondo