Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mount Hungabee
Photo: John Johnston · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount HungabeeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Hungabee
Mount Victoria (Bow Range)
Photo: Jack Borno · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount Victoria (Bow Range)Report this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Victoria (Bow Range)
Deltaform Mountain
Photo: Nancymcmillan · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Deltaform MountainReport this photo · linked, not stored
Deltaform Mountain
Mount Lefroy
Photo: Martin Bravenboer · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount LefroyReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Lefroy
Alberta · CanadaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Unity Peak

2,579 mSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation2,579 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.4 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul13°average high
51.45° N, 116.08° WElevation 2,579 mUTC−6 · Mountain Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,579 m
  • Mid-mountain2,060 m
  • Valley · Lake Louise1,538 m

Freezing level in October: 1,700 m

iThe mountain

Unity Peak in brief

Unity Peak rises to 2,579 m, Alberta, Canada.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 13°, while nights fall below freezing in 10 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from May to September.

The nearest town is Lake Louise, 7.5 km to the W at 1,538 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,579 m · 8,461 ft
Region
Alberta
Country
Canada
Coordinates
51.4458, -116.0758
Nearest airport
Calgary International Airport (YYC) · 148 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Unity Peak by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-13°-20°Jan-10°-18°Feb-6°-15°Mar-1°-10°Apr3°-6°May8°-2°Jun13°2°Jul13°2°Aug7°-3°Sep-1°-10°Oct-10°-17°Nov-15°-21°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Unity Peak by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-13°-10°-6°-1°3°8°13°13°7°-1°-10°-15°
Average low-20°-18°-15°-10°-6°-2°2°2°-3°-10°-17°-21°
Precipitation97 mm65 mm67 mm70 mm101 mm140 mm131 mm126 mm96 mm77 mm104 mm86 mm
Cloud cover58%51%53%50%48%47%35%35%39%47%59%55%
Daylight8h 2110h 0111h 5013h 5215h 3616h 3616h 1014h 3712h 4110h 448h 537h 52
Month score203130302318383828301724

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level50 m400 m1,000 m1,700 m2,400 m3,050 m3,700 m3,700 m2,900 m1,700 m550 mvalley
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Unity Peak in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Canada
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Temple3,543 m1,544 m14 km SW9°
Mount Hungabee3,492 m987 m19 km SW11°
Mount Victoria (Bow Range)3,464 m547 m18 km SW9°
Deltaform Mountain3,424 m822 m20 km SW10°
Mount Lefroy3,423 m417 m17 km SW8°
Mount Hector3,394 m1,759 m19 km NW9°
Mount Huber3,348 m158 m18 km SW9°
Cataract Peak3,333 m938 m23 km N9°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Lake Louise
Photo: Royalbroil · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Lake Louise

Alberta · 7.5 km W
6°Oct high
13wet days
24score
Lake Louise
Around here

Lake Louise and around

Lake Louise
Photo: Royalbroil · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Lake Louise

Alberta · Canada
Jul–Sepbest months
20°July high
1,538 maltitude
Lake Louise

Nature

Moraine Lake, Alberta
Photo: Gorgo · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km S

Moraine Lake, Alberta

Lake · 1,884 m
Moraine Lake, Alberta
Lake Louise, Alberta
Photo: Chensiyuan · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.7 km SW

Lake Louise, Alberta

Lake · 1,731 m
Lake Louise, Alberta
Lake Agnes
Photo: Mespensen24 at the English Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.9 km W

Lake Agnes

Lake · 2,123 m
Lake Agnes

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
29 km SW

Mount Goodsir

3,567 m · Ottertail Range
Mount Goodsir
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.6 km S

Mount Temple

3,543 m · Bow Range
Mount Temple
Mount Hungabee
Photo: John Johnston · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km SW

Mount Hungabee

3,492 m · Bow Range
Mount Hungabee

Heritage

Lake Louise railway station
Photo: Royalbroil · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.4 km W

Lake Louise railway station

Heritage Railway Station of Canada
Lake Louise railway station
Kicking Horse Pass
Photo: Royalbroil · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.8 km NW

Kicking Horse Pass

national historic site of Canada
Kicking Horse Pass
Elizabeth Parker hut
Photo: James Levy · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km SW

Elizabeth Parker hut

recognized federal heritage building of Canada
Elizabeth Parker hut