Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mount Weart
Photo: Tim Gage · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount WeartReport this photo · linked, not stored
Wedge Mountain
Photo: Kilrogg · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Wedge MountainReport this photo · linked, not stored
Wedge Mountain
Mount Currie (British Columbia)
Photo: Murray Foubister · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount Currie (British Columbia)Report this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Currie (British Columbia)
Fissile Peak
Photo: Tim · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Fissile PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Fissile Peak
Blackcomb Peak
Photo: kcxd · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Blackcomb PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Blackcomb Peak
Garibaldi Ranges · British Columbia · CanadaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Weart

2,835 mSnow likely Jan–Jun · Oct–Dec
Elevation2,835 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation4.1 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul10°average high
50.17° N, 122.79° WElevation 2,835 mUTC−7 · Pacific Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,835 m
  • Mid-mountain1,750 m
  • Valley · Whistler673 m

Freezing level in October: 1,950 m

iThe mountain

Mount Weart in brief

Mount Weart rises to 2,835 m in the Garibaldi Ranges, British Columbia, Canada.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 11°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Daytime highs climb above zero from May to September.

The nearest town in the atlas is Whistler, 13 km to the SW at 673 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,835 m · 9,301 ft
Range
Garibaldi Ranges
Region
British Columbia
Country
Canada
Coordinates
50.1694, -122.7867
Nearest airport
Vancouver International Airport (YVR) · 112 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Weart by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°-12°-17°Jan-9°-17°Feb-7°-14°Mar-3°-11°Apr1°-9°May6°-4°Jun10°-1°Jul11°0°Aug7°-4°Sep-2°-10°Oct-9°-15°Nov-13°-19°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Weart by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-12°-9°-7°-3°1°6°10°11°7°-2°-9°-13°
Average low-17°-17°-14°-11°-9°-4°-1°0°-4°-10°-15°-19°
Precipitation320 mm214 mm200 mm136 mm107 mm114 mm82 mm98 mm135 mm315 mm335 mm307 mm
Cloud cover66%60%62%58%52%50%37%34%40%55%67%66%
Daylight8h 3210h 0711h 5113h 4715h 2616h 2215h 5814h 3012h 3910h 479h 028h 05
Month score101312131918353421151010

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Jun · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level600 m850 m1,250 m1,700 m2,200 m3,000 m3,600 m3,650 m3,050 m1,950 m950 m400 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mount Weart in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Canada
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Lesser Wedge Mountain2,904 m–4.2 km S12°
Wedge Mountain2,895 m2,249 m4.1 km S11°
Mount Currie (British Columbia)2,591 m346 m8.8 km N13°
The Spearhead2,457 m–11 km SW12°
Fissile Peak2,439 m119 m17 km S13°
Blackcomb Peak2,436 m86 m11 km SW13°
Rethel Mountain2,408 m–3.2 km SW14°
Rainbow Mountain2,314 m1,019 m19 km W13°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Whistler
Photo: Ruth Hartnup from Vancouver, Canada · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Whistler

British Columbia · 13 km SW
11°Oct high
16wet days
21score
Whistler
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Pemberton

British Columbia · 16 km N
13°Oct high
16wet days
37score
Pemberton
Around here

Whistler and around

Whistler
Photo: Ruth Hartnup from Vancouver, Canada · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Whistler

British Columbia · Canada
Jul–Sepbest months
23°July high
673 maltitude
Whistler

Nature

Green Lake (Whistler)
Photo: Matthiasmullie · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.8 km N

Green Lake (Whistler)

Lake · 636 m
Green Lake (Whistler)
Wedgemount Lake
Photo: IvanAndreevich at English Wikipedia · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NE

Wedgemount Lake

Lake · 1,861 m
Wedgemount Lake
Lost Lake (Whistler)
Photo: Jyng12 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.7 km NE

Lost Lake (Whistler)

Lake · 687 m
Lost Lake (Whistler)

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km E

Lesser Wedge Mountain

2,904 m
Lesser Wedge Mountain
Wedge Mountain
Photo: Kilrogg · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km E

Wedge Mountain

2,895 m · Garibaldi Ranges
Wedge Mountain
Mount Garibaldi
Photo: Tim Gage · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
30 km S

Mount Garibaldi

2,678 m · Garibaldi Ranges
Mount Garibaldi

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
under 100 m SE

Audain Art Museum

Art museum
Audain Art Museum