Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mount Macpherson
Photo: Nthep · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount MacphersonReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Begbie
Photo: Murray Foubister · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount BegbieReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Begbie
Mount English
Photo: De Paepe edwin · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount EnglishReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount English
Mount Tilley
Photo: Murray Foubister · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount TilleyReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Tilley
Mount Copeland
Photo: Kyle Pearce · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount CopelandReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Copeland
Gold Range · British Columbia · CanadaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Macpherson

2,427 mSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation2,427 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation4.9 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul15°average high
50.93° N, 118.29° WElevation 2,427 mUTC−7 · Pacific Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,427 m
  • Mid-mountain1,440 m
  • Valley · Revelstoke459 m

Freezing level in October: 1,850 m

iThe mountain

Mount Macpherson in brief

Mount Macpherson rises to 2,427 m in the Gold Range, British Columbia, Canada.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 15°, while nights fall below freezing in 10 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to October.

The nearest town is Revelstoke, 9.7 km to the NE at 459 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,427 m · 7,963 ft
Range
Gold Range
Region
British Columbia
Country
Canada
Coordinates
50.9319, -118.2878
Nearest airport
Kelowna International Airport (YLW) · 133 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Macpherson by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-11°-17°Jan-8°-16°Feb-4°-12°Mar0°-9°Apr5°-6°May11°-1°Jun15°3°Jul14°2°Aug9°-2°Sep0°-8°Oct-7°-13°Nov-12°-17°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Macpherson by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-11°-8°-4°0°5°11°15°14°9°0°-7°-12°
Average low-17°-16°-12°-9°-6°-1°3°2°-2°-8°-13°-17°
Precipitation284 mm169 mm158 mm132 mm135 mm166 mm152 mm141 mm154 mm219 mm260 mm266 mm
Cloud cover59%52%54%50%46%45%32%31%36%48%61%58%
Daylight8h 2610h 0311h 5013h 5015h 3216h 3016h 0514h 3512h 4010h 458h 577h 57
Month score131615171824484823181213

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level300 m600 m1,250 m1,800 m2,400 m3,200 m3,750 m3,700 m2,950 m1,850 m850 m250 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mount Macpherson in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Canada
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Begbie2,733 m–5.7 km SE13°
Mount English2,701 m–7.7 km SW13°
Mount Tilley2,649 m–4.9 km S14°
Mount Copeland2,556 m–23 km NW14°
Mount Mackenzie, British Columbia2,461 m431 m14 km E14°
Mount Dickey2,220 m–24 km NE16°
Twin Butte2,195 m–23 km E16°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Revelstoke

British Columbia · 9.7 km NE
12°Oct high
19wet days
33score
Revelstoke
Craigellachie
Photo: Ross, Alexander, Best & Co., Winnipeg · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Craigellachie

British Columbia · 30 km W
12°Oct high
19wet days
33score
Craigellachie
Around here

Revelstoke and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Revelstoke

British Columbia · Canada
Jun–Jul · Sepbest months
26°July high
459 maltitude
Revelstoke

Nature

Illecillewaet River
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 2.0 ca · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.5 km SE

Illecillewaet River

River
Illecillewaet River
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
3.8 km SE

Williamson Lake, Revelstoke

Lake
Williamson Lake, Revelstoke
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
6.7 km NE

Heather Lake, Revelstoke

Lake
Heather Lake, Revelstoke

Mountains

Mount Begbie
Photo: Murray Foubister · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km S

Mount Begbie

2,733 m · Monashee Mountains
Mount Begbie
Mount English
Photo: De Paepe edwin · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
17 km SW

Mount English

2,701 m
Mount English
Mount Tilley
Photo: Murray Foubister · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km SW

Mount Tilley

2,649 m · Gold Range
Mount Tilley