Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mount Assiniboine
Photo: Edna Winti · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount AssiniboineReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Assiniboine
Mount Sir Douglas
Photo: John Johnston · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount Sir DouglasReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Sir Douglas
Eon Mountain
Photo: jkburton · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Eon MountainReport this photo · linked, not stored
Eon Mountain
Mount Galatea
Photo: Canonymous at English Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount GalateaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Galatea
Alberta · CanadaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Leval

2,733 mSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation2,733 mabove sea level
Prominence253 mindependent height
Isolation3.1 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul14°average high
50.76° N, 115.44° WElevation 2,733 mUTC−6 · Mountain Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,733 m
  • Mid-mountain2,010 m
  • Valley · Dead Man's Flats1,296 m

Freezing level in October: 2,100 m

iThe mountain

Mount Leval in brief

Mount Leval rises to 2,733 m, Alberta, Canada. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 253 m.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 14°, while nights fall below freezing in 10 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from May to October.

The nearest town is Dead Man's Flats, 34 km to the N at 1,296 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,733 m · 8,967 ft
Prominence
253 m
Region
Alberta
Country
Canada
Coordinates
50.7567, -115.4380
Nearest airport
Calgary International Airport (YYC) · 108 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Leval by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-12°-19°Jan-9°-17°Feb-5°-13°Mar0°-9°Apr4°-5°May9°-1°Jun14°3°Jul14°3°Aug9°-2°Sep1°-9°Oct-8°-16°Nov-14°-20°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Leval by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-12°-9°-5°0°4°9°14°14°9°1°-8°-14°
Average low-19°-17°-13°-9°-5°-1°3°3°-2°-9°-16°-20°
Precipitation72 mm57 mm68 mm81 mm126 mm160 mm110 mm104 mm92 mm83 mm92 mm67 mm
Cloud cover54%48%51%50%47%45%31%32%36%43%56%52%
Daylight8h 2710h 0411h 5013h 4915h 3116h 2816h 0414h 3412h 4010h 468h 587h 59
Month score283531271819505130302230

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level350 m700 m1,350 m2,000 m2,650 m3,350 m4,050 m4,050 m3,250 m2,100 m900 m100 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mount Leval in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Canada
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Assiniboine3,618 m2,086 m20 km NW9°
Lunette Peak3,428 m38 m19 km NW11°
Mount Sir Douglas3,406 m1,110 m7.9 km SE11°
Eon Mountain3,305 m558 m16 km NW12°
Mount French3,244 m470 m9.8 km E11°
Aye Mountain3,236 m361 m17 km NW11°
Mount Galatea3,185 m1,280 m15 km NE11°
The Marshall3,180 m–22 km NW15°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Dead Man's Flats
Photo: Bluedot133 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Dead Man's Flats

Alberta · 34 km N
10°Oct high
7wet days
40score
Dead Man's Flats
Around here

Dead Man's Flats and around

Dead Man's Flats
Photo: Bluedot133 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Dead Man's Flats

Alberta · Canada
Jul–Sepbest months
23°July high
1,296 maltitude
Dead Man's Flats

Nature

Lac des Arcs
Photo: Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.2 km E

Lac des Arcs

Lake · 1,288 m
Lac des Arcs
Whitemans Pond
Photo: Thank you for visiting my page from Canada · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km W

Whitemans Pond

Lake
Whitemans Pond
Rat's Nest Cave
Photo: Misty Rezunyk · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.1 km NE

Rat's Nest Cave

Cave
Rat's Nest Cave

Mountains

Mount Assiniboine
Photo: Edna Winti · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
33 km SW

Mount Assiniboine

3,618 m · Continental Ranges
Mount Assiniboine
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
33 km SW

Lunette Peak

3,428 m · Continental Ranges
Lunette Peak
Mount Sir Douglas
Photo: John Johnston · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
36 km S

Mount Sir Douglas

3,406 m · Spray Mountains
Mount Sir Douglas

Museums

Canmore Museum and Geoscience Centre
Photo: Silver Dovelet · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.6 km NW

Canmore Museum and Geoscience Centre

1984
Canmore Museum and Geoscience Centre