Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mount Bourgeau
Photo: Deror_avi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount BourgeauReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Ball
Photo: Lindsey Harper · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount BallReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Ball
Storm Mountain
Photo: Darren Umbsaar · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Storm MountainReport this photo · linked, not stored
Storm Mountain
Cascade Mountain
Photo: Oreo Priest · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Cascade MountainReport this photo · linked, not stored
Cascade Mountain
Mystic Peak
Photo: Terry Ott · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mystic PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mystic Peak
Massive Range · Alberta · CanadaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Bourgeau

2,931 mSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation2,931 mabove sea level
Prominence462 mindependent height
Isolation4.5 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul12°average high
51.13° N, 115.78° WElevation 2,931 mUTC−6 · Mountain Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,931 m
  • Mid-mountain2,160 m
  • Valley · Banff1,388 m

Freezing level in October: 1,950 m

iThe mountain

Mount Bourgeau in brief

Mount Bourgeau rises to 2,931 m in the Massive Range, Alberta, Canada. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 462 m.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 12°, while nights fall below freezing in 10 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from May to September.

The nearest town is Banff, 15 km to the E at 1,388 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,931 m · 9,616 ft
Prominence
462 m
Range
Massive Range
Region
Alberta
Country
Canada
Coordinates
51.1319, -115.7750
Nearest airport
Calgary International Airport (YYC) · 123 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Bourgeau by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-14°-21°Jan-11°-20°Feb-6°-16°Mar-2°-11°Apr3°-7°May8°-3°Jun12°1°Jul12°1°Aug7°-4°Sep-1°-11°Oct-10°-18°Nov-16°-23°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Bourgeau by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-14°-11°-6°-2°3°8°12°12°7°-1°-10°-16°
Average low-21°-20°-16°-11°-7°-3°1°1°-4°-11°-18°-23°
Precipitation54 mm46 mm48 mm66 mm110 mm138 mm104 mm106 mm89 mm66 mm65 mm54 mm
Cloud cover55%48%52%50%48%46%33%33%38%44%56%52%
Daylight8h 2410h 0211h 5013h 5015h 3416h 3216h 0714h 3612h 4010h 458h 567h 56
Month score333836322018414030342934

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level200 m550 m1,250 m1,950 m2,600 m3,300 m3,950 m3,900 m3,150 m1,950 m750 mvalley
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mount Bourgeau in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Canada
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Ball3,311 m1,187 m16 km W9°
Storm Mountain3,158 m408 m18 km NW11°
Stanley Peak3,155 m248 m20 km W11°
Beatrice Peak3,119 m74 m18 km W11°
Nasswald Peak3,042 m632 m17 km SE12°
Cascade Mountain2,998 m938 m18 km NE12°
Mount Brett2,984 m899 m4.5 km NW11°
Mystic Peak2,960 m689 m18 km N13°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Banff
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Banff

Alberta · 15 km E
9°Oct high
7wet days
40score
Banff
Bankhead
Photo: Radtek67 (talk) (Uploads) · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bankhead

Alberta · 18 km NE
9°Oct high
7wet days
39score
Bankhead
Canmore
Photo: Vintotal · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Canmore

Alberta · 30 km E
10°Oct high
7wet days
40score
Canmore
Around here

Banff and around

Banff
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Banff

Alberta · Canada
Jul–Sepbest months
23°July high
1,388 maltitude
Banff

Nature

Banff National Park
Photo: Gorgo · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.7 km SE

Banff National Park

National park
Banff National Park
Bow Falls
Photo: Tony Hisgett from Birmingham, UK · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.1 km SE

Bow Falls

Waterfall
Bow Falls
Spray River
Photo: Guenter Wieschendahl · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.4 km SE

Spray River

River
Spray River

Mountains

Mount Assiniboine
Photo: Edna Winti · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
35 km S

Mount Assiniboine

3,618 m · Continental Ranges
Mount Assiniboine
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
35 km S

Lunette Peak

3,428 m · Continental Ranges
Lunette Peak
Mount Ball
Photo: Lindsey Harper · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
31 km W

Mount Ball

3,311 m · Ball Range
Mount Ball

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
1.7 km SE

Banff National Park

part of UNESCO World Heritage Site · 1885
Banff National Park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
1.4 km S

Banff Springs Hotel

national historic site of Canada
Banff Springs Hotel
Bow River Bridge
Photo: Jack Borno · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.4 km S

Bow River Bridge

municipal historic resource · 1921
Bow River Bridge

Museums

Banff Park Museum
Photo: Acroterion · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 km SW

Banff Park Museum

Natural history museum
Banff Park Museum
Whyte Museum
Photo: Whyte Museum of the Canadian Rockies · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 km SW

Whyte Museum

1968
Whyte Museum
Buffalo Nations Luxton Museum
Photo: Silver Dovelet · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.5 km SW

Buffalo Nations Luxton Museum

1952
Buffalo Nations Luxton Museum