Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mount Arrowsmith
Photo: KenWalker kgw@lunar.ca · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount ArrowsmithReport this photo · linked, not stored
Vancouver Island Ranges · British Columbia · CanadaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Arrowsmith

1,819 mMajor summitSnow likely Jan · Dec
Elevation1,819 mabove sea level
Prominence1,429 mindependent height
Isolation92 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul20°average high
49.12° N, 124.29° WElevation 1,819 mUTC−7 · Pacific Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,819 m
  • Mid-mountain930 m
  • Valley · Nanoose Bay44 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Arrowsmith in brief

Mount Arrowsmith rises to 1,819 m in the Vancouver Island Ranges, British Columbia, Canada. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,429 m, a major independent summit.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 20°, while nights fall below freezing in 4 months of the year.

The nearest town is Nanoose Bay, 18 km to the N at 44 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,819 m · 5,968 ft
Prominence
1,429 m
Range
Vancouver Island Ranges
Region
British Columbia
Country
Canada
Coordinates
49.1200, -124.2900
Nearest airport
Qualicum Beach Airport (XQU) · 25 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Arrowsmith by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°3°-1°Jan4°-1°Feb6°0°Mar9°1°Apr13°5°May17°8°Jun20°11°Jul20°11°Aug17°9°Sep11°5°Oct5°1°Nov3°-2°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Arrowsmith by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high3°4°6°9°13°17°20°20°17°11°5°3°
Average low-1°-1°0°1°5°8°11°11°9°5°1°-2°
Precipitation312 mm218 mm197 mm134 mm94 mm71 mm43 mm51 mm77 mm207 mm330 mm316 mm
Cloud cover59%52%53%48%43%39%28%26%30%47%58%59%
Daylight8h 4010h 1111h 5113h 4315h 1816h 1215h 4914h 2512h 3810h 509h 098h 14
Month score131615184469888674231313

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,950 m2,050 m2,250 m2,650 m3,200 m3,700 m4,200 m4,250 m3,800 m3,050 m2,300 m1,850 m
Summit❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mount Arrowsmith in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Canada
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Moriarty1,603 m741 m12 km W16°
Mount McQuillan1,575 m885 m23 km W17°
Mount Whymper (Vancouver Island)1,554 m889 m21 km SE18°
Butler Peak1,336 m–13 km S18°
El Capitan Mountain1,205 m–20 km S18°
Mount Benson1,023 m668 m18 km E18°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Nanoose Bay

British Columbia · 18 km N
13°Oct high
18wet days
36score
Nanoose Bay
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

East Wellington

British Columbia · 21 km E
13°Oct high
18wet days
36score
East Wellington
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Lantzville

British Columbia · 21 km NE
13°Oct high
18wet days
36score
Lantzville
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Fairwinds

British Columbia · 21 km NE
13°Oct high
18wet days
36score
Fairwinds
Around here

Nanoose Bay and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Nanoose Bay

British Columbia · Canada
Jul–Sepbest months
22°July high
44 maltitude
Nanoose Bay

Nature

Englishman River Falls Provincial Park
Photo: th0rstenhell · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km W

Englishman River Falls Provincial Park

Waterfall
Englishman River Falls Provincial Park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
9.3 km NW

Englishman River

River · 9 m
Englishman River
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km SW

Rhododendron Lake

Lake · 473 m
Rhododendron Lake

Mountains

Mount Cokely
Photo: Wasrts · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
29 km W

Mount Cokely

1,619 m · Vancouver Island Ranges
Mount Cokely
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
24 km SW

Mount Moriarty

1,603 m · Vancouver Island Ranges
Mount Moriarty
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
35 km SW

Mount McQuillan

1,575 m · Vancouver Island Ranges
Mount McQuillan

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
7.2 km NW

Parksville Museum

Parksville Museum