Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Vancouver Island Ranges · British Columbia · CanadaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Abel

1,822 mMajor summitSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation1,822 mabove sea level
Prominence1,307 mindependent height
Isolation20 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul14°average high
50.21° N, 126.32° WElevation 1,822 mUTC−7 · Pacific Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,822 m
  • Mid-mountain920 m
  • Valley · Sayward13 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Abel in brief

Mount Abel rises to 1,822 m in the Vancouver Island Ranges, British Columbia, Canada. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,307 m, a major independent summit.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 15°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to October.

The nearest town is Sayward, 32 km to the NE at 13 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,822 m · 5,978 ft
Prominence
1,307 m
Range
Vancouver Island Ranges
Region
British Columbia
Country
Canada
Coordinates
50.2119, -126.3200
Nearest airport
Campbell River Airport (YBL) · 80 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Abel by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-3°-8°Jan-2°-8°Feb-1°-8°Mar1°-7°Apr6°-3°May10°1°Jun14°4°Jul15°4°Aug12°2°Sep5°-2°Oct-1°-6°Nov-3°-8°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Abel by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-3°-2°-1°1°6°10°14°15°12°5°-1°-3°
Average low-8°-8°-8°-7°-3°1°4°4°2°-2°-6°-8°
Precipitation565 mm379 mm363 mm290 mm197 mm171 mm107 mm139 mm203 mm523 mm638 mm550 mm
Cloud cover72%65%66%60%56%54%41%39%42%63%72%71%
Daylight8h 3210h 0611h 5113h 4715h 2616h 2315h 5914h 3112h 3910h 479h 028h 04
Month score810101314174747301188

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,000 m1,050 m1,100 m1,400 m2,050 m2,650 m3,200 m3,300 m2,900 m2,050 m1,250 m950 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mount Abel in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Canada
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Victoria Peak2,163 m1,849 m23 km SE13°
Warden Peak1,970 m265 m23 km SE15°
Sutton Peak1,874 m1,364 m20 km S15°
Mount Cain1,819 m254 m1.9 km N15°
Maquilla Peak1,815 m685 m11 km S15°
Mount Palmerston1,765 m1,219 m22 km N15°
Hapush Mountain1,761 m256 m3.6 km N16°
Mount Ashwood1,761 m496 m23 km NW15°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Sayward
Photo: Buiobuione · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Sayward

British Columbia · 32 km NE
13°Oct high
19wet days
31score
Sayward
Around here

Sayward and around

Sayward
Photo: Buiobuione · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Sayward

British Columbia · Canada
Jul–Sepbest months
23°July high
13 maltitude
Sayward

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
6.3 km SW

Haihte Lake

Lake · 465 m
Haihte Lake
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
9.1 km SW

Keta Lake

Lake · 275 m
Keta Lake
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
10 km NE

Lihou Lake

Lake · 237 m
Lihou Lake

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
38 km S

Victoria Peak

2,163 m · Sutton Range
Victoria Peak
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
37 km S

Warden Peak

1,970 m · Vancouver Island Ranges
Warden Peak
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
31 km SW

Mount Cain

1,819 m · Vancouver Island Ranges
Mount Cain