Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mount Garibaldi
Photo: Tim Gage · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount GaribaldiReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Garibaldi
Atwell Peak
Photo: Andysonic777 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Atwell PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Atwell Peak
Mamquam Mountain
Photo: Trougnouf · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mamquam MountainReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mamquam Mountain
Pyramid Mountain (Garibaldi Provincial Park)
Photo: Siegfried R · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
Pyramid Mountain (Garibaldi Provincial Park)Report this photo · linked, not stored
Pyramid Mountain (Garibaldi Provincial Park)
British Columbia · CanadaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Ledge Mountain

1,841 mSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation1,841 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.1 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul13°average high
49.64° N, 123.09° WElevation 1,841 mUTC−7 · Pacific Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,841 m
  • Mid-mountain930 m
  • Valley · Darrell Bay25 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Ledge Mountain in brief

Ledge Mountain rises to 1,841 m, British Columbia, Canada.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 14°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to October.

The nearest town in the atlas is Darrell Bay, 6.8 km to the NW at 25 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,841 m · 6,040 ft
Region
British Columbia
Country
Canada
Coordinates
49.6355, -123.0876
Nearest airport
Vancouver International Airport (YVR) · 50 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Ledge Mountain by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-4°-8°Jan-3°-9°Feb-2°-8°Mar1°-6°Apr5°-3°May9°1°Jun13°4°Jul14°5°Aug11°2°Sep4°-2°Oct-2°-7°Nov-5°-9°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Ledge Mountain by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-4°-3°-2°1°5°9°13°14°11°4°-2°-5°
Average low-8°-9°-8°-6°-3°1°4°5°2°-2°-7°-9°
Precipitation705 mm499 mm489 mm368 mm242 mm203 mm126 mm145 mm232 mm624 mm808 mm683 mm
Cloud cover67%60%62%58%53%53%39%35%40%58%69%67%
Daylight8h 3610h 0911h 5113h 4515h 2216h 1715h 5314h 2812h 3810h 499h 068h 10
Month score10131213151538432513910

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level850 m950 m1,150 m1,450 m2,000 m2,600 m3,150 m3,300 m2,850 m2,000 m1,150 m800 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Ledge Mountain in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Canada
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Garibaldi2,678 m–25 km N11°
Atwell Peak2,655 m125 m24 km N12°
Mamquam Mountain2,588 m1,138 m23 km NE10°
Serratus Mountain2,321 m291 m23 km NW12°
Alpha Mountain2,302 m–23 km NW13°
Pyramid Mountain (Garibaldi Provincial Park)2,158 m–24 km NE14°
The Red Tusk2,147 m157 m22 km NW13°
Sky Pilot Mountain2,031 m1,236 m0.1 km SE13°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Darrell Bay
Photo: dvs from Vermont, USA · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Darrell Bay

British Columbia · 6.8 km NW
14°Oct high
19wet days
38score
Darrell Bay
Britannia Beach
Photo: Xiao23 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Britannia Beach

British Columbia · 8.5 km W
14°Oct high
19wet days
37score
Britannia Beach
Squamish
Photo: The original uploader was Damieng at English Wikipedia. · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Squamish

British Columbia · 8.6 km NW
14°Oct high
19wet days
37score
Squamish
Woodfibre
Photo: Keefer4~commonswiki · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Woodfibre

British Columbia · 12 km W
14°Oct high
19wet days
37score
Woodfibre
Around here

Darrell Bay and around

Darrell Bay
Photo: dvs from Vermont, USA · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Darrell Bay

British Columbia · Canada
Jul–Sepbest months
24°July high
25 maltitude
Darrell Bay

Nature

Squamish River
Photo: McKay Savage · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.0 km NW

Squamish River

River
Squamish River
Mamquam River
Photo: LittleT889 · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.2 km N

Mamquam River

River
Mamquam River
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
2.0 km N

Stawamus River

River
Stawamus River

Mountains

Mount Garibaldi
Photo: Tim Gage · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km NE

Mount Garibaldi

2,678 m · Garibaldi Ranges
Mount Garibaldi
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
34 km NE

Castle Towers Mountain

2,676 m · Garibaldi Ranges
Castle Towers Mountain
Atwell Peak
Photo: Andysonic777 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
22 km NE

Atwell Peak

2,655 m · Garibaldi Ranges
Atwell Peak

Heritage

Britannia Mines Concentrator
Photo: Xiao23 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.1 km SW

Britannia Mines Concentrator

national historic site of Canada · 1923
Britannia Mines Concentrator

Museums

Railway Museum of British Columbia
Photo: Ymblanter · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.3 km N

Railway Museum of British Columbia

Heritage railway · 1994
Railway Museum of British Columbia