Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Little Mount Cameroon
Photo: Initsogan · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Little Mount CameroonReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Cameroon
Photo: Eric Joel MAMA NKE · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount CameroonReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Cameroon
Cameroon line · South-West · CameroonSummit weather, forecast and climate

Little Mount Cameroon

Volcano1,713 m
Elevation1,713 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation17 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul20°average high
4.07° N, 9.12° EElevation 1,713 mUTC+1 · West Africa Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,713 m
  • Mid-mountain890 m
  • Valley · Limbe74 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Little Mount Cameroon in brief

Little Mount Cameroon rises to 1,713 m in the Cameroon line, South-West, Cameroon.

At the summit, March is the mildest month with average highs of 22°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Limbe, 11 km to the SE at 74 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,713 m · 5,620 ft
Range
Cameroon line
Region
South-West
Country
Cameroon
Coordinates
4.0731, 9.1158
Nearest airport
Malabo International Airport (SSG) · 57 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Little Mount Cameroon by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
10°15°20°25°30°22°19°Jan22°19°Feb22°19°Mar22°19°Apr22°19°May21°18°Jun20°17°Jul19°17°Aug20°18°Sep21°18°Oct21°18°Nov21°18°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Little Mount Cameroon by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high22°22°22°22°22°21°20°19°20°21°21°21°
Average low19°19°19°19°19°18°17°17°18°18°18°18°
Precipitation55 mm81 mm229 mm320 mm437 mm669 mm1,027 mm1,015 mm714 mm514 mm248 mm56 mm
Cloud cover50%54%69%78%77%71%74%77%74%72%59%45%
Daylight11h 5511h 5912h 0512h 1212h 1812h 2112h 2012h 1512h 0812h 0211h 5611h 53
Month score776851474750494749505578

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,800 m4,850 m4,900 m4,900 m4,850 m4,650 m4,550 m4,550 m4,600 m4,650 m4,750 m4,750 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Little Mount Cameroon in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Cameroon
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Cameroon4,095 m3,901 m17 km N7°
Fako3,976 m–17 km N7°
Bottle Peak3,942 m–17 km NE7°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Limbe

South-West · 11 km SE
27°Oct high
31wet days
48score
Limbe
Buea
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Buea

South-West · 17 km NE
24°Oct high
31wet days
53score
Buea
Bimbia
Photo: AfricaTravelAssociation · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bimbia

South-West · 20 km SE
27°Oct high
29wet days
47score
Bimbia
Mutengene
Photo: Adesolive · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Mutengene

South-West · 22 km E
27°Oct high
31wet days
47score
Mutengene
Around here

Limbe and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Limbe

South-West · Cameroon
Jan–Feb · Decbest months
26°July high
74 maltitude
Limbe

Nature

Mount Cameroon National Park
Photo: Jacob Ekaineck · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
22 km N

Mount Cameroon National Park

National park
Mount Cameroon National Park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
5.6 km S

Mondoleh Island

Island · 96 m
Mondoleh Island
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
3.3 km SW

Bota

Island
Bota

Mountains

Mount Cameroon
Photo: Eric Joel MAMA NKE · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
22 km N

Mount Cameroon

4,095 m · Cameroon line
Mount Cameroon
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
22 km N

Fako

3,976 m
Fako
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
21 km N

Bottle Peak

3,942 m
Bottle Peak