Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Cherni Vrah
Photo: Tanasy · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Cherni VrahReport this photo · linked, not stored
Cherni Vrah
Golyam Rezen
Photo: Kiril Kapustin · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
Golyam RezenReport this photo · linked, not stored
Golyam Rezen
Malak Rezen
Photo: Nikolay Rainov · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
Malak RezenReport this photo · linked, not stored
Malak Rezen
Kamen Del
Photo: Tanasy · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Kamen DelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kamen Del
Vitosha · Sofia-Capital · BulgariaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Lavcheto

2,052 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,052 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation1.1 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul16°average high
42.58° N, 23.28° EElevation 2,052 mUTC+3 · Eastern European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,052 m
  • Mid-mountain1,450 m
  • Valley · Bistritsa852 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Lavcheto in brief

Lavcheto rises to 2,052 m in the Vitosha, Sofia-Capital, Bulgaria.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 16°, while nights fall below freezing in 7 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from March to November.

The nearest town in the atlas is Bistritsa, 6.8 km to the E at 852 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,052 m · 6,732 ft
Range
Vitosha
Region
Sofia-Capital
Country
Bulgaria
Coordinates
42.5763, 23.2783
Nearest airport
Sofia Airport (SOF) · 18 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Lavcheto by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°-3°-12°Jan-3°-12°Feb0°-9°Mar5°-5°Apr10°0°May14°4°Jun16°6°Jul16°6°Aug12°2°Sep8°-2°Oct2°-6°Nov-2°-10°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Lavcheto by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-3°-3°0°5°10°14°16°16°12°8°2°-2°
Average low-12°-12°-9°-5°0°4°6°6°2°-2°-6°-10°
Precipitation69 mm69 mm77 mm89 mm113 mm116 mm90 mm83 mm72 mm69 mm72 mm77 mm
Cloud cover44%48%47%43%39%27%20%18%28%38%42%48%
Daylight9h 2410h 3311h 5313h 2214h 3615h 1715h 0113h 5712h 3211h 079h 479h 05
Month score333230282344636849363329

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level900 m900 m1,400 m2,100 m2,850 m3,400 m3,700 m3,750 m3,150 m2,500 m1,700 m1,100 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Lavcheto in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Bulgaria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Vitosha2,292 m1,275 m1.1 km S15°
Cherni Vrah2,290 m–1.4 km S14°
Golyam Rezen2,277 m–1.3 km SE15°
Malak Rezen2,191 m–1.4 km SE14°
Uschite1,901 m–3.4 km N17°
Kamen Del1,862 m–4.0 km N17°
Wladayski Cherni Vrah1,641 m–8.5 km S19°
Kominite1,620 m–3.0 km N18°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Bistritsa
Photo: Elena Chochkova · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bistritsa

Sofia-Capital · 6.8 km E
15°Oct high
9wet days
64score
Bistritsa
Chuypetlovo
Photo: Vassia Atanassova - Spiritia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Chuypetlovo

Pernik · 7.0 km S
11°Oct high
9wet days
40score
Chuypetlovo
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Kladnitsa

Pernik · 7.8 km W
14°Oct high
9wet days
57score
Kladnitsa
Marchaevo
Photo: Edal Anton Lefterov · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Marchaevo

Sofia-Capital · 8.2 km W
14°Oct high
9wet days
57score
Marchaevo
Around here

Bistritsa and around

Bistritsa
Photo: Elena Chochkova · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bistritsa

Sofia-Capital · Bulgaria
Jul–Sepbest months
25°July high
852 maltitude
Bistritsa

Nature

Lake Pancharevo
Photo: Preslav~commonswiki · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.0 km E

Lake Pancharevo

Lake · 598 m
Lake Pancharevo
Vladaya River
Photo: Todorovadesi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.8 km W

Vladaya River

River · 2,245 m
Vladaya River
Boyana waterfall
Photo: Mrejorix at Bulgarian Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.9 km NW

Boyana waterfall

Waterfall · 1,330 m
Boyana waterfall

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
6.7 km W

Vitosha

2,292 m
Vitosha
Cherni Vrah
Photo: Tanasy · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.2 km W

Cherni Vrah

2,290 m · Vitosha
Cherni Vrah
Golyam Rezen
Photo: Kiril Kapustin · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.9 km W

Golyam Rezen

2,277 m · Vitosha
Golyam Rezen

Heritage

Boyana Church
Photo: Todor Bozhinov / Тодор Божинов · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km NW

Boyana Church

World Heritage Site · 980
Boyana Church
Saint George Rotunda Church
Photo: Preslav~commonswiki · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km N

Saint George Rotunda Church

monument · 330
Saint George Rotunda Church
Yablanski House
Photo: George Marhov · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km N

Yablanski House

1907
Yablanski House

Museums

Alexander Nevsky Cathedral
Photo: Plamen Agov • studiolemontree.com · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km N

Alexander Nevsky Cathedral

1882
Alexander Nevsky Cathedral
National Archaeological Museum, Bulgaria
Photo: Mark Ahsmann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km N

National Archaeological Museum, Bulgaria

Archaeological museum · 1892
National Archaeological Museum, Bulgaria
National History Museum
Photo: Јакша · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

National History Museum

1973
National History Museum