Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Kweneng · BotswanaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mapudinyane Ridge

1,150 m
Elevation1,150 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation8.0 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul20°average high
24.43° S, 25.54° EElevation 1,150 mUTC+2 · Central Africa Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,150 m
  • Mid-mountain580 m
  • Valley0 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mapudinyane Ridge in brief

Mapudinyane Ridge rises to 1,150 m, Kweneng, Botswana.

At the summit, December is the mildest month with average highs of 30°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Molepolole, 4.9 km to the NW at 1,146 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,150 m · 3,773 ft
Region
Kweneng
Country
Botswana
Coordinates
-24.4314, 25.5350
Nearest airport
Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE) · 41 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mapudinyane Ridge by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°30°19°Jan30°19°Feb28°17°Mar26°14°Apr23°10°May20°7°Jun20°6°Jul24°9°Aug28°13°Sep30°16°Oct30°17°Nov30°19°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mapudinyane Ridge by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high30°30°28°26°23°20°20°24°28°30°30°30°
Average low19°19°17°14°10°7°6°9°13°16°17°19°
Precipitation82 mm80 mm60 mm27 mm11 mm7 mm1 mm2 mm8 mm37 mm65 mm69 mm
Cloud cover27%24%21%16%9%7%6%7%10%20%27%28%
Daylight13h 2912h 5512h 1511h 3210h 5710h 3810h 4511h 1511h 5612h 3813h 1713h 38
Month score5558708997981009986716158

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,950 m4,900 m4,650 m4,200 m3,700 m3,200 m3,150 m3,600 m4,250 m4,650 m4,800 m4,900 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Mapudinyane Ridge in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Botswana
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mmakanke1,312 m–20 km E20°
Ditejwane Hills1,241 m–8.0 km W20°
Sokomedi Hills1,233 m–11 km W20°
Magagarape Hills1,212 m–10 km SW20°
Mahukhutswane Hills1,194 m–10 km NE20°
Lekgabana la Mosokotswe1,191 m–10 km W20°
Sekolong1,162 m–13 km NE20°
Mmamarobole Hills1,147 m–15 km NE20°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Molepolole
Photo: Iulus Ascanius at English Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Molepolole

Kweneng · 4.9 km NW
30°Oct high
4wet days
71score
Molepolole
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Dikgatlong

Kweneng · 25 km S
30°Oct high
5wet days
67score
Dikgatlong
Thamaga
Photo: Iulus Ascanius at English Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Thamaga

Kweneng · 27 km S
30°Oct high
5wet days
69score
Thamaga
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Kumakwane

Kweneng · 30 km SE
30°Oct high
5wet days
68score
Kumakwane
Around here

Molepolole and around

Molepolole
Photo: Iulus Ascanius at English Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Molepolole

Kweneng · Botswana
Jun–Augbest months
20°July high
1,146 maltitude
Molepolole

Nature

Livingstone Cave
Photo: CNJerem · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.1 km N

Livingstone Cave

Cave
Livingstone Cave

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
24 km E

Mmakanke

1,312 m
Mmakanke
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
6.4 km SW

Ditejwane Hills

1,241 m
Ditejwane Hills
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.3 km SW

Sokomedi Hills

1,233 m
Sokomedi Hills

Museums

Kgosi Sechele I Museum
Photo: CNJerem · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.2 km E

Kgosi Sechele I Museum

1902
Kgosi Sechele I Museum