Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Andes · Oruro · BoliviaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Phasa Willk'i

5,034 m
Elevation5,034 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.8 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul9°average high
18.24° S, 68.54° WElevation 5,034 mUTC−4 · Bolivia Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit5,034 m
  • Mid-mountain4,430 m
  • Valley3,834 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Phasa Willk'i in brief

Phasa Willk'i rises to 5,034 m in the Andes, Oruro, Bolivia.

At the summit, October is the mildest month with average highs of 14°, while nights stay below freezing all year.

Facts

Elevation
5,034 m · 16,516 ft
Range
Andes
Region
Oruro
Country
Bolivia
Coordinates
-18.2403, -68.5419
Nearest airport
Juan Mendoza International Airport (ORU) · 158 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Phasa Willk'i by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°10°0°Jan10°-1°Feb10°-1°Mar11°-3°Apr10°-6°May9°-7°Jun9°-7°Jul10°-6°Aug12°-5°Sep14°-3°Oct14°-1°Nov13°0°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Phasa Willk'i by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high10°10°10°11°10°9°9°10°12°14°14°13°
Average low0°-1°-1°-3°-6°-7°-7°-6°-5°-3°-1°0°
Precipitation327 mm274 mm172 mm37 mm6 mm6 mm5 mm14 mm16 mm36 mm73 mm149 mm
Cloud cover72%64%56%40%21%16%14%17%21%36%48%63%
Daylight13h 0612h 4112h 1311h 4111h 1611h 0211h 0811h 2911h 5912h 3012h 5813h 13
Month score101316475756575564665025

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,850 m5,750 m5,750 m5,600 m5,350 m5,150 m5,150 m5,350 m5,550 m5,900 m6,000 m6,000 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Phasa Willk'i in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Bolivia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Macizo de Larancagua5,520 m–2.8 km N9°
Asu Asuni5,088 m–3.7 km NE9°
Chunkarani5,076 m–14 km NE8°
Cerro Huaylloco5,075 m–21 km NE8°
Qhapaqa5,056 m–21 km NE9°
Yaritani5,006 m–23 km NE9°
Turi Turini (Oruro)5,000 m–2.6 km E8°
Ch'iyar Jaqhi (Sajama)5,000 m–21 km NE8°
Around here

Turco and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Turco

Oruro · Bolivia
Sep–Novbest months
13°July high
3,854 maltitude
Turco

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
36 km W

Macizo de Larancagua

5,520 m · Cordillera Occidental
Macizo de Larancagua
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
35 km W

Asu Asuni

5,088 m · Cordillera Occidental
Asu Asuni
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
30 km W

Chunkarani

5,076 m · Andes
Chunkarani