Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Andes · Cochabamba · BoliviaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Layqa

2,960 m
Elevation2,960 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation3.4 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul16°average high
17.74° S, 65.42° WElevation 2,960 mUTC−4 · Bolivia Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,960 m
  • Mid-mountain2,800 m
  • Valley · Vila Vila2,636 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Layqa in brief

Layqa rises to 2,960 m in the Andes, Cochabamba, Bolivia.

At the summit, October is the mildest month with average highs of 18°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town is Totora, 24 km to the E at 2,896 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,960 m · 9,711 ft
Range
Andes
Region
Cochabamba
Country
Bolivia
Coordinates
-17.7367, -65.4203
Nearest airport
Jorge Wilsterman International Airport (CBB) · 88 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Layqa by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
0°5°10°15°20°25°18°10°Jan18°10°Feb17°10°Mar17°9°Apr17°8°May17°7°Jun16°6°Jul17°7°Aug18°8°Sep18°9°Oct18°10°Nov18°10°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Layqa by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high18°18°17°17°17°17°16°17°18°18°18°18°
Average low10°10°10°9°8°7°6°7°8°9°10°10°
Precipitation275 mm222 mm202 mm79 mm32 mm17 mm16 mm26 mm50 mm105 mm158 mm220 mm
Cloud cover73%69%64%53%41%34%34%36%44%55%65%72%
Daylight13h 0412h 4012h 1211h 4211h 1711h 0411h 1011h 3111h 5912h 2912h 5713h 11
Month score474850648187868779615250

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,100 m5,050 m5,050 m5,000 m4,850 m4,800 m4,700 m4,850 m4,950 m5,100 m5,100 m5,100 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Layqa in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Bolivia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Qucha Quchayuq Urqu4,304 m–24 km NW8°
Q'illu Q'asa (Cochabamba)4,200 m–25 km NW9°
Lawayqu4,185 m–21 km NW8°
Cerro Canto Monte4,173 m–20 km W11°
Rumi Rumiyuq4,160 m–23 km NW8°
Juch'uy Llallawa4,122 m–19 km NW10°
Iskay Wasi4,120 m–24 km NW8°
Putu Phutunqu4,112 m–14 km W11°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Totora

Cochabamba · 24 km E
18°Oct high
11wet days
62score
Totora
Vacas
Photo: Wilmer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Vacas

Cochabamba · 25 km NW
15°Oct high
11wet days
47score
Vacas
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Alalay

Cochabamba · 28 km W
15°Oct high
8wet days
55score
Alalay
Vila Vila
Photo: Nils Öberg · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Vila Vila

Cochabamba · 33 km SW
22°Oct high
11wet days
67score
Vila Vila
Around here

Totora and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Totora

Cochabamba · Bolivia
Jul–Sepbest months
15°July high
2,896 maltitude
Totora

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
37 km NW

Lawayqu

4,185 m · Andes
Lawayqu
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
39 km NW

Rumi Rumiyuq

4,160 m · Andes
Rumi Rumiyuq
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
38 km W

Putu Phutunqu

4,112 m · Andes
Putu Phutunqu