Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Cabaray
Photo: Image Science and Analysis Laboratory, NASA-Johnson Space Center · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
CabarayReport this photo · linked, not stored
Isluga
Photo: Bachelot Pierre J-P · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
IslugaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Isluga
Cordillera Occidental · Oruro · BoliviaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Cabaray

Volcano5,869 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–Apr · Aug · Oct
Elevation5,869 mabove sea level
Prominence1,589 mindependent height
Isolation67 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul2°average high
19.15° S, 68.70° WElevation 5,869 mUTC−3 · Chile Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit5,869 m
  • Mid-mountain4,790 m
  • Valley · Colchane3,717 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Cabaray in brief

Cabaray rises to 5,869 m in the Cordillera Occidental, Oruro, Bolivia. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,589 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, November is the mildest month with average highs of 9°, while nights stay below freezing all year.

The nearest town in the atlas is Colchane, 16 km to the SE at 3,717 m.

Facts

Elevation
5,869 m · 19,255 ft
Prominence
1,589 m
Range
Cordillera Occidental
Region
Oruro
Country
Bolivia
Coordinates
-19.1458, -68.6983
Nearest airport
Chacalluta International Airport (ARI) · 194 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Cabaray by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°6°-5°Jan7°-5°Feb7°-6°Mar7°-7°Apr5°-9°May3°-10°Jun2°-11°Jul5°-10°Aug6°-9°Sep9°-7°Oct9°-6°Nov9°-5°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Cabaray by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high6°7°7°7°5°3°2°5°6°9°9°9°
Average low-5°-5°-6°-7°-9°-10°-11°-10°-9°-7°-6°-5°
Precipitation180 mm156 mm90 mm18 mm4 mm4 mm5 mm10 mm8 mm16 mm34 mm81 mm
Cloud cover65%58%49%34%17%14%11%13%16%29%39%56%
Daylight13h 0912h 4312h 1311h 4011h 1310h 5911h 0511h 2711h 5912h 3113h 0113h 16
Month score101325515757575556544525

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Aug · Oct
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level6,000 m5,950 m5,900 m5,800 m5,550 m5,300 m5,200 m5,450 m5,600 m6,000 m6,100 m6,150 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowfreezingfreezingfreezing❄ snowfreezing❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Cabaray in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Bolivia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Isluga5,577 m–14 km W4°
Tata Sabaya5,385 m–21 km E11°
Cordillera Cabaray4,965 m–5.3 km E7°
P'isaqiri4,648 m–21 km N8°
Cerro Pakir Khala4,500 m–21 km N9°
Cerro Imantiriloma4,490 m–21 km N9°
Cerro Thola Kkolla4,460 m–22 km N9°
Cerro Chajra Chajrani4,424 m–23 km NE10°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Colchane
Photo: Claudio Cortés Aros · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Colchane

Tarapacá · 16 km SE
18°Oct high
4wet days
90score
Colchane
Around here

Sabaya and around

Sabaya
Photo: Ronald Wilmer Teran Nava · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Sabaya

Oruro · Bolivia
Sep–Novbest months
14°July high
3,704 maltitude
Sabaya

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
7.1 km SE

Sabaya River

River
Sabaya River

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
19 km SW

Tata Sabaya

5,385 m · Cordillera Occidental
Tata Sabaya
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
14 km SW

Paryani

5,077 m · Andes
Paryani
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
32 km SW

Cordillera Cabaray

4,965 m
Cordillera Cabaray