Photo: Image Science and Analysis Laboratory, NASA-Johnson Space Center · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
CabarayReport this photo · linked, not stored
CabarayReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Bachelot Pierre J-P · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
IslugaReport this photo · linked, not stored
IslugaIslugaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Cordillera Occidental · Oruro · BoliviaSummit weather, forecast and climate
Cabaray
Volcano5,869 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–Apr · Aug · Oct
Elevation5,869 mabove sea level
Prominence1,589 mindependent height
Isolation67 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul2°average high
19.15° S, 68.70° WElevation 5,869 mUTC−3 · Chile Summer Time
From the valley to the top
- Summit5,869 m
- Mid-mountain4,790 m
- Valley · Colchane3,717 m
Freezing level in October: above the summit
iThe mountain
Cabaray in brief
Cabaray rises to 5,869 m in the Cordillera Occidental, Oruro, Bolivia. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,589 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.
At the summit, November is the mildest month with average highs of 9°, while nights stay below freezing all year.
The nearest town in the atlas is Colchane, 16 km to the SE at 3,717 m.
iiForecast
Weather at three heights
Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
iiiSummit climate
The top of Cabaray by month
Summit temperatures and precipitation
Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average high | 6° | 7° | 7° | 7° | 5° | 3° | 2° | 5° | 6° | 9° | 9° | 9° |
| Average low | -5° | -5° | -6° | -7° | -9° | -10° | -11° | -10° | -9° | -7° | -6° | -5° |
| Precipitation | 180 mm | 156 mm | 90 mm | 18 mm | 4 mm | 4 mm | 5 mm | 10 mm | 8 mm | 16 mm | 34 mm | 81 mm |
| Cloud cover | 65% | 58% | 49% | 34% | 17% | 14% | 11% | 13% | 16% | 29% | 39% | 56% |
| Daylight | 13h 09 | 12h 43 | 12h 13 | 11h 40 | 11h 13 | 10h 59 | 11h 05 | 11h 27 | 11h 59 | 12h 31 | 13h 01 | 13h 16 |
| Month score | 10 | 13 | 25 | 51 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 55 | 56 | 54 | 45 | 25 |
Snow and freezing level
Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freezing level | 6,000 m | 5,950 m | 5,900 m | 5,800 m | 5,550 m | 5,300 m | 5,200 m | 5,450 m | 5,600 m | 6,000 m | 6,100 m | 6,150 m |
| Summit | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | freezing | freezing | freezing | ❄ snow | freezing | ❄ snow | above 0 °C | above 0 °C |
ivTerrain
Cabaray in 3D
vNeighbours
Mountains of BoliviaPeaks nearby
| Mountain | Elevation | Prominence | Distance | July summit high |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isluga | 5,577 m | – | 14 km W | 4° |
| Tata Sabaya | 5,385 m | – | 21 km E | 11° |
| Cordillera Cabaray | 4,965 m | – | 5.3 km E | 7° |
| P'isaqiri | 4,648 m | – | 21 km N | 8° |
| Cerro Pakir Khala | 4,500 m | – | 21 km N | 9° |
| Cerro Imantiriloma | 4,490 m | – | 21 km N | 9° |
| Cerro Thola Kkolla | 4,460 m | – | 22 km N | 9° |
| Cerro Chajra Chajrani | 4,424 m | – | 23 km NE | 10° |
viBase towns
Where to stay nearby
Around here
Sabaya and around
Photo: Ronald Wilmer Teran Nava · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Sabaya
Oruro · Bolivia
Sep–Novbest months
14°July high
3,704 maltitude
Nature
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Sabaya River
River
Mountains
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Tata Sabaya
5,385 m · Cordillera Occidental
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Paryani
5,077 m · Andes
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Cordillera Cabaray
4,965 m



































