Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Großvenediger
Photo: Jörg Braukmann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
GroßvenedigerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großvenediger
Rainerhorn
Photo: Cactus26 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
RainerhornReport this photo · linked, not stored
Rainerhorn
Hohes Aderl
Photo: Michael Kranewitter · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia Commons
Hohes AderlReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hohes Aderl
Schwarze Wand, Prägraten am Großvenediger
Photo: Mariozott · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Schwarze Wand, Prägraten am GroßvenedigerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Schwarze Wand, Prägraten am Großvenediger
Zillertal Alps · Salzburg · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Windtalkopf

2,633 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Oct–Dec
Elevation2,633 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.3 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul11°average high
47.13° N, 12.16° EElevation 2,633 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,633 m
  • Mid-mountain1,850 m
  • Valley · Krimml1,066 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Windtalkopf in brief

Windtalkopf rises to 2,633 m in the Zillertal Alps, Salzburg, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 11°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to October.

The nearest town is Krimml, 9.7 km to the N at 1,066 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,633 m · 8,638 ft
Range
Zillertal Alps
Region
Salzburg
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.1308, 12.1619
Nearest airport
Innsbruck Airport (INN) · 64 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Windtalkopf by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°-5°-14°Jan-5°-12°Feb-3°-9°Mar0°-6°Apr5°-2°May8°2°Jun11°4°Jul11°5°Aug7°1°Sep4°-2°Oct-1°-7°Nov-5°-14°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Windtalkopf by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-5°-5°-3°0°5°8°11°11°7°4°-1°-5°
Average low-14°-12°-9°-6°-2°2°4°5°1°-2°-7°-14°
Precipitation90 mm73 mm111 mm122 mm177 mm244 mm299 mm271 mm178 mm144 mm127 mm102 mm
Cloud cover41%45%48%47%44%45%40%41%43%41%46%46%
Daylight8h 5410h 1811h 5113h 3515h 0415h 5315h 3314h 1612h 3710h 569h 238h 31
Month score293220181919252420201823

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,100 m1,350 m1,750 m2,200 m2,850 m3,400 m3,750 m3,800 m3,200 m2,750 m2,000 m1,200 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Windtalkopf in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Großvenediger3,657 m1,185 m14 km E5°
Rainerhorn3,559 m120 m16 km E5°
Hohes Aderl3,506 m–15 km E4°
Schwarze Wand, Prägraten am Großvenediger3,503 m–16 km E5°
Dreiherrnspitze3,499 m–9.1 km SE6°
Rötspitze3,496 m–12 km S6°
Simonyspitzen3,473 m120 m9.9 km SE5°
Kleinvenediger3,468 m–15 km E5°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Krimml
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Krimml

Salzburg · 9.7 km N
13°Oct high
14wet days
40score
Krimml
Prettau
Photo: Valeria Passerini · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Prettau

Trentino-Alto Adige · 11 km SW
11°Oct high
14wet days
25score
Prettau
Wald im Pinzgau
Photo: Arne Müseler / www.arne-mueseler.com · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Wald im Pinzgau

Salzburg · 14 km N
14°Oct high
14wet days
45score
Wald im Pinzgau
Gerlos
Photo: Alexandra at lb.wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Gerlos

Tyrol · 14 km NW
12°Oct high
14wet days
33score
Gerlos
Around here

Krimml and around

Krimml
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Krimml

Salzburg · Austria
Jun–Augbest months
23°July high
1,066 maltitude
Krimml

Nature

Krimml Waterfalls
Photo: Andrew Bossi · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.2 km S

Krimml Waterfalls

Waterfall · 1,090 m
Krimml Waterfalls
Kelchsauer Ache
Photo: Linie29 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km N

Kelchsauer Ache

River
Kelchsauer Ache
Krimmler Ache
Photo: Whgler · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.7 km NE

Krimmler Ache

River
Krimmler Ache

Mountains

Großvenediger
Photo: Jörg Braukmann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
18 km SE

Großvenediger

3,657 m · Venediger Group
Großvenediger
Rainerhorn
Photo: Cactus26 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
19 km SE

Rainerhorn

3,559 m · Venediger Group
Rainerhorn
Romariswandköpfe
Photo: Stefan.straub · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
40 km E

Romariswandköpfe

3,511 m · Glockner Group
Romariswandköpfe

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
2.2 km S

Krimml Waterfalls

Natural monument in Salzburg state
Krimml Waterfalls
Pfarrkirche Krimml
Photo: FoToMi · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.4 km N

Pfarrkirche Krimml

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche Krimml
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
15 km SE

Hohe Tauern National Park

Tentative World Heritage Site · 1981
Hohe Tauern National Park

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.6 km SW

Water Worlds Krimml

2013
Water Worlds Krimml
Mineralien-Museum und Laden, Wald im Pinzgau
Photo: Wald1siedel · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.4 km NE

Mineralien-Museum und Laden, Wald im Pinzgau

Mineralien-Museum und Laden, Wald im Pinzgau
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.8 km NE

Tauriska

1986
Tauriska