Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Windgrube
Photo: Schreckgespenst · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
WindgrubeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hochschwab
Photo: Lex Alexander & Hohmann Bernhard · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
HochschwabReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hochschwab
Zagelkogel
Photo: Clemens Stockner · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ZagelkogelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Zagelkogel
G'hacktkogel
Photo: Schreckgespenst · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
G'hacktkogelReport this photo · linked, not stored
G'hacktkogel
G'hacktstein
Photo: Schreckgespenst · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
G'hacktsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
G'hacktstein
Hochschwab Mountains · Styria · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Windgrube

1,809 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
Elevation1,809 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.9 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul15°average high
47.58° N, 15.23° EElevation 1,809 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,809 m
  • Mid-mountain1,280 m
  • Valley · Aflenz Kurort749 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Windgrube in brief

Windgrube rises to 1,809 m in the Hochschwab Mountains, Styria, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 15°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to November.

The nearest town in the atlas is Aflenz Kurort, 4.4 km to the S at 749 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,809 m · 5,935 ft
Range
Hochschwab Mountains
Region
Styria
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.5810, 15.2259
Nearest airport
Graz Airport (GRZ) · 68 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Windgrube by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-3°-8°Jan-3°-8°Feb0°-6°Mar5°-2°Apr10°3°May14°6°Jun15°8°Jul15°8°Aug10°4°Sep7°1°Oct2°-3°Nov-2°-7°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Windgrube by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-3°-3°0°5°10°14°15°15°10°7°2°-2°
Average low-8°-8°-6°-2°3°6°8°8°4°1°-3°-7°
Precipitation108 mm94 mm129 mm104 mm160 mm205 mm223 mm212 mm165 mm109 mm116 mm114 mm
Cloud cover51%53%54%47%45%43%38%39%45%49%56%56%
Daylight8h 5110h 1611h 5013h 3615h 0715h 5715h 3714h 1812h 3710h 559h 208h 28
Month score202315221938494821201516

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level950 m950 m1,350 m2,050 m2,750 m3,300 m3,600 m3,600 m2,900 m2,400 m1,700 m1,100 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Windgrube in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Hochschwab2,277 m1,420 m7.5 km NW12°
Zagelkogel2,255 m110 m8.3 km NW12°
G'hacktkogel2,214 m–7.9 km NW13°
Hochwart, Wildalpen2,210 m–9.4 km NW12°
G'hacktstein2,189 m–7.8 km NW12°
Eisenerzer Reichenstein2,165 m660 m24 km W14°
Stangenwand2,157 m–8.7 km W14°
Ringkamp2,153 m–6.6 km NW15°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Aflenz Kurort
Photo: IKAl · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Aflenz Kurort

Styria · 4.4 km S
13°Oct high
11wet days
41score
Aflenz Kurort
Thörl
Photo: Christian Pirkl · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Thörl

Styria · 6.8 km S
14°Oct high
11wet days
43score
Thörl
Etmißl
Photo: Christian Pirkl · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Etmißl

Styria · 8.2 km SW
13°Oct high
11wet days
42score
Etmißl
Turnau
Photo: Christian Pirkl · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Turnau

Styria · 8.8 km E
13°Oct high
11wet days
43score
Turnau
Around here

Aflenz Kurort and around

Aflenz Kurort
Photo: IKAl · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Aflenz Kurort

Styria · Austria
Jul–Sepbest months
23°July high
749 maltitude
Aflenz Kurort

Nature

Dürrsee
Photo: Grisley07 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.8 km NE

Dürrsee

Lake · 1,153 m
Dürrsee
Schiestlhaus
Photo: Michael Schmid · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Schiestlhaus

Mountain hut · 2,156 m
Schiestlhaus
Rettenwandhöhle
Photo: Christian Pirkl · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.3 km S

Rettenwandhöhle

Cave
Rettenwandhöhle

Mountains

Hochschwab
Photo: Lex Alexander & Hohmann Bernhard · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Hochschwab

2,277 m · Hochschwab Mountains
Hochschwab
Zagelkogel
Photo: Clemens Stockner · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km NW

Zagelkogel

2,255 m · Hochschwab Mountains
Zagelkogel
Lugauer
Photo: Christian Pirkl · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
39 km W

Lugauer

2,217 m · Ennstal Alps
Lugauer

Heritage

Parish church St. Peter, Aflenz
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 km N

Parish church St. Peter, Aflenz

Listed objects in Austria
Parish church St. Peter, Aflenz
Evang. Pfarrkirche A.B., Thörl
Photo: Nxr-at · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.1 km S

Evang. Pfarrkirche A.B., Thörl

Listed objects in Austria
Evang. Pfarrkirche A.B., Thörl
Kath. Pfarrkirche hl. Dreifaltigkeit, Thörl
Photo: Veleius · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.5 km S

Kath. Pfarrkirche hl. Dreifaltigkeit, Thörl

Listed objects in Austria
Kath. Pfarrkirche hl. Dreifaltigkeit, Thörl

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km S

Stadtmuseum Kapfenberg

Stadtmuseum Kapfenberg
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km W

Heimat- und Ständemuseum Tragöß

Heimat- und Ständemuseum Tragöß
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
15 km S

Stadtmuseum Bruck an der Mur

Stadtmuseum Bruck an der Mur