Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Spering
Photo: Dieringer63 · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
SperingReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großer Priel
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Großer PrielReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großer Priel
Spitzmauer
Photo: I, Ondřej Žváček · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
SpitzmauerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Spitzmauer
Schermberg
Photo: Isiwal/Wikimedia Commons/CC BY-SA 4.0 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
SchermbergReport this photo · linked, not stored
Schermberg
Großer Hochkasten
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Großer HochkastenReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großer Hochkasten
Sengsengebirge · Upper Austria · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Spering

1,605 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
Elevation1,605 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.3 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul16°average high
47.80° N, 14.19° EElevation 1,605 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,605 m
  • Mid-mountain1,030 m
  • Valley · Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn457 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Spering in brief

Spering rises to 1,605 m in the Sengsengebirge, Upper Austria, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 16°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from March to December.

The nearest town is Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn, 4.2 km to the NW at 457 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,605 m · 5,266 ft
Range
Sengsengebirge
Region
Upper Austria
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.8036, 14.1943
Nearest airport
Linz-Hörsching Airport (LNZ) · 48 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Spering by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°0°-6°Jan0°-7°Feb3°-4°Mar7°-1°Apr11°4°May15°7°Jun16°9°Jul16°9°Aug12°5°Sep9°2°Oct4°-2°Nov1°-5°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Spering by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high0°0°3°7°11°15°16°16°12°9°4°1°
Average low-6°-7°-4°-1°4°7°9°9°5°2°-2°-5°
Precipitation105 mm86 mm120 mm92 mm128 mm162 mm190 mm170 mm132 mm97 mm106 mm112 mm
Cloud cover45%47%50%44%43%43%38%39%43%42%49%48%
Daylight8h 5010h 1511h 5013h 3715h 0815h 5915h 3914h 1912h 3710h 559h 198h 26
Month score232717272745555332262120

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,100 m1,050 m1,500 m2,100 m2,750 m3,300 m3,500 m3,500 m2,950 m2,450 m1,750 m1,250 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Spering in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Großer Priel2,515 m1,700 m14 km SW12°
Spitzmauer2,446 m–16 km SW12°
Schermberg2,396 m–15 km SW12°
Großer Hochkasten2,389 m330 m18 km SW11°
Warscheneck2,388 m655 m17 km S11°
Feuertalberg2,376 m260 m18 km SW11°
Kleiner Hochkasten2,352 m150 m18 km SW12°
Hochmölbing2,336 m–19 km S11°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn

Upper Austria · 4.2 km NW
14°Oct high
12wet days
48score
Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn
Sankt Pankraz
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Sankt Pankraz

Upper Austria · 4.4 km S
14°Oct high
12wet days
49score
Sankt Pankraz
Micheldorf in Oberösterreich
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Micheldorf in Oberösterreich

Upper Austria · 9.4 km NW
14°Oct high
12wet days
49score
Micheldorf in Oberösterreich
Vorderstoder
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Vorderstoder

Upper Austria · 10 km S
13°Oct high
12wet days
43score
Vorderstoder
Around here

Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn and around

Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn

Upper Austria · Austria
Jul–Sepbest months
25°July high
457 maltitude
Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn

Nature

Krumme Steyrling
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.6 km NE

Krumme Steyrling

River
Krumme Steyrling
Steyrling
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.1 km S

Steyrling

River
Steyrling
Grünaubach
Photo: Tigerente · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km W

Grünaubach

River
Grünaubach

Mountains

Großer Priel
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km SW

Großer Priel

2,515 m · Prielgruppe
Großer Priel
Spitzmauer
Photo: I, Ondřej Žváček · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
17 km SW

Spitzmauer

2,446 m · Prielgruppe
Spitzmauer
Schermberg
Photo: Isiwal/Wikimedia Commons/CC BY-SA 4.0 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km SW

Schermberg

2,396 m · Prielgruppe
Schermberg

Heritage

Pfarrkirche Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn
Photo: Christoph Waghubinger (Lewenstein) · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km S

Pfarrkirche Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn
Wallfahrtskirche Frauenstein
Photo: Christoph Waghubinger (Lewenstein) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.9 km NE

Wallfahrtskirche Frauenstein

Listed objects in Austria
Wallfahrtskirche Frauenstein
Saint John the Baptist church in Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn
Photo: Anton-kurt · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.9 km SW

Saint John the Baptist church in Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn

Listed objects in Austria
Saint John the Baptist church in Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn

Museums

Sensen Museum Micheldorf
Photo: Martin Osen · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.0 km N

Sensen Museum Micheldorf

1978
Sensen Museum Micheldorf
Freilichtmuseum Schmiedleithen
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km NE

Freilichtmuseum Schmiedleithen

Open-air museum
Freilichtmuseum Schmiedleithen
Gradnhammer
Photo: Martin Osen (talk) · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.9 km N

Gradnhammer

Gradnhammer