Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Schweikert
Photo: Christoph Praxmarer · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
SchweikertReport this photo · linked, not stored
Wildspitze
Photo: Pirmin Olde Weghuis · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
WildspitzeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Wildspitze
Hinterer Brochkogel
Photo: Svíčková · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hinterer BrochkogelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hinterer Brochkogel
Vorderer Brochkogel
Photo: Doronenko · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Vorderer BrochkogelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Vorderer Brochkogel
Ötztaler Urkund
Photo: Dschanz · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Ötztaler UrkundReport this photo · linked, not stored
Ötztaler Urkund
Ötztal Alps · Tyrol · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Schweikert

2,879 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,879 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation1.4 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul13°average high
47.03° N, 10.77° EElevation 2,879 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,879 m
  • Mid-mountain2,080 m
  • Valley · Kaunertal1,283 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Schweikert in brief

Schweikert rises to 2,879 m in the Ötztal Alps, Tyrol, Austria.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 13°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to November.

The nearest town is Kaunertal, 1.6 km to the W at 1,283 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,879 m · 9,446 ft
Range
Ötztal Alps
Region
Tyrol
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.0333, 10.7667
Nearest airport
Innsbruck Airport (INN) · 50 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Schweikert by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-4°-17°Jan-3°-12°Feb-1°-7°Mar2°-4°Apr6°0°May10°4°Jun13°6°Jul13°6°Aug9°3°Sep6°0°Oct2°-8°Nov-3°-16°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Schweikert by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-4°-3°-1°2°6°10°13°13°9°6°2°-3°
Average low-17°-12°-7°-4°0°4°6°6°3°0°-8°-16°
Precipitation68 mm57 mm74 mm60 mm97 mm130 mm158 mm160 mm96 mm76 mm80 mm74 mm
Cloud cover41%43%47%46%44%46%43%45%45%40%45%45%
Daylight8h 5510h 1811h 5113h 3515h 0315h 5215h 3214h 1612h 3610h 579h 238h 32
Month score353731352520343325333031

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,300 m1,700 m2,300 m2,700 m3,350 m3,950 m4,300 m4,350 m3,800 m3,350 m2,350 m1,400 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Schweikert in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Wildspitze3,768 m2,261 m18 km SE5°
Hinterer Brochkogel3,628 m153 m18 km S5°
Vorderer Brochkogel3,565 m165 m19 km S6°
Ötztaler Urkund3,556 m–19 km SE6°
Hochvernagtspitze3,535 m299 m17 km S5°
Watzespitze3,532 m491 m6.0 km SE9°
Weißseespitze3,498 m341 m21 km S5°
Fluchtkogel3,494 m256 m20 km S6°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Kaunertal
Photo: Clemenspicture · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kaunertal

Tyrol · 1.6 km W
13°Oct high
12wet days
39score
Kaunertal
Fendels
Photo: Roman Klementschitz, Wien · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Fendels

Tyrol · 7.1 km W
12°Oct high
12wet days
37score
Fendels
Sankt Leonhard im Pitztal
Photo: Cactus26 · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Sankt Leonhard im Pitztal

Tyrol · 7.3 km NE
9°Oct high
12wet days
26score
Sankt Leonhard im Pitztal
Kaunerberg
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kaunerberg

Tyrol · 7.3 km NW
12°Oct high
12wet days
36score
Kaunerberg
Around here

Kaunertal and around

Kaunertal
Photo: Clemenspicture · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kaunertal

Tyrol · Austria
Jun–Augbest months
22°July high
1,283 maltitude
Kaunertal

Nature

Gepatschspeicher
Photo: Foto Christian Klingler · CC BY-SA 2.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km S

Gepatschspeicher

Lake · 1,751 m
Gepatschspeicher
Pitze
Photo: Tiia Monto · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.7 km NE

Pitze

River
Pitze
Rifflsee
Photo: Tiia Monto · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km SE

Rifflsee

Lake · 2,232 m
Rifflsee

Mountains

Wildspitze
Photo: Pirmin Olde Weghuis · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
19 km SE

Wildspitze

3,768 m · Weißkamm
Wildspitze
Weißkugel
Photo: Cactus26 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km S

Weißkugel

3,738 m · Weißkamm
Weißkugel
Hinterer Brochkogel
Photo: Svíčková · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
18 km SE

Hinterer Brochkogel

3,628 m · Weißkamm
Hinterer Brochkogel

Heritage

Pfarrkirche Feichten
Photo: Rudolfo56 · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km SE

Pfarrkirche Feichten

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche Feichten
Burg Bideneck
Photo: Franz Geiger · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km NW

Burg Bideneck

Listed objects in Austria · 1339
Burg Bideneck
Pontlatzer Brücke
Photo: Emolenz · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Pontlatzer Brücke

Listed objects in Austria · 1899
Pontlatzer Brücke

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
2.5 km N

Talmuseum Kaunertal

1986
Talmuseum Kaunertal
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
3.3 km N

Flügelmuseum Nufels

Flügelmuseum Nufels
Archaeology Museum Fliess
Photo: Emolenz · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km NW

Archaeology Museum Fliess

Archaeological museum
Archaeology Museum Fliess