Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Grossglockner
Photo: DennisPeeters · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
GrossglocknerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Grossglockner
Kleinglockner
Photo: Eintragung ins Nichts · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
KleinglocknerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kleinglockner
Hofmannspitze
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
HofmannspitzeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hofmannspitze
Großvenediger
Photo: Jörg Braukmann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
GroßvenedigerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großvenediger
Glockner Group · Salzburg · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Scheidegg

2,214 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,214 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation1.2 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul14°average high
47.24° N, 12.61° EElevation 2,214 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,214 m
  • Mid-mountain1,490 m
  • Valley · Niedernsill769 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Scheidegg in brief

Scheidegg rises to 2,214 m in the Glockner Group, Salzburg, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 14°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from March to November.

The nearest town is Niedernsill, 5.4 km to the NE at 769 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,214 m · 7,264 ft
Range
Glockner Group
Region
Salzburg
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.2425, 12.6111
Nearest airport
Salzburg Airport (SZG) · 68 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Scheidegg by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-2°-8°Jan-1°-8°Feb1°-5°Mar4°-2°Apr9°2°May12°5°Jun14°7°Jul14°8°Aug11°4°Sep8°1°Oct3°-4°Nov-1°-7°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Scheidegg by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-2°-1°1°4°9°12°14°14°11°8°3°-1°
Average low-8°-8°-5°-2°2°5°7°8°4°1°-4°-7°
Precipitation82 mm74 mm99 mm92 mm144 mm183 mm216 mm207 mm145 mm110 mm95 mm92 mm
Cloud cover41%45%49%46%44%46%41%43%44%41%45%45%
Daylight8h 5410h 1711h 5113h 3515h 0415h 5415h 3414h 1712h 3710h 569h 228h 30
Month score313123261930444322232626

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,450 m1,500 m1,900 m2,350 m3,050 m3,600 m3,900 m3,950 m3,350 m2,900 m2,150 m1,600 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Scheidegg in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Grossglockner3,798 m2,428 m20 km S6°
Kleinglockner3,770 m14 m20 km S6°
Pöschlturm3,722 m–19 km S5°
Glocknerwand3,721 m128 m19 km S5°
Hofmannspitze3,711 m–19 km S5°
Teufelshorn3,677 m–19 km S5°
Großvenediger3,657 m1,185 m25 km SW5°
Großes Wiesbachhorn3,564 m450 m14 km SE6°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Niedernsill
Photo: UlrichAAB · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Niedernsill

Salzburg · 5.4 km NE
14°Oct high
13wet days
46score
Niedernsill
Uttendorf
Photo: Arne Müseler / www.arne-mueseler.com · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Uttendorf

Salzburg · 5.6 km NW
14°Oct high
13wet days
48score
Uttendorf
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Walchen

Salzburg · 7.7 km NE
14°Oct high
13wet days
48score
Walchen
Stuhlfelden
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Stuhlfelden

Salzburg · 8.1 km NW
15°Oct high
13wet days
49score
Stuhlfelden
Around here

Niedernsill and around

Niedernsill
Photo: UlrichAAB · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Niedernsill

Salzburg · Austria
May · Jul–Augbest months
24°July high
769 maltitude
Niedernsill

Nature

Lake Zell
Photo: Bestzeller · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km E

Lake Zell

Lake · 750 m
Lake Zell
Stausee Wasserfallboden
Photo: Photographed 1997 September by Roger W Haworth · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km SE

Stausee Wasserfallboden

Lake · 1,612 m
Stausee Wasserfallboden
Kapruner Ache
Photo: Tigerente · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.1 km E

Kapruner Ache

River
Kapruner Ache

Mountains

Grossglockner
Photo: DennisPeeters · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km S

Grossglockner

3,798 m · Glockner Group
Grossglockner
Kleinglockner
Photo: Eintragung ins Nichts · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
24 km S

Kleinglockner

3,770 m · Glockner Group
Kleinglockner
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
23 km S

Pöschlturm

3,722 m
Pöschlturm

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.3 km SW

Pfarrkirche, Niedernsill

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche, Niedernsill
Sigmund-Thun-Klamm
Photo: Zairon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.2 km SE

Sigmund-Thun-Klamm

Natural monument in Salzburg state
Sigmund-Thun-Klamm
Schloss Fischhorn
Photo: Arne Müseler / www.arne-mueseler.com · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km E

Schloss Fischhorn

Listed objects in Austria
Schloss Fischhorn

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.3 km SW

Noriker Pferdemuseum

2010
Noriker Pferdemuseum
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.3 km SW

Kulturverein Samerstall - Mundartarchiv

Local museum · 2000
Kulturverein Samerstall - Mundartarchiv
Vötters Fahrzeugmuseum
Photo: Liuthalas · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.8 km E

Vötters Fahrzeugmuseum

Automobile museum
Vötters Fahrzeugmuseum