Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Grintovec
Photo: sl:Uporabnik:JakobZ · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
GrintovecReport this photo · linked, not stored
Grintovec
Jezerska Kočna
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Jezerska KočnaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Jezerska Kočna
Long Ridge
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Long RidgeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Long Ridge
Štruca
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ŠtrucaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Štruca
Koschuta · Carinthia · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Rjava peč

1,605 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
Elevation1,605 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation1.2 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul19°average high
46.45° N, 14.28° EElevation 1,605 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,605 m
  • Mid-mountain1,190 m
  • Valley · Podljubelj775 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Rjava peč in brief

Rjava peč rises to 1,605 m in the Koschuta, Carinthia, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 19°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year.

The nearest town is Podljubelj, 3.9 km to the S at 775 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,605 m · 5,266 ft
Range
Koschuta
Region
Carinthia
Country
Austria
Coordinates
46.4467, 14.2844
Nearest airport
Klagenfurt Airport (KLU) · 22 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Rjava peč by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°1°-5°Jan1°-6°Feb4°-4°Mar8°0°Apr13°4°May17°8°Jun19°9°Jul19°10°Aug13°6°Sep9°3°Oct4°-1°Nov1°-4°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Rjava peč by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high1°1°4°8°13°17°19°19°13°9°4°1°
Average low-5°-6°-4°0°4°8°9°10°6°3°-1°-4°
Precipitation86 mm91 mm134 mm157 mm171 mm206 mm204 mm214 mm210 mm207 mm198 mm158 mm
Cloud cover50%48%52%51%46%42%34%35%42%52%56%55%
Daylight8h 5910h 2011h 5113h 3314h 5915h 4715h 2814h 1312h 3610h 589h 278h 37
Month score262516163355656538161415

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,200 m1,200 m1,650 m2,200 m2,900 m3,450 m3,750 m3,750 m3,050 m2,500 m1,850 m1,350 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Rjava peč in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Grintovec2,558 m1,706 m22 km SE11°
Jezerska Kočna2,540 m–21 km SE12°
Skuta2,532 m–23 km SE11°
Long Ridge2,473 m–22 km SE11°
Štruca2,457 m–23 km SE11°
Carniola Mount Rinka2,453 m–23 km SE11°
Koroška Rinka2,433 m–23 km E12°
Styria Mount Rinka2,374 m–23 km E13°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Podljubelj
Photo: Sl-Ziga · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Podljubelj

Municipality of Tržič · 3.9 km S
13°Oct high
11wet days
38score
Podljubelj
Dolina
Photo: Doremo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Dolina

Municipality of Tržič · 6.4 km SE
12°Oct high
11wet days
33score
Dolina
Doslovče
Photo: Doremo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Doslovče

Municipality of Žirovnica · 7.7 km SW
11°Oct high
11wet days
29score
Doslovče
Čadovlje pri Tržiču
Photo: Doremo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Čadovlje pri Tržiču

Municipality of Tržič · 7.8 km S
14°Oct high
11wet days
45score
Čadovlje pri Tržiču
Around here

Zell-Pfarre and around

Zell-Pfarre
Photo: Johann Jaritz · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Zell-Pfarre

Carinthia · Austria
Jun–Augbest months
23°July high
931 maltitude
Zell-Pfarre

Nature

Wildensteiner Wasserfall
Photo: Florian Fuchs · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NE

Wildensteiner Wasserfall

Waterfall · 650 m
Wildensteiner Wasserfall
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km NW

Ferlacher Badesee

Lake · 420 m
Ferlacher Badesee
Freibach Stausee
Photo: Johann Jaritz · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.2 km NE

Freibach Stausee

Lake · 733 m
Freibach Stausee

Mountains

Grintovec
Photo: sl:Uporabnik:JakobZ · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
17 km SE

Grintovec

2,558 m · Central Kamnik–Savinja Alps
Grintovec
Jezerska Kočna
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km SE

Jezerska Kočna

2,540 m · Central Kamnik–Savinja Alps
Jezerska Kočna
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
17 km SE

Skuta

2,532 m · Kamnik–Savinja Alps
Skuta

Heritage

Pfarrkirche Heiliger Ulrich, Zell-Pfarre
Photo: Gugganij · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.1 km SW

Pfarrkirche Heiliger Ulrich, Zell-Pfarre

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche Heiliger Ulrich, Zell-Pfarre
Burg Hollenburg
Photo: Johann Jaritz / CC BY-SA 4.0 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km NW

Burg Hollenburg

Listed objects in Austria · 1100
Burg Hollenburg
Pfarrkirche Abtei
Photo: Johann Jaritz · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NE

Pfarrkirche Abtei

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche Abtei

Museums

Expi - Hands on Science Center
Photo: Naturpuur · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.1 km N

Expi - Hands on Science Center

Science center · 2010
Expi - Hands on Science Center
Museum für Technik und Verkehr HISTORAMA
Photo: Geolina · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.9 km NW

Museum für Technik und Verkehr HISTORAMA

Tramway museum
Museum für Technik und Verkehr HISTORAMA
Haus Loibltal 1
Photo: Johann Jaritz / CC BY-SA 4.0 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km W

Haus Loibltal 1

Haus Loibltal 1