Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Hochschwab
Photo: Lex Alexander & Hohmann Bernhard · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
HochschwabReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hochschwab
Zagelkogel
Photo: Clemens Stockner · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ZagelkogelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Zagelkogel
G'hacktkogel
Photo: Schreckgespenst · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
G'hacktkogelReport this photo · linked, not stored
G'hacktkogel
G'hacktstein
Photo: Schreckgespenst · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
G'hacktsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
G'hacktstein
Türnitz Alps · Styria · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Rasingberg

1,161 mSnow likely Jan–Feb · Dec
Elevation1,161 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation3.1 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul21°average high
47.78° N, 15.28° EElevation 1,161 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,161 m
  • Mid-mountain980 m
  • Valley · Mitterbach am Erlaufsee789 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Rasingberg in brief

Rasingberg rises to 1,161 m in the Türnitz Alps, Styria, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 21°, while nights fall below freezing in 5 months of the year.

The nearest town is Mariazell, 2.7 km to the E at 868 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,161 m · 3,809 ft
Range
Türnitz Alps
Region
Styria
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.7769, 15.2806
Nearest airport
Graz Airport (GRZ) · 88 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Rasingberg by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°1°-6°Jan2°-5°Feb6°-2°Mar11°1°Apr16°6°May19°9°Jun21°11°Jul21°11°Aug16°7°Sep12°3°Oct6°-1°Nov1°-5°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Rasingberg by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high1°2°6°11°16°19°21°21°16°12°6°1°
Average low-6°-5°-2°1°6°9°11°11°7°3°-1°-5°
Precipitation85 mm73 mm104 mm76 mm115 mm141 mm152 mm141 mm120 mm77 mm90 mm90 mm
Cloud cover44%45%47%41%39%38%34%35%40%41%47%47%
Daylight8h 5010h 1511h 5013h 3715h 0815h 5915h 3814h 1912h 3710h 559h 198h 26
Month score293222375364656552412626

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Feb · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level800 m950 m1,400 m2,100 m2,800 m3,350 m3,600 m3,600 m2,950 m2,300 m1,550 m900 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Rasingberg in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Hochschwab2,277 m1,420 m20 km SW12°
Zagelkogel2,255 m110 m22 km SW12°
G'hacktkogel2,214 m–20 km SW13°
Hochwart, Wildalpen2,210 m–22 km SW12°
G'hacktstein2,189 m–21 km SW12°
Stangenwand2,157 m–23 km SW14°
Ringkamp2,153 m–18 km SW15°
Karlhochkogel2,096 m170 m21 km SW14°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Mariazell
Photo: Uoaei1 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Mariazell

Styria · 2.7 km E
13°Oct high
11wet days
42score
Mariazell
Mitterbach am Erlaufsee
Photo: Haeferl · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Mitterbach am Erlaufsee

Lower Austria · 4.3 km N
13°Oct high
11wet days
42score
Mitterbach am Erlaufsee
Gußwerk
Photo: Marion Schneider & Christoph Aistleitner · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Gußwerk

Styria · 4.3 km SE
13°Oct high
11wet days
43score
Gußwerk
Josefsberg
Photo: Haeferl · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Josefsberg

Lower Austria · 7.9 km N
12°Oct high
11wet days
36score
Josefsberg
Around here

Mariazell and around

Mariazell
Photo: Uoaei1 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Mariazell

Styria · Austria
Jun–Augbest months
23°July high
868 maltitude
Mariazell

Nature

Ybbs
Photo: Artmüller Thomas · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.4 km W

Ybbs

River
Ybbs
Erlaufsee
Photo: Carsten Steger · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.9 km NW

Erlaufsee

Lake · 827 m
Erlaufsee
Erlauf-Stausee
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.7 km N

Erlauf-Stausee

Lake · 783 m
Erlauf-Stausee

Mountains

Hochschwab
Photo: Lex Alexander & Hohmann Bernhard · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
22 km SW

Hochschwab

2,277 m · Hochschwab Mountains
Hochschwab
Zagelkogel
Photo: Clemens Stockner · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km SW

Zagelkogel

2,255 m · Hochschwab Mountains
Zagelkogel
G'hacktkogel
Photo: Schreckgespenst · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
21 km SW

G'hacktkogel

2,214 m · Hochschwab Mountains
G'hacktkogel

Heritage

Mariazell Basilica
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km E

Mariazell Basilica

Listed objects in Austria · 1683
Mariazell Basilica
Filialkirche hl. Sigmund, Sankt Sebastian
Photo: Anton-kurt · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.0 km SW

Filialkirche hl. Sigmund, Sankt Sebastian

Listed objects in Austria
Filialkirche hl. Sigmund, Sankt Sebastian
Kath. Filialkirche Mariae Heimsuchung
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.6 km S

Kath. Filialkirche Mariae Heimsuchung

Listed objects in Austria · 1895
Kath. Filialkirche Mariae Heimsuchung

Museums

Museumstramway Mariazell
Photo: Herbert Ortner · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.2 km NW

Museumstramway Mariazell

Heritage railway
Museumstramway Mariazell
Unteres Spital, Bürgerspital, Mariazell
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 km N

Unteres Spital, Bürgerspital, Mariazell

Local museum
Unteres Spital, Bürgerspital, Mariazell
Montanmuseum, ehem. Verweserhaus
Photo: Veleius · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.6 km S

Montanmuseum, ehem. Verweserhaus

Montanmuseum, ehem. Verweserhaus