Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Grossglockner
Photo: DennisPeeters · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
GrossglocknerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Grossglockner
Kleinglockner
Photo: Eintragung ins Nichts · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
KleinglocknerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kleinglockner
Hofmannspitze
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
HofmannspitzeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hofmannspitze
Großes Wiesbachhorn
Photo: Bermicourt · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Großes WiesbachhornReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großes Wiesbachhorn
Glockner Group · Salzburg · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Piff

2,231 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,231 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation1.3 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul14°average high
47.13° N, 12.82° EElevation 2,231 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,231 m
  • Mid-mountain1,520 m
  • Valley · Fusch an der Glocknerstraße814 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Piff in brief

Piff rises to 2,231 m in the Glockner Group, Salzburg, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 14°, while nights fall below freezing in 7 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from March to November.

The nearest town is Fusch an der Glocknerstraße, 10 km to the N at 814 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,231 m · 7,320 ft
Range
Glockner Group
Region
Salzburg
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.1347, 12.8250
Nearest airport
Salzburg Airport (SZG) · 75 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Piff by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-3°-9°Jan-2°-9°Feb0°-6°Mar4°-3°Apr8°1°May11°5°Jun14°7°Jul13°7°Aug10°4°Sep7°0°Oct2°-5°Nov-2°-8°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Piff by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-3°-2°0°4°8°11°14°13°10°7°2°-2°
Average low-9°-9°-6°-3°1°5°7°7°4°0°-5°-8°
Precipitation93 mm86 mm111 mm112 mm153 mm194 mm225 mm210 mm150 mm124 mm115 mm110 mm
Cloud cover40%43%47%46%45%46%41%43%45%43%45%44%
Daylight8h 5410h 1811h 5113h 3515h 0415h 5315h 3314h 1612h 3710h 569h 238h 31
Month score282920211926393719202022

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,250 m1,350 m1,800 m2,250 m2,950 m3,450 m3,800 m3,800 m3,250 m2,700 m2,000 m1,400 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Piff in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Grossglockner3,798 m2,428 m12 km SW6°
Kleinglockner3,770 m14 m12 km SW6°
Pöschlturm3,722 m–12 km SW5°
Glocknerwand3,721 m128 m12 km SW5°
Hofmannspitze3,711 m–12 km SW5°
Teufelshorn3,677 m–12 km SW5°
Großes Wiesbachhorn3,564 m450 m5.8 km NW6°
Teufelskamp3,511 m–12 km SW5°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Fusch an der Glocknerstraße
Photo: Joachim Köhler · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Fusch an der Glocknerstraße

Salzburg · 10 km N
14°Oct high
13wet days
43score
Fusch an der Glocknerstraße
Heiligenblut
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Heiligenblut

Carinthia · 11 km S
12°Oct high
13wet days
31score
Heiligenblut
Kaprun
Photo: Zairon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kaprun

Salzburg · 16 km N
14°Oct high
13wet days
47score
Kaprun
Rauris
Photo: Aconcagua · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Rauris

Salzburg · 16 km NE
14°Oct high
13wet days
42score
Rauris
Around here

Fusch an der Glocknerstraße and around

Fusch an der Glocknerstraße
Photo: Joachim Köhler · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Fusch an der Glocknerstraße

Salzburg · Austria
May · Jul–Augbest months
24°July high
814 maltitude
Fusch an der Glocknerstraße

Nature

Lake Zell
Photo: Bestzeller · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km N

Lake Zell

Lake · 750 m
Lake Zell
Fuscher Ache
Photo: Wald1siedel · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.4 km N

Fuscher Ache

River
Fuscher Ache
Stausee Mooserboden
Photo: Tigerente · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km SW

Stausee Mooserboden

Lake · 1,995 m
Stausee Mooserboden

Mountains

Grossglockner
Photo: DennisPeeters · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km SW

Grossglockner

3,798 m · Glockner Group
Grossglockner
Kleinglockner
Photo: Eintragung ins Nichts · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km SW

Kleinglockner

3,770 m · Glockner Group
Kleinglockner
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
20 km SW

Pöschlturm

3,722 m
Pöschlturm

Heritage

Pfarrkirche Fusch an der Großglocknerstraße
Photo: Joachim Köhler · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.1 km W

Pfarrkirche Fusch an der Großglocknerstraße

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche Fusch an der Großglocknerstraße
Schloss Fischhorn
Photo: Arne Müseler / www.arne-mueseler.com · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.9 km N

Schloss Fischhorn

Listed objects in Austria
Schloss Fischhorn
Sigmund-Thun-Klamm
Photo: Zairon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.6 km NW

Sigmund-Thun-Klamm

Natural monument in Salzburg state
Sigmund-Thun-Klamm

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.4 km W

Mühlauersäge, Fusch an der Glocknerstraße

Mühlauersäge, Fusch an der Glocknerstraße
Vötters Fahrzeugmuseum
Photo: Liuthalas · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.8 km NW

Vötters Fahrzeugmuseum

Automobile museum
Vötters Fahrzeugmuseum
Regional history museum of the Rauris valley
Photo: Ufoao · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km E

Regional history museum of the Rauris valley

1937
Regional history museum of the Rauris valley