Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Grossglockner
Photo: DennisPeeters · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
GrossglocknerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Grossglockner
Kleinglockner
Photo: Eintragung ins Nichts · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
KleinglocknerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kleinglockner
Hofmannspitze
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
HofmannspitzeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hofmannspitze
Großes Wiesbachhorn
Photo: Bermicourt · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Großes WiesbachhornReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großes Wiesbachhorn
Schober group · Carinthia · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Kracker

2,461 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,461 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation1.3 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul13°average high
47.04° N, 12.78° EElevation 2,461 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,461 m
  • Mid-mountain1,890 m
  • Valley · Heiligenblut1,316 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Kracker in brief

Kracker rises to 2,461 m in the Schober group, Carinthia, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 13°, while nights fall below freezing in 7 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to November.

The nearest town is Heiligenblut, 4.7 km to the E at 1,316 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,461 m · 8,074 ft
Range
Schober group
Region
Carinthia
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.0424, 12.7821
Nearest airport
Salzburg Airport (SZG) · 85 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Kracker by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-3°-9°Jan-3°-10°Feb0°-7°Mar3°-3°Apr7°1°May11°4°Jun13°7°Jul13°7°Aug9°3°Sep6°0°Oct1°-4°Nov-3°-8°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Kracker by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-3°-3°0°3°7°11°13°13°9°6°1°-3°
Average low-9°-10°-7°-3°1°4°7°7°3°0°-4°-8°
Precipitation104 mm99 mm126 mm136 mm181 mm227 mm267 mm247 mm178 mm160 mm148 mm133 mm
Cloud cover40%42%46%46%45%44%39%41%45%44%46%44%
Daylight8h 5510h 1811h 5113h 3515h 0315h 5215h 3214h 1612h 3710h 579h 238h 32
Month score252618181923383719191819

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,500 m1,500 m1,950 m2,450 m3,100 m3,600 m3,950 m4,000 m3,400 m2,900 m2,200 m1,650 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Kracker in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Grossglockner3,798 m2,428 m7.6 km NW6°
Kleinglockner3,770 m14 m7.4 km NW6°
Pöschlturm3,722 m–8.3 km NW5°
Glocknerwand3,721 m128 m8.3 km NW5°
Hofmannspitze3,711 m–8.3 km NW5°
Teufelshorn3,677 m–7.9 km NW5°
Großes Wiesbachhorn3,564 m450 m13 km N6°
Teufelskamp3,511 m–9.2 km NW5°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Heiligenblut
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Heiligenblut

Carinthia · 4.7 km E
12°Oct high
13wet days
31score
Heiligenblut
Kals am Großglockner
Photo: Geiserich77 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kals am Großglockner

Tyrol · 11 km SW
12°Oct high
13wet days
29score
Kals am Großglockner
Großkirchheim
Photo: Mefusbren69 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Großkirchheim

Carinthia · 12 km SE
13°Oct high
13wet days
39score
Großkirchheim
Mörtschach
Photo: Naturpuur · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Mörtschach

Carinthia · 17 km SE
12°Oct high
13wet days
33score
Mörtschach
Around here

Heiligenblut and around

Heiligenblut
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Heiligenblut

Carinthia · Austria
Jun–Augbest months
21°July high
1,316 maltitude
Heiligenblut

Nature

Pasterze Glacier
Photo: Otberg · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km NW

Pasterze Glacier

Glacier · 2,682 m
Pasterze Glacier
Stausee Margaritze
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.7 km NW

Stausee Margaritze

Lake · 1,958 m
Stausee Margaritze
Wallackhaus
Photo: Dimitry Anikin · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.4 km N

Wallackhaus

Mountain hut
Wallackhaus

Mountains

Grossglockner
Photo: DennisPeeters · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km W

Grossglockner

3,798 m · Glockner Group
Grossglockner
Kleinglockner
Photo: Eintragung ins Nichts · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km W

Kleinglockner

3,770 m · Glockner Group
Kleinglockner
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
13 km W

Pöschlturm

3,722 m
Pöschlturm

Heritage

Pfarrkirche Heiligenblut
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km W

Pfarrkirche Heiligenblut

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche Heiligenblut
Filialkirche Pockhorn
Photo: Mefusbren69 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.8 km SE

Filialkirche Pockhorn

Listed objects in Austria
Filialkirche Pockhorn
Grossglockner High Alpine Road
Photo: Salvador Escriva · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.8 km N

Grossglockner High Alpine Road

Tentative World Heritage Site · 1935
Grossglockner High Alpine Road

Museums

Wilhelm-Swarovski-Beobachtungswarte
Photo: Aqalexor · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.8 km NW

Wilhelm-Swarovski-Beobachtungswarte

1998
Wilhelm-Swarovski-Beobachtungswarte
Schloss Großkirchheim - Südbau
Photo: Mefusbren69 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.1 km SE

Schloss Großkirchheim - Südbau

1576
Schloss Großkirchheim - Südbau