Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Grossglockner
Photo: DennisPeeters · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
GrossglocknerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Grossglockner
Kleinglockner
Photo: Eintragung ins Nichts · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
KleinglocknerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kleinglockner
Hofmannspitze
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
HofmannspitzeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hofmannspitze
Großvenediger
Photo: Jörg Braukmann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
GroßvenedigerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großvenediger
Glockner Group · Salzburg · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Kleiner Eiser

2,897 mSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation2,897 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation1.4 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul8°average high
47.14° N, 12.67° EElevation 2,897 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,897 m
  • Mid-mountain1,860 m
  • Valley · Fusch an der Glocknerstraße814 m

Freezing level in October: 2,600 m

iThe mountain

Kleiner Eiser in brief

Kleiner Eiser rises to 2,897 m in the Glockner Group, Salzburg, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 8°, while nights fall below freezing in 10 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from May to October.

The nearest town is Fusch an der Glocknerstraße, 15 km to the NE at 814 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,897 m · 9,505 ft
Range
Glockner Group
Region
Salzburg
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.1438, 12.6678
Nearest airport
Salzburg Airport (SZG) · 77 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Kleiner Eiser by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°-8°-18°Jan-9°-15°Feb-6°-11°Mar-3°-9°Apr2°-4°May5°0°Jun8°2°Jul8°2°Aug4°-1°Sep1°-4°Oct-4°-9°Nov-7°-17°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Kleiner Eiser by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-8°-9°-6°-3°2°5°8°8°4°1°-4°-7°
Average low-18°-15°-11°-9°-4°0°2°2°-1°-4°-9°-17°
Precipitation105 mm99 mm130 mm128 mm182 mm236 mm280 mm256 mm179 mm145 mm130 mm126 mm
Cloud cover46%50%54%51%48%49%43%44%46%44%51%51%
Daylight8h 5410h 1811h 5113h 3515h 0415h 5315h 3314h 1612h 3710h 569h 238h 31
Month score222215161817201918191616

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level850 m1,100 m1,550 m2,050 m2,700 m3,250 m3,600 m3,650 m3,050 m2,600 m1,850 m1,000 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Kleiner Eiser in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Grossglockner3,798 m2,428 m8.0 km S6°
Kleinglockner3,770 m14 m8.1 km S6°
Pöschlturm3,722 m–7.3 km S5°
Glocknerwand3,721 m128 m7.3 km S5°
Hofmannspitze3,711 m–7.3 km S5°
Teufelshorn3,677 m–7.7 km S5°
Großvenediger3,657 m1,185 m25 km W5°
Großes Wiesbachhorn3,564 m450 m6.8 km E6°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Fusch an der Glocknerstraße
Photo: Joachim Köhler · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Fusch an der Glocknerstraße

Salzburg · 15 km NE
14°Oct high
13wet days
43score
Fusch an der Glocknerstraße
Niedernsill
Photo: UlrichAAB · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Niedernsill

Salzburg · 16 km N
14°Oct high
13wet days
46score
Niedernsill
Kals am Großglockner
Photo: Geiserich77 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kals am Großglockner

Tyrol · 16 km S
12°Oct high
13wet days
29score
Kals am Großglockner
Kaprun
Photo: Zairon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kaprun

Salzburg · 16 km NE
14°Oct high
13wet days
47score
Kaprun
Around here

Fusch an der Glocknerstraße and around

Fusch an der Glocknerstraße
Photo: Joachim Köhler · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Fusch an der Glocknerstraße

Salzburg · Austria
May · Jul–Augbest months
24°July high
814 maltitude
Fusch an der Glocknerstraße

Nature

Lake Zell
Photo: Bestzeller · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km N

Lake Zell

Lake · 750 m
Lake Zell
Fuscher Ache
Photo: Wald1siedel · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.4 km N

Fuscher Ache

River
Fuscher Ache
Stausee Mooserboden
Photo: Tigerente · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km SW

Stausee Mooserboden

Lake · 1,995 m
Stausee Mooserboden

Mountains

Grossglockner
Photo: DennisPeeters · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km SW

Grossglockner

3,798 m · Glockner Group
Grossglockner
Kleinglockner
Photo: Eintragung ins Nichts · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km SW

Kleinglockner

3,770 m · Glockner Group
Kleinglockner
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
20 km SW

Pöschlturm

3,722 m
Pöschlturm

Heritage

Pfarrkirche Fusch an der Großglocknerstraße
Photo: Joachim Köhler · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.1 km W

Pfarrkirche Fusch an der Großglocknerstraße

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche Fusch an der Großglocknerstraße
Schloss Fischhorn
Photo: Arne Müseler / www.arne-mueseler.com · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.9 km N

Schloss Fischhorn

Listed objects in Austria
Schloss Fischhorn
Sigmund-Thun-Klamm
Photo: Zairon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.6 km NW

Sigmund-Thun-Klamm

Natural monument in Salzburg state
Sigmund-Thun-Klamm

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.4 km W

Mühlauersäge, Fusch an der Glocknerstraße

Mühlauersäge, Fusch an der Glocknerstraße
Vötters Fahrzeugmuseum
Photo: Liuthalas · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.8 km NW

Vötters Fahrzeugmuseum

Automobile museum
Vötters Fahrzeugmuseum
Regional history museum of the Rauris valley
Photo: Ufoao · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km E

Regional history museum of the Rauris valley

1937
Regional history museum of the Rauris valley