Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Eibling
Photo: Christoph Waghubinger (Lewenstein) · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
EiblingReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großer Priel
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Großer PrielReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großer Priel
Spitzmauer
Photo: I, Ondřej Žváček · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
SpitzmauerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Spitzmauer
Schermberg
Photo: Isiwal/Wikimedia Commons/CC BY-SA 4.0 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
SchermbergReport this photo · linked, not stored
Schermberg
Warscheneck
Photo: Isiwal/Wikimedia Commons/CC BY-SA 4.0 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
WarscheneckReport this photo · linked, not stored
Warscheneck
Upper Austria · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Eibling

1,108 mSnow likely Jan–Feb · Dec
Elevation1,108 mabove sea level
Prominence550 mindependent height
Isolation3.5 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul22°average high
47.86° N, 14.25° EElevation 1,108 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,108 m
  • Mid-mountain760 m
  • Valley · Molln421 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Eibling in brief

Eibling rises to 1,108 m, Upper Austria, Austria. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 550 m.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 22°, while nights fall below freezing in 5 months of the year.

The nearest town is Molln, 3.3 km to the N at 421 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,108 m · 3,635 ft
Prominence
550 m
Region
Upper Austria
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.8581, 14.2517
Nearest airport
Linz-Hörsching Airport (LNZ) · 42 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Eibling by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°1°-6°Jan3°-5°Feb8°-2°Mar13°2°Apr18°6°May21°10°Jun22°11°Jul22°11°Aug17°7°Sep13°3°Oct6°-1°Nov2°-5°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Eibling by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high1°3°8°13°18°21°22°22°17°13°6°2°
Average low-6°-5°-2°2°6°10°11°11°7°3°-1°-5°
Precipitation89 mm74 mm103 mm81 mm113 mm140 mm164 mm147 mm113 mm84 mm91 mm96 mm
Cloud cover42%44%47%42%40%40%35%35%39%39%46%45%
Daylight8h 4910h 1511h 5013h 3715h 0816h 0015h 3914h 2012h 3710h 559h 188h 25
Month score293223496363656561452625

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Feb · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level750 m950 m1,550 m2,250 m2,900 m3,400 m3,700 m3,650 m3,000 m2,350 m1,550 m900 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Eibling in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Großer Priel2,515 m1,700 m21 km SW12°
Spitzmauer2,446 m–23 km SW12°
Schermberg2,396 m–23 km SW12°
Warscheneck2,388 m655 m23 km S11°
Temlberg2,331 m–24 km SW12°
Schrocken2,281 m–24 km S12°
Torstein, Upper Austria2,243 m200 m23 km S12°
Pyhrner Kampl2,241 m–24 km S12°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Molln
Photo: Christoph Waghubinger (Lewenstein) · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Molln

Upper Austria · 3.3 km N
14°Oct high
12wet days
49score
Molln
Leonstein
Photo: Thomas Ledl · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Leonstein

Upper Austria · 4.5 km N
14°Oct high
12wet days
50score
Leonstein
Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn

Upper Austria · 7.7 km SW
14°Oct high
12wet days
48score
Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn
Micheldorf in Oberösterreich
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Micheldorf in Oberösterreich

Upper Austria · 9.1 km W
14°Oct high
12wet days
49score
Micheldorf in Oberösterreich
Around here

Molln and around

Molln
Photo: Christoph Waghubinger (Lewenstein) · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Molln

Upper Austria · Austria
Jul–Sepbest months
25°July high
421 maltitude
Molln

Nature

Krumme Steyrling
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.5 km NW

Krumme Steyrling

River
Krumme Steyrling
Steyrling
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km SW

Steyrling

River
Steyrling
Rinnerbach
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.8 km NW

Rinnerbach

River
Rinnerbach

Mountains

Großer Priel
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
24 km SW

Großer Priel

2,515 m · Prielgruppe
Großer Priel
Spitzmauer
Photo: I, Ondřej Žváček · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km SW

Spitzmauer

2,446 m · Prielgruppe
Spitzmauer
Schermberg
Photo: Isiwal/Wikimedia Commons/CC BY-SA 4.0 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km SW

Schermberg

2,396 m · Prielgruppe
Schermberg

Heritage

Pfarrkirche Molln
Photo: Christoph Waghubinger (Lewenstein) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.1 km SW

Pfarrkirche Molln

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche Molln
Pfarrkirche Leonstein
Photo: Christoph Waghubinger (Lewenstein) · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.3 km W

Pfarrkirche Leonstein

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche Leonstein
Pfarrhof Molln
Photo: Christoph Waghubinger (Lewenstein) · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km S

Pfarrhof Molln

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrhof Molln

Museums

Freilichtmuseum Schmiedleithen
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.8 km NW

Freilichtmuseum Schmiedleithen

Open-air museum
Freilichtmuseum Schmiedleithen
Wilderermuseum Molln
Photo: Christoph Waghubinger (Lewenstein) · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 km S

Wilderermuseum Molln

Craft museum · 1998
Wilderermuseum Molln
Museumsdorf Trattenbach
Photo: © 1971markus@wikipedia.de / Cc-by-sa-4.0 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.5 km NE

Museumsdorf Trattenbach

Industry museum · 1998
Museumsdorf Trattenbach