Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Großer Priel
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Großer PrielReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großer Priel
Spitzmauer
Photo: I, Ondřej Žváček · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
SpitzmauerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Spitzmauer
Schermberg
Photo: Isiwal/Wikimedia Commons/CC BY-SA 4.0 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
SchermbergReport this photo · linked, not stored
Schermberg
Großer Hochkasten
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Großer HochkastenReport this photo · linked, not stored
Großer Hochkasten
Totes Gebirge · Upper Austria · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Brandleck, Hinterstoder

2,247 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,247 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.7 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul12°average high
47.66° N, 14.06° EElevation 2,247 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,247 m
  • Mid-mountain1,420 m
  • Valley · Hinterstoder597 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Brandleck, Hinterstoder in brief

Brandleck, Hinterstoder rises to 2,247 m in the Totes Gebirge, Upper Austria, Austria.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 13°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to November.

The nearest town is Hinterstoder, 8.1 km to the NE at 597 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,247 m · 7,372 ft
Range
Totes Gebirge
Region
Upper Austria
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.6600, 14.0640
Nearest airport
Linz-Hörsching Airport (LNZ) · 65 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Brandleck, Hinterstoder by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-2°-11°Jan-3°-9°Feb-1°-7°Mar2°-4°Apr7°1°May11°4°Jun12°6°Jul13°7°Aug9°3°Sep6°1°Oct1°-4°Nov-1°-11°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Brandleck, Hinterstoder by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-2°-3°-1°2°7°11°12°13°9°6°1°-1°
Average low-11°-9°-7°-4°1°4°6°7°3°1°-4°-11°
Precipitation188 mm153 mm214 mm159 mm222 mm295 mm351 mm307 mm236 mm171 mm184 mm196 mm
Cloud cover52%54%58%52%50%50%44%44%49%48%57%56%
Daylight8h 5110h 1611h 5013h 3715h 0715h 5815h 3714h 1912h 3710h 559h 208h 27
Month score161513161719323317181414

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,250 m1,350 m1,700 m2,150 m2,900 m3,400 m3,650 m3,700 m3,150 m2,800 m2,000 m1,300 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Brandleck, Hinterstoder in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Großer Priel2,515 m1,700 m6.3 km N12°
Spitzmauer2,446 m–4.0 km N12°
Schermberg2,396 m–6.5 km N12°
Großer Hochkasten2,389 m330 m1.9 km NW11°
Warscheneck2,388 m655 m13 km E11°
Feuertalberg2,376 m260 m4.2 km NW11°
Kleiner Hochkasten2,352 m150 m1.1 km NW12°
Grimming2,351 m1,518 m16 km S13°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Hinterstoder
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Hinterstoder

Upper Austria · 8.1 km NE
14°Oct high
12wet days
46score
Hinterstoder
Tauplitz
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag (talk / email) · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Tauplitz

Styria · 12 km S
13°Oct high
12wet days
40score
Tauplitz
Vorderstoder
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Vorderstoder

Upper Austria · 14 km NE
13°Oct high
12wet days
43score
Vorderstoder
Wörschach
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Wörschach

Styria · 14 km SE
15°Oct high
12wet days
48score
Wörschach
Around here

Hinterstoder and around

Hinterstoder
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Hinterstoder

Upper Austria · Austria
Jul–Sepbest months
24°July high
597 maltitude
Hinterstoder

Nature

Steyr
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.7 km SW

Steyr

River
Steyr
Gleinkersee
Photo: Tigerente · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km E

Gleinkersee

Lake · 804 m
Gleinkersee
Schiederweiher
Photo: Canonsepp · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.1 km SW

Schiederweiher

Lake · 612 m
Schiederweiher

Mountains

Großer Priel
Photo: Isiwal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.1 km W

Großer Priel

2,515 m · Prielgruppe
Großer Priel
Großer Bösenstein
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
34 km SE

Großer Bösenstein

2,448 m · Rottenmann and Wölz Tauern
Großer Bösenstein
Spitzmauer
Photo: I, Ondřej Žváček · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.9 km W

Spitzmauer

2,446 m · Prielgruppe
Spitzmauer

Heritage

Pfarrkirche Hinterstoder
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
under 100 m SW

Pfarrkirche Hinterstoder

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche Hinterstoder
Kreidelucke
Photo: Aushelfer · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.4 km NE

Kreidelucke

natural monument in Upper Austria
Kreidelucke
Pfarrkirche Unbefleckte Empfängnis Mariä, Steyrling
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km N

Pfarrkirche Unbefleckte Empfängnis Mariä, Steyrling

Listed objects in Austria · 1854
Pfarrkirche Unbefleckte Empfängnis Mariä, Steyrling

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.1 km W

Alpineum

Alpineum
Heimatmuseum Windischgarsten
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km E

Heimatmuseum Windischgarsten

Local museum · 1876
Heimatmuseum Windischgarsten
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.1 km N

Wilderermuseum St. Pankraz

Wilderermuseum St. Pankraz